2026 Rankings

Highest Remediation Burden: Massachusetts — 2026

Last updated: August 31, 2026

249 ZIP codes ranked by Remediation Burden #1: ZIP 01225 (Cheshire, MA) - $4,860

Out of 249 ZIP codes with data in Massachusetts, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All Massachusetts Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 249
Highest burden 2.1% of median home value
Median burden 0.1% of median home value
Median estimated cost $500
State Massachusetts

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 01225 Cheshire MA $4,860 $237,000 2.1%
2 01026 Cummington MA $4,740 $283,600 1.7%
3 01510 Clinton MA $4,800 $348,000 1.4%
4 01523 Lancaster MA $4,400 $467,400 0.9%
5 02740 New Bedford MA $1,100 $303,400 0.4%
6 02744 New Bedford MA $1,100 $344,800 0.3%
7 01603 Worcester MA $800 $287,800 0.3%
8 01247 North Adams MA $500 $190,600 0.3%
9 02747 North Dartmouth MA $1,200 $460,400 0.3%
10 02748 South Dartmouth MA $1,200 $482,500 0.3%
11 01364 Orange MA $500 $226,000 0.2%
12 01501 Auburn MA $800 $363,400 0.2%
13 01862 North Billerica MA $1,100 $503,600 0.2%
14 02330 Carver MA $900 $409,800 0.2%
15 01438 East Templeton MA $500 $243,300 0.2%
16 01103 Springfield MA $300 $148,000 0.2%
17 01876 Tewksbury MA $1,100 $546,600 0.2%
18 02370 Rockland MA $900 $452,300 0.2%
19 02719 Fairhaven MA $800 $407,300 0.2%
20 01331 Athol MA $500 $257,300 0.2%
21 01550 Southbridge MA $500 $267,000 0.2%
22 01821 Billerica MA $1,100 $581,300 0.2%
23 02019 Bellingham MA $800 $425,900 0.2%
24 02038 Franklin MA $1,100 $567,100 0.2%
25 01082 Ware MA $500 $271,200 0.2%
26 01607 Worcester MA $600 $341,300 0.2%
27 02093 Wrentham MA $1,100 $599,500 0.2%
28 01085 Westfield MA $500 $296,300 0.2%
29 01420 Fitchburg MA $500 $294,600 0.2%
30 01564 Sterling MA $800 $467,400 0.2%
31 01718 Village Of Nagog Woods MA $600 $359,300 0.2%
32 02351 Abington MA $900 $516,300 0.2%
33 02766 Norton MA $800 $476,900 0.2%
34 02770 Rochester MA $900 $542,800 0.2%
35 01436 Baldwinville MA $500 $308,100 0.2%
36 01604 Worcester MA $500 $321,900 0.2%
37 01611 Cherry Valley MA $500 $306,400 0.2%
38 02341 Hanson MA $800 $498,700 0.2%
39 02350 Monponsett MA $500 $309,600 0.2%
40 01034 Granville MA $500 $331,300 0.1%
41 01109 Springfield MA $300 $203,100 0.1%
42 01537 North Oxford MA $500 $338,000 0.1%
43 01570 Webster MA $500 $339,600 0.1%
44 01606 Worcester MA $500 $343,700 0.1%
45 01901 Lynn MA $500 $343,200 0.1%
46 02703 Attleboro MA $600 $409,400 0.1%
47 02745 New Bedford MA $500 $339,600 0.1%
48 02746 New Bedford MA $500 $324,400 0.1%
49 01104 Springfield MA $300 $210,800 0.1%
50 01107 Springfield MA $300 $215,500 0.1%
51 01108 Springfield MA $300 $219,500 0.1%
52 01151 Indian Orchard MA $300 $219,800 0.1%
53 01453 Leominster MA $500 $345,900 0.1%
54 01468 Templeton MA $500 $358,700 0.1%
55 01527 Millbury MA $600 $415,600 0.1%
56 01543 Rutland MA $600 $439,200 0.1%
57 01605 Worcester MA $500 $349,800 0.1%
58 01775 Stow MA $900 $657,900 0.1%
59 01850 Lowell MA $500 $367,200 0.1%
60 01854 Lowell MA $500 $360,500 0.1%
61 02343 Holbrook MA $600 $435,300 0.1%
62 02346 Middleboro MA $600 $426,800 0.1%
63 01077 Southwick MA $500 $375,700 0.1%
64 01088 West Hatfield MA $500 $383,300 0.1%
65 01105 Springfield MA $300 $238,400 0.1%
66 01119 Springfield MA $300 $222,900 0.1%
67 01129 Springfield MA $300 $239,200 0.1%
68 01463 Pepperell MA $600 $459,800 0.1%
69 01469 Townsend MA $500 $385,200 0.1%
70 01473 Westminster MA $500 $394,000 0.1%
71 01504 Blackstone MA $500 $394,600 0.1%
72 01522 Jefferson MA $500 $386,100 0.1%
73 01524 Leicester MA $500 $390,800 0.1%
74 01542 Rochdale MA $500 $380,300 0.1%
75 01581 Westborough MA $800 $637,900 0.1%
76 01583 West Boylston MA $500 $399,700 0.1%
77 01602 Worcester MA $500 $380,800 0.1%
78 01841 Lawrence MA $500 $393,800 0.1%
79 01843 Lawrence MA $500 $393,700 0.1%
80 01852 Lowell MA $500 $397,200 0.1%
81 01923 Danvers MA $800 $611,200 0.1%
82 02026 Dedham MA $800 $630,400 0.1%
83 02050 Marshfield MA $800 $622,600 0.1%
84 02368 Randolph MA $600 $464,000 0.1%
85 02760 North Attleboro MA $600 $458,300 0.1%
86 02790 Westport MA $600 $476,000 0.1%
87 01020 Chicopee MA $300 $259,100 0.1%
88 01069 Palmer MA $300 $251,300 0.1%
89 01118 Springfield MA $300 $243,800 0.1%
90 01128 Springfield MA $300 $246,200 0.1%
91 01432 Ayer MA $500 $419,800 0.1%
92 01464 Shirley MA $500 $412,700 0.1%
93 01474 West Townsend MA $500 $427,600 0.1%
94 01507 Charlton MA $500 $405,200 0.1%
95 01569 Uxbridge MA $500 $417,900 0.1%
96 01720 Acton MA $900 $766,500 0.1%
97 01851 Lowell MA $500 $432,100 0.1%
98 01887 Wilmington MA $800 $646,200 0.1%
99 02047 Humarock MA $800 $695,100 0.1%
100 02367 Plympton MA $600 $499,300 0.1%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

How this ranking is calculated, data sources, and limitations: Rankings Methodology →


Related Rankings

Lead Risk 2026 Old pipes are the primary lead source Water Safety 2026 Infrastructure age affects water quality Home Safety 2026 Infrastructure risk is shown separately from the Home Safety Score
Disclaimer: Rankings are based on EPA, FEMA, and federal agency data. They reflect historical patterns and risk indicators, not necessarily current conditions. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.

Get safety alerts for Massachusetts

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.