2026 Rankings

Highest Remediation Burden: Missouri — 2026

Last updated: August 31, 2026

428 ZIP codes ranked by Remediation Burden #1: ZIP 63441 (Frankford, MO) - $1,100

Out of 428 ZIP codes with data in Missouri, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All Missouri Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 428
Highest burden 1.3% of median home value
Median burden 0.3% of median home value
Median estimated cost $500
State Missouri

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 63441 Frankford MO $1,100 $85,600 1.3%
2 64779 Rich Hill MO $1,100 $88,900 1.2%
3 63653 Leadwood MO $600 $51,600 1.2%
4 63353 Louisiana MO $1,100 $101,700 1.1%
5 64426 Blythedale MO $300 $28,200 1.1%
6 64632 Cainsville MO $800 $79,000 1.0%
7 63857 Kennett MO $1,100 $109,500 1.0%
8 65339 Malta Bend MO $800 $82,900 1.0%
9 64741 Deerfield MO $800 $84,600 0.9%
10 64126 Kansas City MO $500 $54,800 0.9%
11 64486 Sheridan MO $500 $55,700 0.9%
12 63345 Farber MO $500 $57,300 0.9%
13 63443 Hunnewell MO $500 $57,900 0.9%
14 63133 Saint Louis MO $500 $59,200 0.8%
15 64127 Kansas City MO $500 $59,300 0.8%
16 65230 Armstrong MO $500 $61,700 0.8%
17 63555 Memphis MO $1,100 $142,600 0.8%
18 64128 Kansas City MO $500 $64,800 0.8%
19 63401 Hannibal MO $1,100 $144,400 0.8%
20 63384 Wellsville MO $800 $113,200 0.7%
21 63459 New London MO $1,100 $158,000 0.7%
22 64130 Kansas City MO $500 $71,500 0.7%
23 64628 Brookfield MO $800 $115,600 0.7%
24 64631 Bucklin MO $800 $115,400 0.7%
25 63458 Newark MO $500 $73,600 0.7%
26 65351 Sweet Springs MO $800 $118,100 0.7%
27 63448 La Grange MO $800 $118,800 0.7%
28 64735 Clinton MO $1,100 $165,000 0.7%
29 63019 Crystal City MO $1,100 $170,000 0.7%
30 63136 Saint Louis MO $500 $77,300 0.7%
31 63437 Clarence MO $500 $77,200 0.7%
32 64730 Butler MO $1,100 $170,400 0.7%
33 63624 Bismarck MO $600 $94,200 0.6%
34 63648 Irondale MO $600 $93,600 0.6%
35 63137 Saint Louis MO $500 $79,400 0.6%
36 63436 Center MO $1,100 $175,600 0.6%
37 63703 Cape Girardeau MO $800 $127,300 0.6%
38 64661 Mercer MO $500 $80,000 0.6%
39 63461 Palmyra MO $1,100 $176,500 0.6%
40 63547 Hurdland MO $500 $80,300 0.6%
41 64037 Higginsville MO $1,100 $178,700 0.6%
42 64455 Graham MO $500 $81,400 0.6%
43 64676 Rothville MO $500 $82,600 0.6%
44 65278 Renick MO $500 $82,000 0.6%
45 63140 Saint Louis MO $500 $84,000 0.6%
46 63559 Novinger MO $800 $133,200 0.6%
47 64020 Concordia MO $1,100 $182,200 0.6%
48 64474 Osborn MO $800 $133,700 0.6%
49 63460 Novelty MO $500 $85,000 0.6%
50 64429 Cameron MO $1,100 $186,300 0.6%
51 64487 Skidmore MO $500 $85,700 0.6%
52 64681 Sumner MO $500 $86,100 0.6%
53 65806 Springfield MO $500 $85,700 0.6%
54 63452 Lewistown MO $500 $88,200 0.6%
55 63468 Shelbina MO $500 $88,300 0.6%
56 63540 Gibbs MO $500 $87,000 0.6%
57 65254 Glasgow MO $800 $139,500 0.6%
58 63640 Farmington MO $1,100 $195,900 0.6%
59 65248 Fayette MO $800 $141,600 0.6%
60 63352 Laddonia MO $500 $90,700 0.5%
61 63382 Vandalia MO $500 $90,900 0.5%
62 63837 Clarkton MO $300 $55,000 0.5%
63 64012 Belton MO $1,100 $200,900 0.5%
64 64071 Mayview MO $1,100 $200,900 0.5%
65 64132 Kansas City MO $500 $90,900 0.5%
66 64468 Maryville MO $1,100 $200,300 0.5%
67 64673 Princeton MO $500 $91,400 0.5%
68 63134 Saint Louis MO $500 $92,000 0.5%
69 63663 Pilot Knob MO $600 $110,100 0.5%
70 65321 Blackburn MO $500 $93,300 0.5%
71 63121 Saint Louis MO $500 $93,900 0.5%
72 63438 Durham MO $500 $95,200 0.5%
73 63650 Ironton MO $600 $113,100 0.5%
74 64021 Corder MO $500 $94,400 0.5%
75 64125 Kansas City MO $500 $93,500 0.5%
76 65260 Jacksonville MO $500 $95,000 0.5%
77 65340 Marshall MO $800 $151,700 0.5%
78 63135 Saint Louis MO $500 $95,500 0.5%
79 63601 Park Hills MO $600 $114,400 0.5%
80 63701 Cape Girardeau MO $1,100 $209,600 0.5%
81 63829 Cardwell MO $300 $58,100 0.5%
82 63957 Piedmont MO $600 $114,300 0.5%
83 64493 Turney MO $1,100 $212,500 0.5%
84 65247 Excello MO $500 $96,000 0.5%
85 65274 New Franklin MO $800 $152,700 0.5%
86 63048 Herculaneum MO $1,100 $216,300 0.5%
87 63780 Scott City MO $800 $158,100 0.5%
88 65566 Viburnum MO $500 $97,600 0.5%
89 65803 Springfield MO $800 $158,200 0.5%
90 63028 Festus MO $1,100 $221,600 0.5%
91 63501 Kirksville MO $800 $159,700 0.5%
92 63532 Bevier MO $500 $99,200 0.5%
93 64445 Elmo MO $500 $100,000 0.5%
94 64457 Guilford MO $500 $100,700 0.5%
95 64475 Parnell MO $500 $99,500 0.5%
96 63469 Shelbyville MO $500 $102,300 0.5%
97 63771 Oran MO $600 $122,400 0.5%
98 64076 Odessa MO $1,100 $226,400 0.5%
99 64428 Burlington Junction MO $500 $101,500 0.5%
100 64688 Wheeling MO $600 $123,200 0.5%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

How this ranking is calculated, data sources, and limitations: Rankings Methodology →


Related Rankings

Lead Risk 2026 Old pipes are the primary lead source Water Safety 2026 Infrastructure age affects water quality Home Safety 2026 Infrastructure risk is shown separately from the Home Safety Score
Disclaimer: Rankings are based on EPA, FEMA, and federal agency data. They reflect historical patterns and risk indicators, not necessarily current conditions. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.

Get safety alerts for Missouri

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.