2026 Rankings

Highest Remediation Burden: Pennsylvania — 2026

Last updated: August 31, 2026

772 ZIP codes ranked by Remediation Burden #1: ZIP 17976 (Shenandoah, PA) - $6,260

Out of 772 ZIP codes with data in Pennsylvania, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All Pennsylvania Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 772
Highest burden 13.1% of median home value
Median burden 0.3% of median home value
Median estimated cost $500
State Pennsylvania

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 17976 Shenandoah PA $6,260 $47,800 13.1%
2 15104 Braddock PA $6,300 $56,700 11.1%
3 15030 Creighton PA $6,360 $78,700 8.1%
4 15960 Twin Rocks PA $5,880 $77,500 7.6%
5 15943 Nanty Glo PA $6,320 $86,300 7.3%
6 15961 Vintondale PA $5,580 $91,300 6.1%
7 15084 Tarentum PA $5,960 $111,500 5.3%
8 17931 Frackville PA $6,120 $116,500 5.3%
9 16365 Warren PA $5,340 $118,300 4.5%
10 16746 Roulette PA $4,260 $95,600 4.5%
11 15728 Clymer PA $4,740 $112,100 4.2%
12 15849 Penfield PA $4,500 $106,300 4.2%
13 15957 Strongstown PA $4,260 $101,900 4.2%
14 15868 Weedville PA $5,340 $132,000 4.0%
15 15821 Benezett PA $5,160 $152,500 3.4%
16 16232 Knox PA $4,320 $129,900 3.3%
17 18030 Bowmanstown PA $5,940 $179,600 3.3%
18 15931 Ebensburg PA $5,660 $176,400 3.2%
19 15001 Aliquippa PA $5,660 $178,300 3.2%
20 15061 Monaca PA $6,060 $199,400 3.0%
21 17762 Picture Rocks PA $5,400 $180,100 3.0%
22 15848 Luthersburg PA $3,900 $131,800 3.0%
23 17972 Schuylkill Haven PA $4,800 $165,800 2.9%
24 15501 Somerset PA $4,560 $162,300 2.8%
25 18071 Palmerton PA $5,460 $195,200 2.8%
26 15759 Marion Center PA $4,320 $164,700 2.6%
27 16256 Smicksburg PA $3,840 $152,100 2.5%
28 15801 Du Bois PA $4,200 $170,200 2.5%
29 15762 Nicktown PA $5,100 $209,200 2.4%
30 15701 Indiana PA $4,260 $175,100 2.4%
31 15856 Rockton PA $3,960 $162,900 2.4%
32 17013 Carlisle PA $5,400 $221,800 2.4%
33 15050 Hookstown PA $4,920 $216,700 2.3%
34 17737 Hughesville PA $4,500 $199,300 2.3%
35 17042 Lebanon PA $5,000 $222,200 2.3%
36 15747 Home PA $4,260 $191,400 2.2%
37 17074 Newport PA $4,740 $212,400 2.2%
38 17756 Muncy PA $4,740 $214,600 2.2%
39 18623 Laceyville PA $3,780 $174,200 2.2%
40 17020 Duncannon PA $4,500 $216,200 2.1%
41 17754 Montoursville PA $4,980 $249,400 2.0%
42 17545 Manheim PA $5,280 $271,600 1.9%
43 18326 Cresco PA $4,580 $244,300 1.9%
44 18058 Kunkletown PA $3,960 $220,100 1.8%
45 17268 Waynesboro PA $3,960 $225,900 1.8%
46 16828 Centre Hall PA $4,380 $275,800 1.6%
47 18301 East Stroudsburg PA $3,780 $246,100 1.5%
48 19530 Kutztown PA $4,080 $265,000 1.5%
49 18360 Stroudsburg PA $4,380 $286,200 1.5%
50 17509 Christiana PA $4,440 $293,300 1.5%
51 16875 Spring Mills PA $4,080 $273,100 1.5%
52 18302 East Stroudsburg PA $3,120 $219,400 1.4%
53 17566 Quarryville PA $3,720 $284,300 1.3%
54 18056 Hereford PA $500 $38,300 1.3%
55 15140 Pitcairn PA $800 $68,600 1.2%
56 15906 Johnstown PA $600 $53,000 1.1%
57 17935 Girardville PA $500 $44,400 1.1%
58 19602 Reading PA $800 $73,000 1.1%
59 15921 Beaverdale PA $600 $55,300 1.1%
60 15315 Bobtown PA $600 $56,100 1.1%
61 19440 Hatfield PA $4,440 $413,100 1.1%
62 19013 Chester PA $900 $85,200 1.1%
63 15110 Duquesne PA $600 $57,500 1.0%
64 15368 Vestaburg PA $600 $58,400 1.0%
65 15902 Johnstown PA $600 $58,400 1.0%
66 15059 Midland PA $1,200 $124,500 1.0%
67 15429 Denbo PA $600 $63,300 0.9%
68 15963 Windber PA $1,100 $120,000 0.9%
69 15716 Black Lick PA $500 $55,600 0.9%
70 16125 Greenville PA $1,100 $125,700 0.9%
71 15451 Lake Lynn PA $600 $69,300 0.9%
72 16102 New Castle PA $800 $97,900 0.8%
73 19604 Reading PA $900 $110,800 0.8%
74 15845 Johnsonburg PA $600 $74,700 0.8%
75 15956 South Fork PA $600 $75,400 0.8%
76 15936 Hooversville PA $800 $103,900 0.8%
77 16161 Wheatland PA $500 $64,600 0.8%
78 19023 Darby PA $900 $117,200 0.8%
79 15065 Natrona Heights PA $1,100 $147,200 0.8%
80 17097 Wiconisco PA $600 $80,800 0.7%
81 19022 Crum Lynne PA $900 $124,400 0.7%
82 19601 Reading PA $800 $110,700 0.7%
83 15717 Blairsville PA $1,100 $154,500 0.7%
84 19132 Philadelphia PA $500 $73,000 0.7%
85 15927 Colver PA $600 $89,500 0.7%
86 16627 Coalport PA $600 $90,100 0.7%
87 16323 Franklin PA $800 $120,400 0.7%
88 18237 Mcadoo PA $600 $90,400 0.7%
89 15351 Nemacolin PA $600 $92,600 0.7%
90 16121 Farrell PA $500 $76,500 0.7%
91 15331 Ellsworth PA $600 $93,500 0.6%
92 15904 Johnstown PA $1,100 $172,200 0.6%
93 19032 Folcroft PA $900 $140,000 0.6%
94 15650 Latrobe PA $1,100 $175,500 0.6%
95 15954 Seward PA $500 $79,000 0.6%
96 16146 Sharon PA $500 $78,900 0.6%
97 15322 Clarksville PA $600 $96,800 0.6%
98 15338 Greensboro PA $600 $96,700 0.6%
99 18232 Lansford PA $300 $48,700 0.6%
100 18250 Summit Hill PA $600 $99,100 0.6%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

How this ranking is calculated, data sources, and limitations: Rankings Methodology →


Related Rankings

Lead Risk 2026 Old pipes are the primary lead source Water Safety 2026 Infrastructure age affects water quality Home Safety 2026 Infrastructure risk is shown separately from the Home Safety Score
Disclaimer: Rankings are based on EPA, FEMA, and federal agency data. They reflect historical patterns and risk indicators, not necessarily current conditions. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.

Get safety alerts for Pennsylvania

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.