Out of 1,180 ZIP codes with data in Pennsylvania, these are the highest-ranked areas for recorded epa violations. See also: National ZIP Codes with Most EPA Water Violations | All Pennsylvania Rankings
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| ZIP codes ranked | 1,180 |
| Highest value | 1,204 |
| Median value | 17 |
| State | Pennsylvania |
Top 100 Worst ZIP Codes
| Rank | ZIP Code | City | State | Recorded EPA Violations | Safety Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18322 | Brodheadsville | PA | 1,204 | — |
| 2 | 19460 | Phoenixville | PA | 983 | 33/100 |
| 3 | 19403 | Norristown | PA | 941 | 33/100 |
| 4 | 19426 | Collegeville | PA | 881 | 33/100 |
| 5 | 18041 | East Greenville | PA | 314 | 33/100 |
| 6 | 18073 | Pennsburg | PA | 308 | 33/100 |
| 7 | 18076 | Red Hill | PA | 305 | 33/100 |
| 8 | 18974 | Warminster | PA | 273 | 33/100 |
| 9 | 17740 | Jersey Shore | PA | 266 | 50/100 |
| 10 | 17702 | Williamsport | PA | 261 | 33/100 |
| 11 | 18436 | Lake Ariel | PA | 255 | 50/100 |
| 12 | 18951 | Quakertown | PA | 250 | 33/100 |
| 13 | 19504 | Barto | PA | 245 | — |
| 14 | 15531 | Boswell | PA | 242 | 67/100 |
| 15 | 15946 | Portage | PA | 226 | 67/100 |
| 16 | 15938 | Lilly | PA | 213 | 67/100 |
| 17 | 18070 | Palm | PA | 213 | 33/100 |
| 18 | 15658 | Ligonier | PA | 212 | — |
| 19 | 15958 | Summerhill | PA | 210 | 67/100 |
| 20 | 16803 | State College | PA | 210 | — |
| 21 | 19348 | Kennett Square | PA | 209 | 33/100 |
| 22 | 15868 | Weedville | PA | 202 | — |
| 23 | 15904 | Johnstown | PA | 201 | 67/100 |
| 24 | 19040 | Hatboro | PA | 194 | 33/100 |
| 25 | 19044 | Horsham | PA | 190 | 33/100 |
| 26 | 16870 | Port Matilda | PA | 188 | — |
| 27 | 16686 | Tyrone | PA | 186 | 50/100 |
| 28 | 15845 | Johnsonburg | PA | 170 | — |
| 29 | 15849 | Penfield | PA | 168 | — |
| 30 | 15856 | Rockton | PA | 168 | — |
| 31 | 17756 | Muncy | PA | 168 | 50/100 |
| 32 | 18914 | Chalfont | PA | 168 | 33/100 |
| 33 | 16833 | Curwensville | PA | 165 | — |
| 34 | 16838 | Grampian | PA | 165 | — |
| 35 | 17268 | Waynesboro | PA | 165 | 50/100 |
| 36 | 16844 | Julian | PA | 163 | — |
| 37 | 16801 | State College | PA | 153 | 50/100 |
| 38 | 18966 | Southampton | PA | 153 | 33/100 |
| 39 | 19002 | Ambler | PA | 153 | 33/100 |
| 40 | 19053 | Feasterville Trevose | PA | 149 | 33/100 |
| 41 | 15801 | Du Bois | PA | 147 | — |
| 42 | 18302 | East Stroudsburg | PA | 147 | — |
| 43 | 18940 | Newtown | PA | 147 | 33/100 |
| 44 | 15935 | Hollsopple | PA | 144 | 67/100 |
| 45 | 17754 | Montoursville | PA | 144 | 33/100 |
| 46 | 15905 | Johnstown | PA | 141 | 67/100 |
| 47 | 16875 | Spring Mills | PA | 141 | — |
| 48 | 19454 | North Wales | PA | 141 | 33/100 |
| 49 | 18944 | Perkasie | PA | 140 | 33/100 |
| 50 | 15942 | Mineral Point | PA | 136 | 67/100 |
| 51 | 18960 | Sellersville | PA | 131 | 33/100 |
| 52 | 16915 | Coudersport | PA | 130 | — |
| 53 | 17815 | Bloomsburg | PA | 128 | — |
| 54 | 16823 | Bellefonte | PA | 127 | 33/100 |
| 55 | 15848 | Luthersburg | PA | 125 | — |
| 56 | 16820 | Aaronsburg | PA | 124 | — |
| 57 | 16832 | Coburn | PA | 124 | — |
| 58 | 16854 | Millheim | PA | 124 | — |
| 59 | 16882 | Woodward | PA | 124 | — |
| 60 | 16828 | Centre Hall | PA | 122 | 50/100 |
| 61 | 15821 | Benezett | PA | 118 | — |
| 62 | 16646 | Hastings | PA | 116 | 67/100 |
| 63 | 19006 | Huntingdon Valley | PA | 116 | 33/100 |
| 64 | 18049 | Emmaus | PA | 113 | 33/100 |
| 65 | 18334 | Long Pond | PA | 112 | — |
