Out of 1,596 ZIP codes with data in Pennsylvania, these are the highest-ranked areas for historical nfip claims. See also: National ZIP Codes with the Most Historical NFIP Claims | All Pennsylvania Rankings
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| ZIP codes ranked | 1,596 |
| Highest value | 1,423 claims |
| Median value | 11 claims |
| State | Pennsylvania |
Top 100 Worst ZIP Codes
| Rank | ZIP Code | City | State | Historical NFIP Claims | Safety Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17815 | Bloomsburg | PA | 1,423 claims | — |
| 2 | 17110 | Harrisburg | PA | 1,422 claims | 64/100 |
| 3 | 17701 | Williamsport | PA | 1,186 claims | 50/100 |
| 4 | 19067 | Morrisville | PA | 999 claims | 33/100 |
| 5 | 17057 | Middletown | PA | 918 claims | 49/100 |
| 6 | 19403 | Norristown | PA | 811 claims | 33/100 |
| 7 | 18702 | Wilkes Barre | PA | 758 claims | — |
| 8 | 17847 | Milton | PA | 707 claims | — |
| 9 | 17756 | Muncy | PA | 653 claims | 50/100 |
| 10 | 17870 | Selinsgrove | PA | 627 claims | — |
| 11 | 17104 | Harrisburg | PA | 623 claims | 64/100 |
| 12 | 18643 | Pittston | PA | 623 claims | — |
| 13 | 19153 | Philadelphia | PA | 608 claims | 72/100 |
| 14 | 17728 | Cogan Station | PA | 575 claims | 51/100 |
| 15 | 18655 | Shickshinny | PA | 568 claims | — |
| 16 | 19023 | Darby | PA | 566 claims | 40/100 |
| 17 | 18938 | New Hope | PA | 532 claims | 33/100 |
| 18 | 18509 | Scranton | PA | 506 claims | 50/100 |
| 19 | 19015 | Brookhaven | PA | 500 claims | 40/100 |
| 20 | 15522 | Bedford | PA | 499 claims | — |
| 21 | 17740 | Jersey Shore | PA | 470 claims | 50/100 |
| 22 | 19335 | Downingtown | PA | 467 claims | 33/100 |
| 23 | 18657 | Tunkhannock | PA | 461 claims | 49/100 |
| 24 | 19047 | Langhorne | PA | 443 claims | 40/100 |
| 25 | 18042 | Easton | PA | 424 claims | 67/100 |
| 26 | 17837 | Lewisburg | PA | 413 claims | — |
| 27 | 17070 | New Cumberland | PA | 408 claims | 48/100 |
| 28 | 18704 | Kingston | PA | 407 claims | — |
| 29 | 16117 | Ellwood City | PA | 401 claims | 55/100 |
| 30 | 16648 | Hollidaysburg | PA | 383 claims | 52/100 |
| 31 | 19002 | Ambler | PA | 382 claims | 33/100 |
| 32 | 17042 | Lebanon | PA | 376 claims | 37/100 |
| 33 | 17754 | Montoursville | PA | 371 claims | 33/100 |
| 34 | 15209 | Pittsburgh | PA | 370 claims | 46/100 |
| 35 | 18977 | Washington Crossing | PA | 365 claims | 36/100 |
| 36 | 17020 | Duncannon | PA | 362 claims | — |
| 37 | 19082 | Upper Darby | PA | 361 claims | 40/100 |
| 38 | 15223 | Pittsburgh | PA | 358 claims | 47/100 |
| 39 | 19040 | Hatboro | PA | 356 claims | 33/100 |
| 40 | 19460 | Phoenixville | PA | 348 claims | 33/100 |
| 41 | 17751 | Mill Hall | PA | 347 claims | — |
| 42 | 17111 | Harrisburg | PA | 339 claims | 47/100 |
| 43 | 18634 | Nanticoke | PA | 336 claims | — |
| 44 | 19426 | Collegeville | PA | 330 claims | 33/100 |
| 45 | 17018 | Dauphin | PA | 303 claims | — |
| 46 | 17011 | Camp Hill | PA | 300 claims | 47/100 |
| 47 | 17963 | Pine Grove | PA | 298 claims | — |
| 48 | 19006 | Huntingdon Valley | PA | 298 claims | 33/100 |
| 49 | 19020 | Bensalem | PA | 294 claims | 34/100 |
| 50 | 19034 | Fort Washington | PA | 285 claims | 33/100 |
| 51 | 15658 | Ligonier | PA | 284 claims | — |
| 52 | 16033 | Evans City | PA | 277 claims | — |
| 53 | 18640 | Pittston | PA | 269 claims | — |
| 54 | 17602 | Lancaster | PA | 268 claims | 48/100 |
| 55 | 15801 | Du Bois | PA | 266 claims | — |
| 56 | 17745 | Lock Haven | PA | 266 claims | — |
| 57 | 19464 | Pottstown | PA | 265 claims | 47/100 |
| 58 | 17055 | Mechanicsburg | PA | 261 claims | 44/100 |
| 59 | 18508 | Scranton | PA | 257 claims | 50/100 |
| 60 | 18630 | Meshoppen | PA | 256 claims | — |
| 61 | 17857 | Northumberland | PA | 255 claims | — |
