2026 Rankings

Highest Remediation Burden: New York — 2026

Last updated: August 31, 2026

485 ZIP codes ranked by Remediation Burden #1: ZIP 13357 (Ilion, NY) - $5,580

Out of 485 ZIP codes with data in New York, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All New York Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 485
Highest burden 5.3% of median home value
Median burden 0.1% of median home value
Median estimated cost $600
State New York

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 13357 Ilion NY $5,580 $105,200 5.3%
2 13350 Herkimer NY $6,000 $136,400 4.4%
3 13407 Mohawk NY $5,220 $134,200 3.9%
4 13340 Frankfort NY $5,100 $143,900 3.5%
5 14139 South Wales NY $4,980 $242,600 2.1%
6 14052 East Aurora NY $5,180 $312,000 1.7%
7 12496 Windham NY $3,540 $288,200 1.2%
8 13205 Syracuse NY $1,100 $96,300 1.1%
9 13204 Syracuse NY $1,100 $97,400 1.1%
10 12569 Pleasant Valley NY $3,840 $349,900 1.1%
11 10541 Mahopac NY $4,860 $472,600 1.0%
12 12583 Tivoli NY $3,960 $390,700 1.0%
13 13207 Syracuse NY $1,100 $110,500 1.0%
14 13208 Syracuse NY $1,100 $110,300 1.0%
15 13060 Elbridge NY $1,100 $116,600 0.9%
16 13206 Syracuse NY $1,100 $130,300 0.8%
17 13202 Syracuse NY $600 $79,300 0.8%
18 13209 Syracuse NY $1,100 $146,200 0.8%
19 13057 East Syracuse NY $1,100 $159,800 0.7%
20 13080 Jordan NY $1,100 $160,500 0.7%
21 13210 Syracuse NY $1,100 $167,200 0.7%
22 13601 Watertown NY $1,100 $170,100 0.7%
23 13219 Syracuse NY $1,100 $173,400 0.6%
24 13112 Memphis NY $1,100 $181,300 0.6%
25 14779 Salamanca NY $500 $82,700 0.6%
26 14470 Holley NY $800 $139,900 0.6%
27 14748 Kill Buck NY $500 $88,600 0.6%
28 14895 Wellsville NY $500 $93,800 0.5%
29 13838 Sidney NY $600 $118,200 0.5%
30 13214 Syracuse NY $1,100 $218,900 0.5%
31 13733 Bainbridge NY $600 $122,200 0.5%
32 13108 Marcellus NY $1,100 $232,800 0.5%
33 13120 Nedrow NY $500 $108,900 0.5%
34 14739 Friendship NY $300 $65,900 0.5%
35 12414 Catskill NY $1,100 $241,900 0.4%
36 12701 Monticello NY $800 $178,300 0.4%
37 12986 Tupper Lake NY $600 $132,400 0.4%
38 13069 Fulton NY $500 $112,600 0.4%
39 13113 Meridian NY $500 $112,500 0.4%
40 13157 Sylvan Beach NY $500 $114,200 0.4%
41 13211 Syracuse NY $500 $115,700 0.4%
42 13790 Johnson City NY $500 $117,300 0.4%
43 14441 Dresden NY $500 $115,200 0.4%
44 13491 West Winfield NY $600 $144,300 0.4%
45 13166 Weedsport NY $600 $150,800 0.4%
46 13203 Syracuse NY $600 $148,700 0.4%
47 13215 Syracuse NY $1,100 $272,500 0.4%
48 13308 Blossvale NY $500 $124,600 0.4%
49 14522 Palmyra NY $600 $148,500 0.4%
50 14551 Sodus NY $500 $123,600 0.4%
51 13078 Jamesville NY $1,100 $279,200 0.4%
52 13440 Rome NY $600 $155,800 0.4%
53 14611 Rochester NY $300 $77,900 0.4%
54 13042 Cleveland NY $500 $131,100 0.4%
55 14821 Campbell NY $500 $133,200 0.4%
56 14874 Pulteney NY $500 $132,500 0.4%
57 13126 Oswego NY $500 $134,600 0.4%
58 13131 Parish NY $500 $134,000 0.4%
59 13343 Glenfield NY $600 $164,100 0.4%
60 13501 Utica NY $500 $136,100 0.4%
61 14468 Hilton NY $800 $213,900 0.4%
62 14605 Rochester NY $300 $81,000 0.4%
63 13074 Hannibal NY $500 $137,300 0.4%
64 13115 Minetto NY $500 $137,500 0.4%
65 13402 Madison NY $500 $140,500 0.4%
66 13905 Binghamton NY $500 $137,700 0.4%
67 14621 Rochester NY $300 $83,300 0.4%
68 14830 Corning NY $600 $168,100 0.4%
69 14892 Waverly NY $500 $139,500 0.4%
70 12043 Cobleskill NY $600 $171,900 0.4%
71 12068 Fonda NY $600 $170,700 0.4%
72 13044 Constantia NY $500 $144,600 0.4%
73 13367 Lowville NY $600 $170,700 0.4%
74 13619 Carthage NY $600 $171,700 0.4%
75 13903 Binghamton NY $500 $144,700 0.4%
76 13028 Bernhards Bay NY $500 $149,200 0.3%
77 13032 Canastota NY $500 $148,900 0.3%
78 13421 Oneida NY $500 $147,800 0.3%
79 14020 Batavia NY $500 $148,100 0.3%
80 14108 Newfane NY $500 $146,100 0.3%
81 12302 Schenectady NY $800 $240,700 0.3%
82 13439 Richfield Springs NY $600 $184,300 0.3%
83 13760 Endicott NY $500 $150,700 0.3%
84 13901 Binghamton NY $500 $152,800 0.3%
85 13212 Syracuse NY $500 $157,400 0.3%
86 13637 Evans Mills NY $600 $189,600 0.3%
87 14424 Canandaigua NY $800 $250,400 0.3%
88 12754 Liberty NY $600 $190,700 0.3%
89 12883 Ticonderoga NY $500 $162,300 0.3%
90 13045 Cortland NY $500 $162,700 0.3%
91 13156 Sterling NY $500 $159,800 0.3%
92 13316 Camden NY $500 $158,900 0.3%
93 12189 Watervliet NY $600 $199,600 0.3%
94 13088 Liverpool NY $500 $166,500 0.3%
95 13135 Phoenix NY $500 $166,900 0.3%
96 13167 West Monroe NY $500 $164,200 0.3%
97 14012 Barker NY $500 $166,100 0.3%
98 14048 Dunkirk NY $300 $98,400 0.3%
99 14070 Gowanda NY $300 $100,600 0.3%
100 14870 Painted Post NY $500 $164,000 0.3%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

How this ranking is calculated, data sources, and limitations: Rankings Methodology →


Related Rankings

Lead Risk 2026 Old pipes are the primary lead source Water Safety 2026 Infrastructure age affects water quality Home Safety 2026 Infrastructure risk is shown separately from the Home Safety Score
Disclaimer: Rankings are based on EPA, FEMA, and federal agency data. They reflect historical patterns and risk indicators, not necessarily current conditions. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.

Get safety alerts for New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.