| 66 | 15714 | Northern Cambria | PA | 109 | 67/100 |
| 67 | 17814 | Benton | PA | 109 | — |
| 68 | 17846 | Millville | PA | 109 | — |
| 69 | 17859 | Orangeville | PA | 109 | — |
| 70 | 15909 | Johnstown | PA | 108 | — |
| 71 | 18062 | Macungie | PA | 108 | 33/100 |
| 72 | 18337 | Milford | PA | 108 | — |
| 73 | 17224 | Fort Loudon | PA | 107 | 50/100 |
| 74 | 18954 | Richboro | PA | 107 | 33/100 |
| 75 | 17331 | Hanover | PA | 106 | 50/100 |
| 76 | 15853 | Ridgway | PA | 105 | 67/100 |
| 77 | 16865 | Pennsylvania Furnace | PA | 104 | — |
| 78 | 16877 | Warriors Mark | PA | 104 | — |
| 79 | 15655 | Laughlintown | PA | 103 | — |
| 80 | 18301 | East Stroudsburg | PA | 103 | 50/100 |
| 81 | 17737 | Hughesville | PA | 102 | — |
| 82 | 17762 | Picture Rocks | PA | 102 | — |
| 83 | 18336 | Matamoras | PA | 101 | — |
| 84 | 19090 | Willow Grove | PA | 101 | 33/100 |
| 85 | 17340 | Littlestown | PA | 100 | 33/100 |
| 86 | 15349 | Mount Morris | PA | 99 | 67/100 |
| 87 | 15370 | Waynesburg | PA | 99 | 67/100 |
| 88 | 15762 | Nicktown | PA | 99 | 67/100 |
| 89 | 17222 | Fayetteville | PA | 97 | 50/100 |
| 90 | 18938 | New Hope | PA | 97 | 33/100 |
| 91 | 15320 | Carmichaels | PA | 93 | 67/100 |
| 92 | 15327 | Dilliner | PA | 93 | 67/100 |
| 93 | 15338 | Greensboro | PA | 93 | 67/100 |
| 94 | 15351 | Nemacolin | PA | 93 | — |
| 95 | 15775 | Spangler | PA | 93 | — |
| 96 | 15824 | Brockway | PA | 93 | — |
| 97 | 15902 | Johnstown | PA | 93 | 67/100 |
| 98 | 15906 | Johnstown | PA | 93 | 67/100 |
| 99 | 18092 | Zionsville | PA | 93 | — |
| 100 | 15650 | Latrobe | PA | 91 | 33/100 |
Methodology
Violation counts include all types recorded in the EPA SDWIS database: Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) violations, treatment technique violations, and monitoring/reporting violations. Both resolved and unresolved violations are counted. Higher counts may reflect longer system histories or larger service areas.
Data sources: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS), FEMA National Flood Insurance Program, EPA radon zone maps, EIA electricity rates, and Consumer Confidence Reports. Last updated: 2026-08-31.
Frequently Asked Questions
What counts as an EPA water violation?
EPA violations include exceeding Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCLs), failing to treat water properly (treatment technique violations), and not testing or reporting on schedule (monitoring violations). Health-based violations are the most serious.
Does a high violation count mean the water is unsafe now?
Not necessarily. Many violations are historical or monitoring-related. However, a pattern of repeated violations indicates systemic issues with water system management or infrastructure.
Explore More Rankings
- Worst ZIP Codes for Lead in Water in Pennsylvania
- Lowest Home Safety Scores in Pennsylvania
- Highest Home Safety Scores in Pennsylvania
- Historical NFIP Claim Counts in Pennsylvania
- ZIP Codes with Highest Energy Costs in Pennsylvania
- EPA Radon Zone 1 ZIP Codes in Pennsylvania
- ZIP Codes with PFAS Detections in Pennsylvania
- Least Reliable Water Systems in Pennsylvania
- Environmental Justice Concern Areas in Pennsylvania
- Worst ZIP Codes for Homebuyers in Pennsylvania
- ZIP Codes with Worst CO & Gas Risk in Pennsylvania
- Safest ZIP Codes for Gas & CO Risk in Pennsylvania
- ZIP Codes with Worst Wildfire Smoke Risk in Pennsylvania
- Safest ZIP Codes for Wildfire Smoke in Pennsylvania
- All Rankings