| 62 | 18972 | Upper Black Eddy | PA | 252 claims | — |
| 63 | 19382 | West Chester | PA | 252 claims | 33/100 |
| 64 | 17034 | Highspire | PA | 251 claims | — |
| 65 | 18013 | Bangor | PA | 244 claims | 57/100 |
| 66 | 18040 | Easton | PA | 239 claims | 67/100 |
| 67 | 19428 | Conshohocken | PA | 237 claims | 39/100 |
| 68 | 15301 | Washington | PA | 232 claims | 78/100 |
| 69 | 19087 | Wayne | PA | 232 claims | 40/100 |
| 70 | 15017 | Bridgeville | PA | 227 claims | 58/100 |
| 71 | 16301 | Oil City | PA | 225 claims | — |
| 72 | 17545 | Manheim | PA | 225 claims | 35/100 |
| 73 | 17859 | Orangeville | PA | 225 claims | — |
| 74 | 19380 | West Chester | PA | 223 claims | 33/100 |
| 75 | 15853 | Ridgway | PA | 218 claims | 67/100 |
| 76 | 15905 | Johnstown | PA | 216 claims | 67/100 |
| 77 | 19465 | Pottstown | PA | 212 claims | — |
| 78 | 17036 | Hummelstown | PA | 211 claims | 49/100 |
| 79 | 17801 | Sunbury | PA | 211 claims | — |
| 80 | 16652 | Huntingdon | PA | 207 claims | — |
| 81 | 17316 | East Berlin | PA | 205 claims | — |
| 82 | 17889 | Winfield | PA | 204 claims | — |
| 83 | 15601 | Greensburg | PA | 203 claims | 60/100 |
| 84 | 15701 | Indiana | PA | 200 claims | 54/100 |
| 85 | 18615 | Falls | PA | 200 claims | — |
| 86 | 19053 | Feasterville Trevose | PA | 199 claims | 33/100 |
| 87 | 15116 | Glenshaw | PA | 197 claims | 56/100 |
| 88 | 19013 | Chester | PA | 193 claims | 40/100 |
| 89 | 19473 | Schwenksville | PA | 193 claims | 48/100 |
| 90 | 17050 | Mechanicsburg | PA | 188 claims | 47/100 |
| 91 | 19401 | Norristown | PA | 187 claims | 39/100 |
| 92 | 19405 | Bridgeport | PA | 187 claims | 39/100 |
| 93 | 17003 | Annville | PA | 186 claims | 47/100 |
| 94 | 17046 | Lebanon | PA | 186 claims | 59/100 |
| 95 | 17368 | Wrightsville | PA | 186 claims | 62/100 |
| 96 | 18103 | Allentown | PA | 183 claims | 41/100 |
| 97 | 19038 | Glenside | PA | 183 claims | 40/100 |
| 98 | 19127 | Philadelphia | PA | 183 claims | 82/100 |
| 99 | 17044 | Lewistown | PA | 181 claims | — |
| 100 | 17113 | Harrisburg | PA | 176 claims | 66/100 |
Methodology
This ranking uses historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program claim records. The entity is not a complete inventory of properties, flood events, uninsured losses, or current FEMA map designations. ZIPs without claim evidence are unknown and are not ranked as zero or low risk.
Data sources: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS), FEMA National Flood Insurance Program, EPA radon zone maps, EIA electricity rates, and Consumer Confidence Reports. Last updated: 2026-08-31.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does this ranking show?
It shows historical NFIP claim counts for ZIP records where FEMA claim evidence is available. It does not determine the current flood zone or risk of a specific property.
Where does the claim data come from?
The records come from FEMA National Flood Insurance Program claims. They do not include a complete inventory of uninsured losses or current property-map designations.
Explore More Rankings
- Worst ZIP Codes for Lead in Water in Pennsylvania
- ZIP Codes with Most EPA Violations in Pennsylvania
- Lowest Home Safety Scores in Pennsylvania
- Highest Home Safety Scores in Pennsylvania
- ZIP Codes with Highest Energy Costs in Pennsylvania
- EPA Radon Zone 1 ZIP Codes in Pennsylvania
- ZIP Codes with PFAS Detections in Pennsylvania
- Least Reliable Water Systems in Pennsylvania
- Environmental Justice Concern Areas in Pennsylvania
- Worst ZIP Codes for Homebuyers in Pennsylvania
- ZIP Codes with Worst CO & Gas Risk in Pennsylvania
- Safest ZIP Codes for Gas & CO Risk in Pennsylvania
- ZIP Codes with Worst Wildfire Smoke Risk in Pennsylvania
- Safest ZIP Codes for Wildfire Smoke in Pennsylvania
- All Rankings