2026 Rankings

Highest Remediation Burden: Minnesota — 2026

Last updated: August 31, 2026

131 ZIP codes ranked by Remediation Burden #1: ZIP 55746 (Hibbing, MN) - $4,980

Out of 131 ZIP codes with data in Minnesota, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All Minnesota Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 131
Highest burden 3.9% of median home value
Median burden 0.2% of median home value
Median estimated cost $500
State Minnesota

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 55746 Hibbing MN $4,980 $127,600 3.9%
2 56716 Crookston MN $4,980 $178,200 2.8%
3 55395 Winsted MN $4,020 $229,400 1.8%
4 56360 Osakis MN $3,720 $233,000 1.6%
5 56334 Glenwood MN $3,840 $258,400 1.5%
6 55321 Cokato MN $3,840 $265,100 1.5%
7 56308 Alexandria MN $3,500 $307,600 1.1%
8 55734 Eveleth MN $1,100 $143,700 0.8%
9 56701 Thief River Falls MN $800 $189,700 0.4%
10 55075 South Saint Paul MN $1,100 $267,000 0.4%
11 56164 Pipestone MN $500 $133,300 0.4%
12 55130 Saint Paul MN $800 $220,300 0.4%
13 55014 Circle Pines MN $1,100 $324,700 0.3%
14 55106 Saint Paul MN $800 $233,000 0.3%
15 55362 Monticello MN $1,100 $324,400 0.3%
16 55103 Saint Paul MN $800 $240,400 0.3%
17 55751 Iron MN $600 $182,900 0.3%
18 55101 Saint Paul MN $800 $252,700 0.3%
19 56143 Jackson MN $500 $158,100 0.3%
20 55107 Saint Paul MN $800 $259,900 0.3%
21 55117 Saint Paul MN $800 $262,700 0.3%
22 55119 Saint Paul MN $800 $262,700 0.3%
23 55731 Ely MN $600 $202,900 0.3%
24 55102 Saint Paul MN $800 $280,400 0.3%
25 55959 Minnesota City MN $600 $204,300 0.3%
26 55104 Saint Paul MN $800 $290,900 0.3%
27 55987 Winona MN $600 $211,400 0.3%
28 56031 Fairmont MN $500 $175,600 0.3%
29 55033 Hastings MN $900 $335,800 0.3%
30 55109 Saint Paul MN $800 $291,200 0.3%
31 55114 Saint Paul MN $800 $296,900 0.3%
32 55128 Saint Paul MN $800 $300,700 0.3%
33 55454 Minneapolis MN $500 $184,700 0.3%
34 55449 Minneapolis MN $1,100 $422,600 0.3%
35 56387 Waite Park MN $600 $230,500 0.3%
36 55113 Saint Paul MN $800 $331,200 0.2%
37 56096 Waterville MN $600 $245,400 0.2%
38 56258 Marshall MN $500 $210,100 0.2%
39 56379 Sauk Rapids MN $600 $251,500 0.2%
40 55051 Mora MN $500 $220,000 0.2%
41 55110 Saint Paul MN $800 $347,100 0.2%
42 55125 Saint Paul MN $900 $396,600 0.2%
43 55720 Cloquet MN $500 $213,300 0.2%
44 55077 Inver Grove Heights MN $1,100 $496,800 0.2%
45 55108 Saint Paul MN $800 $365,400 0.2%
46 55412 Minneapolis MN $500 $226,400 0.2%
47 56345 Little Falls MN $500 $227,800 0.2%
48 56352 Melrose MN $500 $225,100 0.2%
49 55068 Rosemount MN $800 $379,500 0.2%
50 55411 Minneapolis MN $500 $233,500 0.2%
51 55430 Minneapolis MN $500 $243,800 0.2%
52 55071 Saint Paul Park MN $500 $256,200 0.2%
53 55116 Saint Paul MN $800 $405,900 0.2%
54 56560 Moorhead MN $500 $248,900 0.2%
55 56721 East Grand Forks MN $500 $247,200 0.2%
56 55041 Lake City MN $500 $265,300 0.2%
57 55076 Inver Grove Heights MN $600 $308,900 0.2%
58 55421 Minneapolis MN $500 $260,500 0.2%
59 56301 Saint Cloud MN $500 $262,500 0.2%
60 56529 Dilworth MN $500 $268,100 0.2%
61 55105 Saint Paul MN $800 $453,300 0.2%
62 55118 Saint Paul MN $600 $331,800 0.2%
63 55303 Anoka MN $600 $338,700 0.2%
64 55403 Minneapolis MN $500 $285,200 0.2%
65 55428 Minneapolis MN $500 $277,900 0.2%
66 55432 Minneapolis MN $500 $278,600 0.2%
67 55433 Minneapolis MN $500 $274,500 0.2%
68 56377 Sartell MN $500 $282,800 0.2%
69 55371 Princeton MN $500 $299,100 0.2%
70 55404 Minneapolis MN $500 $294,200 0.2%
71 55443 Minneapolis MN $600 $346,200 0.2%
72 56028 Elysian MN $600 $357,900 0.2%
73 56340 Holdingford MN $500 $286,800 0.2%
74 55308 Becker MN $500 $304,200 0.2%
75 55407 Minneapolis MN $500 $317,000 0.2%
76 55422 Minneapolis MN $500 $314,200 0.2%
77 55423 Minneapolis MN $500 $320,300 0.2%
78 55055 Newport MN $500 $331,300 0.1%
79 55057 Northfield MN $500 $338,800 0.1%
80 55112 Saint Paul MN $500 $338,800 0.1%
81 55122 Saint Paul MN $500 $342,700 0.1%
82 55309 Big Lake MN $500 $335,500 0.1%
83 55337 Burnsville MN $500 $327,800 0.1%
84 55398 Zimmerman MN $500 $325,000 0.1%
85 55406 Minneapolis MN $500 $335,500 0.1%
86 55418 Minneapolis MN $500 $332,500 0.1%
87 55427 Minneapolis MN $500 $341,700 0.1%
88 55013 Chisago City MN $500 $366,000 0.1%
89 55016 Cottage Grove MN $500 $358,800 0.1%
90 55024 Farmington MN $500 $350,500 0.1%
91 55043 Lakeland MN $500 $360,600 0.1%
92 55124 Saint Paul MN $500 $354,200 0.1%
93 55126 Saint Paul MN $500 $366,400 0.1%
94 55343 Hopkins MN $500 $350,700 0.1%
95 55344 Eden Prairie MN $500 $351,600 0.1%
96 55369 Osseo MN $500 $356,800 0.1%
97 55379 Shakopee MN $500 $366,300 0.1%
98 55409 Minneapolis MN $500 $365,500 0.1%
99 55413 Minneapolis MN $500 $354,200 0.1%
100 55417 Minneapolis MN $500 $368,400 0.1%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

How this ranking is calculated, data sources, and limitations: Rankings Methodology →


Related Rankings

Lead Risk 2026 Old pipes are the primary lead source Water Safety 2026 Infrastructure age affects water quality Home Safety 2026 Infrastructure risk is shown separately from the Home Safety Score
Disclaimer: Rankings are based on EPA, FEMA, and federal agency data. They reflect historical patterns and risk indicators, not necessarily current conditions. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.

Get safety alerts for Minnesota

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.