2026 Rankings

Highest Remediation Burden: Indiana — 2026

Last updated: August 31, 2026

321 ZIP codes ranked by Remediation Burden #1: ZIP 46743 (Harlan, IN) - $4,140

Out of 321 ZIP codes with data in Indiana, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All Indiana Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 321
Highest burden 2.2% of median home value
Median burden 0.3% of median home value
Median estimated cost $800
State Indiana

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 46743 Harlan IN $4,140 $186,600 2.2%
2 46788 Spencerville IN $3,840 $233,600 1.6%
3 46765 Leo IN $4,020 $281,900 1.4%
4 46016 Anderson IN $800 $66,100 1.2%
5 46741 Grabill IN $3,300 $303,000 1.1%
6 46806 Fort Wayne IN $800 $78,000 1.0%
7 46803 Fort Wayne IN $800 $78,800 1.0%
8 47612 Cynthiana IN $1,100 $111,500 1.0%
9 47842 Clinton IN $1,100 $114,100 1.0%
10 47807 Terre Haute IN $500 $58,400 0.9%
11 46613 South Bend IN $600 $71,000 0.9%
12 47270 Paris Crossing IN $1,100 $137,500 0.8%
13 47598 Winslow IN $800 $99,800 0.8%
14 47265 North Vernon IN $1,100 $143,700 0.8%
15 46226 Indianapolis IN $1,100 $148,900 0.7%
16 47165 Pekin IN $1,100 $161,800 0.7%
17 47167 Salem IN $1,100 $161,500 0.7%
18 47862 Montezuma IN $600 $88,900 0.7%
19 46013 Anderson IN $800 $120,400 0.7%
20 46235 Indianapolis IN $1,100 $169,300 0.7%
21 46809 Fort Wayne IN $800 $122,800 0.7%
22 46808 Fort Wayne IN $800 $127,800 0.6%
23 46816 Fort Wayne IN $800 $129,100 0.6%
24 46619 South Bend IN $600 $98,400 0.6%
25 46802 Fort Wayne IN $800 $131,600 0.6%
26 46805 Fort Wayne IN $800 $131,300 0.6%
27 47282 Vernon IN $500 $82,500 0.6%
28 47948 Goodland IN $600 $98,600 0.6%
29 46807 Fort Wayne IN $800 $133,500 0.6%
30 47274 Seymour IN $1,100 $187,800 0.6%
31 47223 Butlerville IN $1,100 $189,000 0.6%
32 47591 Vincennes IN $800 $140,800 0.6%
33 47648 Fort Branch IN $1,100 $193,300 0.6%
34 47670 Princeton IN $800 $140,400 0.6%
35 47804 Terre Haute IN $500 $87,700 0.6%
36 47922 Brook IN $600 $106,100 0.6%
37 46218 Indianapolis IN $500 $90,200 0.5%
38 46350 La Porte IN $1,100 $199,800 0.5%
39 47240 Greensburg IN $1,100 $201,100 0.5%
40 47665 Owensville IN $1,100 $200,100 0.5%
41 47164 Palmyra IN $1,100 $202,000 0.5%
42 47260 Medora IN $500 $91,800 0.5%
43 47231 Dupont IN $500 $93,900 0.5%
44 46614 South Bend IN $900 $174,900 0.5%
45 46819 Fort Wayne IN $800 $157,100 0.5%
46 47177 Underwood IN $900 $177,500 0.5%
47 47108 Campbellsburg IN $600 $121,100 0.5%
48 47613 Elberfeld IN $1,100 $218,300 0.5%
49 47120 Fredericksburg IN $1,100 $223,800 0.5%
50 47163 Otisco IN $900 $182,800 0.5%
51 47649 Francisco IN $800 $163,400 0.5%
52 46011 Anderson IN $800 $168,300 0.5%
53 46222 Indianapolis IN $500 $104,300 0.5%
54 46702 Andrews IN $600 $124,100 0.5%
55 47143 Memphis IN $1,200 $247,500 0.5%
56 47802 Terre Haute IN $800 $165,800 0.5%
57 46615 South Bend IN $600 $127,800 0.5%
58 46774 New Haven IN $800 $169,200 0.5%
59 47166 Ramsey IN $800 $169,200 0.5%
60 47959 Monon IN $600 $126,700 0.5%
61 46528 Goshen IN $1,100 $237,600 0.5%
62 46601 South Bend IN $600 $131,600 0.5%
63 47451 Oolitic IN $600 $131,300 0.5%
64 47874 Rosedale IN $600 $130,600 0.5%
65 46241 Indianapolis IN $500 $111,500 0.4%
66 47042 Versailles IN $800 $178,200 0.4%
67 47640 Hazleton IN $500 $110,200 0.4%
68 46616 South Bend IN $600 $136,400 0.4%
69 46798 Yoder IN $800 $182,600 0.4%
70 47017 Cross Plains IN $800 $182,500 0.4%
71 47172 Sellersburg IN $1,100 $249,200 0.4%
72 46216 Indianapolis IN $1,100 $253,800 0.4%
73 46552 New Carlisle IN $900 $211,500 0.4%
74 46815 Fort Wayne IN $800 $186,500 0.4%
75 47137 Leavenworth IN $500 $116,300 0.4%
76 47639 Haubstadt IN $1,100 $257,200 0.4%
77 47987 Veedersburg IN $600 $139,100 0.4%
78 46750 Huntington IN $600 $142,200 0.4%
79 46835 Fort Wayne IN $800 $194,200 0.4%
80 47034 Napoleon IN $500 $122,500 0.4%
81 47115 Depauw IN $800 $194,800 0.4%
82 47263 New Point IN $500 $122,700 0.4%
83 46052 Lebanon IN $800 $200,300 0.4%
84 46225 Indianapolis IN $500 $123,600 0.4%
85 46256 Indianapolis IN $1,100 $277,800 0.4%
86 46544 Mishawaka IN $600 $151,100 0.4%
87 46825 Fort Wayne IN $800 $202,200 0.4%
88 47161 New Salisbury IN $800 $202,100 0.4%
89 47872 Rockville IN $600 $149,700 0.4%
90 47918 Attica IN $600 $150,100 0.4%
91 46236 Indianapolis IN $1,100 $281,800 0.4%
92 46268 Indianapolis IN $800 $208,500 0.4%
93 47264 Norman IN $500 $130,700 0.4%
94 47619 Lynnville IN $600 $157,000 0.4%
95 47660 Oakland City IN $500 $132,600 0.4%
96 47633 Poseyville IN $500 $135,700 0.4%
97 47977 Remington IN $600 $163,200 0.4%
98 46628 South Bend IN $600 $164,500 0.4%
99 46818 Fort Wayne IN $800 $221,000 0.4%
100 47227 Commiskey IN $600 $166,300 0.4%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

How this ranking is calculated, data sources, and limitations: Rankings Methodology →


Related Rankings

Lead Risk 2026 Old pipes are the primary lead source Water Safety 2026 Infrastructure age affects water quality Home Safety 2026 Infrastructure risk is shown separately from the Home Safety Score
Disclaimer: Rankings are based on EPA, FEMA, and federal agency data. They reflect historical patterns and risk indicators, not necessarily current conditions. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.

Get safety alerts for Indiana

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.