2026 Rankings

Highest Remediation Burden: North Carolina — 2026

Last updated: August 31, 2026

560 ZIP codes ranked by Remediation Burden #1: ZIP 28052 (Gastonia, NC) - $4,980

Out of 560 ZIP codes with data in North Carolina, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All North Carolina Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 560
Highest burden 2.9% of median home value
Median burden 0.3% of median home value
Median estimated cost $300
State North Carolina

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 28052 Gastonia NC $4,980 $173,500 2.9%
2 28098 Lowell NC $4,260 $153,300 2.8%
3 28023 China Grove NC $4,280 $209,700 2.0%
4 28054 Gastonia NC $4,260 $220,200 1.9%
5 28034 Dallas NC $4,160 $221,000 1.9%
6 28364 Maxton NC $1,200 $76,100 1.6%
7 28146 Salisbury NC $3,300 $227,600 1.5%
8 28386 Shannon NC $900 $65,300 1.4%
9 28147 Salisbury NC $3,060 $241,600 1.3%
10 27829 Fountain NC $1,100 $87,400 1.3%
11 28056 Gastonia NC $3,480 $283,800 1.2%
12 28383 Rowland NC $900 $74,400 1.2%
13 28345 Hamlet NC $1,100 $95,700 1.1%
14 28340 Fairmont NC $900 $81,900 1.1%
15 27229 Candor NC $1,100 $101,700 1.1%
16 28578 Seven Springs NC $900 $87,100 1.0%
17 27801 Rocky Mount NC $1,100 $108,600 1.0%
18 28377 Red Springs NC $900 $88,900 1.0%
19 28551 La Grange NC $1,200 $119,700 1.0%
20 28530 Grifton NC $1,200 $122,900 1.0%
21 28634 Harmony NC $1,200 $125,700 0.9%
22 27563 Norlina NC $800 $87,300 0.9%
23 27837 Grimesland NC $1,200 $130,500 0.9%
24 28365 Mount Olive NC $1,100 $119,000 0.9%
25 27209 Biscoe NC $1,100 $121,200 0.9%
26 27536 Henderson NC $1,100 $120,600 0.9%
27 27832 Gaston NC $800 $87,500 0.9%
28 27886 Tarboro NC $1,100 $121,800 0.9%
29 28372 Pembroke NC $900 $100,900 0.9%
30 28586 Vanceboro NC $900 $100,600 0.9%
31 28357 Lumber Bridge NC $900 $104,000 0.9%
32 27891 Whitakers NC $1,100 $128,400 0.9%
33 28333 Dudley NC $800 $92,800 0.9%
34 28358 Lumberton NC $900 $106,200 0.9%
35 28360 Lumberton NC $900 $107,000 0.8%
36 27260 High Point NC $900 $111,900 0.8%
37 27589 Warrenton NC $800 $99,700 0.8%
38 27852 Macclesfield NC $1,100 $137,200 0.8%
39 28379 Rockingham NC $1,100 $137,100 0.8%
40 27831 Garysburg NC $600 $75,800 0.8%
41 27879 Simpson NC $900 $113,400 0.8%
42 28119 Morven NC $800 $100,900 0.8%
43 28369 Orrum NC $600 $75,700 0.8%
44 27341 Seagrove NC $1,200 $155,300 0.8%
45 27876 Seaboard NC $600 $77,800 0.8%
46 28580 Snow Hill NC $900 $116,200 0.8%
47 27819 Conetoe NC $600 $79,000 0.8%
48 27822 Elm City NC $1,200 $157,800 0.8%
49 28501 Kinston NC $600 $78,600 0.8%
50 28525 Deep Run NC $600 $80,200 0.8%
51 27306 Mount Gilead NC $1,100 $148,700 0.7%
52 27882 Spring Hope NC $1,200 $161,700 0.7%
53 28392 Tar Heel NC $800 $107,800 0.7%
54 27217 Burlington NC $1,200 $164,900 0.7%
55 27537 Henderson NC $1,100 $150,800 0.7%
56 28659 North Wilkesboro NC $1,100 $151,700 0.7%
57 27557 Middlesex NC $1,200 $167,300 0.7%
58 27356 Star NC $1,100 $155,400 0.7%
59 27803 Rocky Mount NC $1,200 $168,600 0.7%
60 27371 Troy NC $1,100 $157,300 0.7%
61 27809 Battleboro NC $1,100 $156,800 0.7%
62 27892 Williamston NC $800 $114,100 0.7%
63 28538 Hookerton NC $600 $86,100 0.7%
64 27845 Jackson NC $600 $87,200 0.7%
65 27834 Greenville NC $1,100 $161,700 0.7%
66 28114 Mooresboro NC $900 $132,400 0.7%
67 27576 Selma NC $1,200 $178,200 0.7%
68 27888 Walstonburg NC $800 $119,400 0.7%
69 28375 Proctorville NC $600 $92,500 0.7%
70 28384 Saint Pauls NC $600 $92,500 0.7%
71 27203 Asheboro NC $900 $141,100 0.6%
72 27320 Reidsville NC $1,100 $170,700 0.6%
73 27843 Hobgood NC $600 $94,300 0.6%
74 27807 Bailey NC $900 $142,900 0.6%
75 27874 Scotland Neck NC $500 $79,500 0.6%
76 28091 Lilesville NC $800 $128,200 0.6%
77 27258 Haw River NC $1,200 $198,000 0.6%
78 27542 Kenly NC $1,100 $180,800 0.6%
79 28086 Kings Mountain NC $1,100 $181,600 0.6%
80 28128 Norwood NC $1,100 $179,700 0.6%
81 28363 Marston NC $600 $99,000 0.6%
82 28651 Millers Creek NC $1,100 $181,700 0.6%
83 27020 Hamptonville NC $900 $149,300 0.6%
84 28371 Parkton NC $900 $151,100 0.6%
85 28513 Ayden NC $900 $150,500 0.6%
86 28016 Bessemer City NC $1,100 $187,600 0.6%
87 28304 Fayetteville NC $900 $154,300 0.6%
88 28677 Statesville NC $1,200 $207,000 0.6%
89 27253 Graham NC $1,200 $212,300 0.6%
90 27524 Four Oaks NC $1,200 $210,900 0.6%
91 27549 Louisburg NC $1,100 $191,400 0.6%
92 27569 Princeton NC $1,100 $194,000 0.6%
93 27823 Enfield NC $500 $87,100 0.6%
94 28001 Albemarle NC $1,100 $194,200 0.6%
95 28441 Garland NC $600 $104,800 0.6%
96 28454 Maple Hill NC $1,100 $193,400 0.6%
97 27055 Yadkinville NC $1,100 $195,200 0.6%
98 27350 Sophia NC $900 $159,900 0.6%
99 28635 Hays NC $800 $141,600 0.6%
100 27028 Mocksville NC $1,100 $198,400 0.5%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

How this ranking is calculated, data sources, and limitations: Rankings Methodology →


Related Rankings

Lead Risk 2026 Old pipes are the primary lead source Water Safety 2026 Infrastructure age affects water quality Home Safety 2026 Infrastructure risk is shown separately from the Home Safety Score
Disclaimer: Rankings are based on EPA, FEMA, and federal agency data. They reflect historical patterns and risk indicators, not necessarily current conditions. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.

Get safety alerts for North Carolina

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.