2026 Rankings

Highest Remediation Burden: Colorado — 2026

Last updated: August 31, 2026

154 ZIP codes ranked by Remediation Burden #1: ZIP 80521 (Fort Collins, CO) - $3,480

Out of 154 ZIP codes with data in Colorado, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All Colorado Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 154
Highest burden 0.6% of median home value
Median burden 0.1% of median home value
Median estimated cost $500
State Colorado

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 80521 Fort Collins CO $3,480 $541,300 0.6%
2 80526 Fort Collins CO $2,700 $520,500 0.5%
3 81058 Manzanola CO $600 $123,000 0.5%
4 80260 Denver CO $800 $188,200 0.4%
5 81067 Rocky Ford CO $500 $139,100 0.4%
6 81039 Fowler CO $600 $175,900 0.3%
7 81004 Pueblo CO $600 $181,200 0.3%
8 81050 La Junta CO $600 $181,500 0.3%
9 81052 Lamar CO $500 $150,400 0.3%
10 81089 Walsenburg CO $600 $180,800 0.3%
11 81001 Pueblo CO $600 $208,400 0.3%
12 81101 Alamosa CO $600 $216,900 0.3%
13 80911 Colorado Springs CO $900 $348,900 0.3%
14 81019 Colorado City CO $600 $229,000 0.3%
15 80537 Loveland CO $1,100 $460,100 0.2%
16 80817 Fountain CO $900 $377,300 0.2%
17 81054 Las Animas CO $300 $124,200 0.2%
18 80538 Loveland CO $1,100 $472,200 0.2%
19 80910 Colorado Springs CO $600 $276,900 0.2%
20 80543 Milliken CO $800 $403,600 0.2%
21 80906 Colorado Springs CO $1,100 $543,400 0.2%
22 80601 Brighton CO $900 $471,900 0.2%
23 80602 Brighton CO $1,200 $639,300 0.2%
24 80640 Henderson CO $900 $464,400 0.2%
25 81006 Pueblo CO $600 $317,200 0.2%
26 80110 Englewood CO $800 $455,600 0.2%
27 80603 Brighton CO $800 $448,700 0.2%
28 81413 Cedaredge CO $600 $329,300 0.2%
29 81416 Delta CO $500 $282,500 0.2%
30 80465 Morrison CO $1,100 $628,800 0.2%
31 81003 Pueblo CO $300 $178,600 0.2%
32 81023 Beulah CO $600 $352,700 0.2%
33 81069 Rye CO $600 $347,300 0.2%
34 81419 Hotchkiss CO $600 $352,700 0.2%
35 80132 Monument CO $1,100 $700,900 0.2%
36 80534 Johnstown CO $800 $509,500 0.2%
37 80816 Florissant CO $600 $382,300 0.2%
38 81428 Paonia CO $600 $371,400 0.2%
39 81435 Telluride CO $1,100 $706,100 0.2%
40 80401 Golden CO $1,100 $748,800 0.1%
41 80550 Windsor CO $800 $538,900 0.1%
42 80915 Colorado Springs CO $500 $328,200 0.1%
43 81401 Montrose CO $500 $343,000 0.1%
44 80011 Aurora CO $500 $367,200 0.1%
45 80513 Berthoud CO $800 $558,100 0.1%
46 80621 Fort Lupton CO $600 $425,900 0.1%
47 80814 Divide CO $600 $432,500 0.1%
48 80903 Colorado Springs CO $600 $420,000 0.1%
49 80925 Colorado Springs CO $600 $441,100 0.1%
50 80928 Colorado Springs CO $500 $355,000 0.1%
51 80010 Aurora CO $500 $385,700 0.1%
52 80012 Aurora CO $500 $398,300 0.1%
53 80014 Aurora CO $500 $386,500 0.1%
54 80017 Aurora CO $500 $383,700 0.1%
55 80120 Littleton CO $800 $596,400 0.1%
56 80133 Palmer Lake CO $600 $452,500 0.1%
57 80228 Denver CO $800 $607,300 0.1%
58 80229 Denver CO $500 $382,900 0.1%
59 80827 Lake George CO $600 $447,500 0.1%
60 80951 Colorado Springs CO $500 $384,200 0.1%
61 80138 Parker CO $800 $679,800 0.1%
62 80863 Woodland Park CO $600 $503,400 0.1%
63 80922 Colorado Springs CO $500 $407,000 0.1%
64 81226 Florence CO $300 $240,700 0.1%
65 80013 Aurora CO $500 $453,700 0.1%
66 80020 Broomfield CO $600 $570,100 0.1%
67 80022 Commerce City CO $500 $448,400 0.1%
68 80113 Englewood CO $800 $699,600 0.1%
69 80221 Denver CO $500 $449,700 0.1%
70 80233 Denver CO $500 $441,300 0.1%
71 80498 Silverthorne CO $800 $721,700 0.1%
72 80651 Platteville CO $500 $438,000 0.1%
73 81005 Pueblo CO $300 $282,100 0.1%
74 81008 Pueblo CO $300 $280,400 0.1%
75 81240 Penrose CO $300 $282,300 0.1%
76 80023 Broomfield CO $800 $820,900 0.1%
77 80102 Bennett CO $500 $491,200 0.1%
78 80241 Thornton CO $500 $502,300 0.1%
79 80435 Dillon CO $900 $882,100 0.1%
80 80470 Pine CO $600 $630,900 0.1%
81 80631 Greeley CO $300 $300,400 0.1%
82 80926 Colorado Springs CO $600 $579,100 0.1%
83 81212 Canon City CO $300 $286,300 0.1%
84 81230 Gunnison CO $500 $495,200 0.1%
85 81253 Wetmore CO $300 $288,600 0.1%
86 81403 Montrose CO $500 $481,900 0.1%
87 80015 Aurora CO $500 $558,900 0.1%
88 80018 Aurora CO $500 $558,800 0.1%
89 80019 Aurora CO $500 $529,300 0.1%
90 80026 Lafayette CO $600 $664,000 0.1%
91 80104 Castle Rock CO $500 $586,800 0.1%
92 80127 Littleton CO $600 $663,900 0.1%
93 80433 Conifer CO $600 $697,700 0.1%
94 80482 Winter Park CO $500 $562,500 0.1%
95 80504 Longmont CO $500 $556,500 0.1%
96 80517 Estes Park CO $600 $670,200 0.1%
97 80921 Colorado Springs CO $600 $647,600 0.1%
98 81434 Somerset CO $600 $638,200 0.1%
99 80109 Castle Rock CO $500 $648,900 0.1%
100 80112 Englewood CO $500 $627,500 0.1%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

How this ranking is calculated, data sources, and limitations: Rankings Methodology →


Related Rankings

Lead Risk 2026 Old pipes are the primary lead source Water Safety 2026 Infrastructure age affects water quality Home Safety 2026 Infrastructure risk is shown separately from the Home Safety Score
Disclaimer: Rankings are based on EPA, FEMA, and federal agency data. They reflect historical patterns and risk indicators, not necessarily current conditions. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.

Get safety alerts for Colorado

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.