Out of 647 ZIP codes with data in Florida, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All Florida Rankings
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| ZIP codes ranked | 647 |
| Highest burden | 2.9% of median home value |
| Median burden | 0.2% of median home value |
| Median estimated cost | $600 |
| State | Florida |
Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes
| Rank | ZIP Code | City | State | Est. Cost | Median Home Value | Burden % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 32177 | Palatka | FL | $4,560 | $158,800 | 2.9% |
| 2 | 34488 | Silver Springs | FL | $900 | $75,300 | 1.2% |
| 3 | 33843 | Frostproof | FL | $1,100 | $107,900 | 1.0% |
| 4 | 32347 | Perry | FL | $1,100 | $124,600 | 0.9% |
| 5 | 33541 | Zephyrhills | FL | $900 | $111,300 | 0.8% |
| 6 | 33417 | West Palm Beach | FL | $1,200 | $159,300 | 0.8% |
| 7 | 33825 | Avon Park | FL | $1,100 | $152,400 | 0.7% |
| 8 | 34788 | Leesburg | FL | $1,200 | $168,900 | 0.7% |
| 9 | 34946 | Fort Pierce | FL | $900 | $128,100 | 0.7% |
| 10 | 33716 | Saint Petersburg | FL | $1,100 | $163,500 | 0.7% |
| 11 | 32348 | Perry | FL | $600 | $96,300 | 0.6% |
| 12 | 32446 | Marianna | FL | $800 | $128,600 | 0.6% |
| 13 | 33714 | Saint Petersburg | FL | $1,100 | $177,500 | 0.6% |
| 14 | 33881 | Winter Haven | FL | $1,100 | $177,400 | 0.6% |
| 15 | 32254 | Jacksonville | FL | $500 | $85,100 | 0.6% |
| 16 | 33903 | North Fort Myers | FL | $800 | $135,400 | 0.6% |
| 17 | 33709 | Saint Petersburg | FL | $1,100 | $190,300 | 0.6% |
| 18 | 33936 | Lehigh Acres | FL | $1,200 | $205,500 | 0.6% |
| 19 | 33471 | Moore Haven | FL | $600 | $105,700 | 0.6% |
| 20 | 32327 | Crawfordville | FL | $1,200 | $215,500 | 0.6% |
| 21 | 33597 | Webster | FL | $1,200 | $214,500 | 0.6% |
| 22 | 33859 | Lake Wales | FL | $1,100 | $200,300 | 0.5% |
| 23 | 34266 | Arcadia | FL | $800 | $144,600 | 0.5% |
| 24 | 32209 | Jacksonville | FL | $500 | $92,300 | 0.5% |
| 25 | 32437 | Ebro | FL | $600 | $113,500 | 0.5% |
| 26 | 33319 | Fort Lauderdale | FL | $1,200 | $228,000 | 0.5% |
| 27 | 33830 | Bartow | FL | $1,100 | $207,900 | 0.5% |
| 28 | 33852 | Lake Placid | FL | $1,100 | $205,800 | 0.5% |
| 29 | 34475 | Ocala | FL | $900 | $170,300 | 0.5% |
| 30 | 34453 | Inverness | FL | $900 | $174,500 | 0.5% |
| 31 | 34691 | Holiday | FL | $900 | $172,100 | 0.5% |
| 32 | 32189 | Satsuma | FL | $600 | $118,200 | 0.5% |
| 33 | 33313 | Fort Lauderdale | FL | $1,200 | $236,300 | 0.5% |
| 34 | 33875 | Sebring | FL | $1,100 | $216,500 | 0.5% |
| 35 | 34474 | Ocala | FL | $900 | $177,800 | 0.5% |
| 36 | 32505 | Pensacola | FL | $600 | $120,300 | 0.5% |
| 37 | 33540 | Zephyrhills | FL | $600 | $120,600 | 0.5% |
| 38 | 33860 | Mulberry | FL | $1,100 | $221,400 | 0.5% |
| 39 | 34952 | Port Saint Lucie | FL | $1,200 | $242,100 | 0.5% |
| 40 | 32187 | San Mateo | FL | $600 | $124,400 | 0.5% |
| 41 | 33917 | North Fort Myers | FL | $800 | $170,100 | 0.5% |
| 42 | 32139 | Georgetown | FL | $600 | $129,400 | 0.5% |
| 43 | 32448 | Marianna | FL | $500 | $107,800 | 0.5% |
| 44 | 33542 | Zephyrhills | FL | $600 | $129,900 | 0.5% |
| 45 | 33781 | Pinellas Park | FL | $1,100 | $251,200 | 0.4% |
| 46 | 33311 | Fort Lauderdale | FL | $1,200 | $276,600 | 0.4% |
| 47 | 33782 | Pinellas Park | FL | $1,100 | $253,700 | 0.4% |
| 48 | 34452 | Inverness | FL | $900 | $207,200 | 0.4% |
| 49 | 34731 | Fruitland Park | FL | $800 | $185,900 | 0.4% |
| 50 | 32310 | Tallahassee | FL | $500 | $118,000 | 0.4% |
| 51 | 32810 | Orlando | FL | $1,100 | $260,000 | 0.4% |
| 52 | 32909 | Palm Bay | FL | $1,100 | $261,400 | 0.4% |
| 53 | 33409 | West Palm Beach | FL | $1,200 | $282,900 | 0.4% |
| 54 | 34269 | Arcadia | FL | $800 | $188,800 | 0.4% |
| 55 | 32908 | Palm Bay | FL | $1,100 | $265,500 | 0.4% |
| 56 | 33407 | West Palm Beach | FL | $1,200 | $290,500 | 0.4% |
| 57 | 33415 | West Palm Beach | FL | $900 | $220,800 | 0.4% |
| 58 | 33484 | Delray Beach | FL | $900 | $220,100 | 0.4% |
| 59 | 33884 | Winter Haven | FL | $1,100 | $269,400 | 0.4% |
| 60 | 32112 | Crescent City | FL | $600 | $150,000 | 0.4% |
| 61 | 32535 | Century | FL | $500 | $124,700 | 0.4% |
| 62 | 32798 | Zellwood | FL | $600 | $148,300 | 0.4% |
| 63 | 33853 | Lake Wales | FL | $800 | $198,100 | 0.4% |
| 64 | 33880 | Winter Haven | FL | $800 | $200,900 | 0.4% |
| 65 | 32905 | Palm Bay | FL | $800 | $206,200 | 0.4% |
| 66 | 34690 | Holiday | FL | $600 | $152,200 | 0.4% |
| 67 | 34951 | Fort Pierce | FL | $900 | $229,600 | 0.4% |
| 68 | 34956 | Indiantown | FL | $800 | $203,500 | 0.4% |
| 69 | 34982 | Fort Pierce | FL | $900 | $228,300 | 0.4% |
| 70 | 32324 | Chattahoochee | FL | $300 | $79,400 | 0.4% |
| 71 | 32428 | Chipley | FL | $600 | $157,900 | 0.4% |
| 72 | 32763 | Orange City | FL | $900 | $239,700 | 0.4% |
| 73 | 33538 | Lake Panasoffkee | FL | $600 | $157,200 | 0.4% |
| 74 | 32358 | Sopchoppy | FL | $900 | $245,200 | 0.4% |
| 75 | 33462 | Lake Worth | FL | $1,200 | $323,600 | 0.4% |
| 76 | 33702 | Saint Petersburg | FL | $1,100 | $293,700 | 0.4% |
| 77 | 33850 | Lake Alfred | FL | $800 | $215,700 | 0.4% |
| 78 | 33898 | Lake Wales | FL | $600 | $161,500 | 0.4% |
| 79 | 32208 | Jacksonville | FL | $500 | $139,500 | 0.4% |
| 80 | 33009 | Hallandale | FL | $900 | $248,300 | 0.4% |
| 81 | 33460 | Lake Worth | FL | $1,200 | $333,200 | 0.4% |
| 82 | 33592 | Thonotosassa | FL | $900 | $247,900 | 0.4% |
| 83 | 34482 | Ocala | FL | $900 | $247,600 | 0.4% |
| 84 | 34668 | Port Richey | FL | $600 | $168,800 | 0.4% |
| 85 | 32725 | Deltona | FL | $900 | $255,700 | 0.4% |
| 86 | 32738 | Deltona | FL | $900 | $257,700 | 0.4% |
| 87 | 32754 | Mims | FL | $900 | $260,700 | 0.4% |
| 88 | 34470 | Ocala | FL | $600 | $171,500 | 0.4% |
| 89 | 32304 | Tallahassee | FL | $500 | $147,000 | 0.3% |
| 90 | 32462 | Vernon | FL | $600 | $174,600 | 0.3% |
| 91 | 33351 | Fort Lauderdale | FL | $1,200 | $352,500 | 0.3% |
| 92 | 33461 | Lake Worth | FL | $900 | $263,400 | 0.3% |
| 93 | 33907 | Fort Myers | FL | $800 | $236,700 | 0.3% |
| 94 | 34950 | Fort Pierce | FL | $600 | $175,900 | 0.3% |
| 95 | 32159 | Lady Lake | FL | $900 | $272,100 | 0.3% |
| 96 | 32206 | Jacksonville | FL | $500 | $153,500 | 0.3% |
| 97 | 32771 | Sanford | FL | $1,100 | $332,500 | 0.3% |
| 98 | 33756 | Clearwater | FL | $1,100 | $335,800 | 0.3% |
| 99 | 33916 | Fort Myers | FL | $800 | $242,300 | 0.3% |
Methodology
The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:
- Lead service line replacement — cost included where area lead indicators (housing age, water system data, EPA sampling) are elevated; these do not confirm a home's service line
- Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
- Whole-home water filtration — cost included where mapped water-system records exceed EPA guidelines; the right treatment depends on the contaminant
- Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
- PFAS treatment — cost included where PFAS detections have been reported for mapped water systems; a detection alone does not show a home needs treatment
Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.
Last updated: 2026-10-15.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?
This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.
How are remediation costs estimated?
Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.
Why does this matter for homebuyers?
In areas with high estimated remediation burden, the estimated cost of the listed measures can represent a large portion of the median home value; actual needs and costs vary by property. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.
Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?
Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, buyers may want to review the underlying ZIP-level indicators and get property-specific inspections before purchasing.