2026 Rankings

Highest Remediation Burden: Texas — 2026

Last updated: August 31, 2026

1,318 ZIP codes ranked by Remediation Burden #1: ZIP 76945 (Robert Lee, TX) - $5,100

Out of 1,318 ZIP codes with data in Texas, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All Texas Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 1,318
Highest burden 8.1% of median home value
Median burden 0.3% of median home value
Median estimated cost $1,200
State Texas

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 76945 Robert Lee TX $5,100 $63,000 8.1%
2 76858 Melvin TX $5,520 $83,500 6.6%
3 76837 Eden TX $5,760 $89,100 6.5%
4 76821 Ballinger TX $6,380 $104,200 6.1%
5 76825 Brady TX $5,460 $99,900 5.5%
6 76903 San Angelo TX $5,840 $115,900 5.0%
7 78596 Weslaco TX $3,620 $92,800 3.9%
8 76875 Rowena TX $5,760 $150,000 3.8%
9 76866 Paint Rock TX $4,260 $119,200 3.6%
10 76933 Bronte TX $5,300 $152,700 3.5%
11 78594 Sebastian TX $1,100 $37,900 2.9%
12 76955 Vancourt TX $6,240 $225,000 2.8%
13 76905 San Angelo TX $3,780 $146,100 2.6%
14 76861 Miles TX $4,560 $186,100 2.5%
15 75763 Frankston TX $3,720 $152,700 2.4%
16 76852 Lohn TX $4,380 $179,200 2.4%
17 75803 Palestine TX $4,280 $197,800 2.2%
18 76872 Rochelle TX $4,080 $192,700 2.1%
19 76878 Santa Anna TX $1,100 $66,900 1.6%
20 79546 Rotan TX $1,100 $67,700 1.6%
21 79563 Tye TX $900 $59,100 1.5%
22 76483 Throckmorton TX $1,100 $73,600 1.5%
23 79530 Lawn TX $1,100 $74,200 1.5%
24 76904 San Angelo TX $3,840 $266,800 1.4%
25 75972 San Augustine TX $1,100 $76,700 1.4%
26 78580 Raymondville TX $800 $56,200 1.4%
27 78570 Mercedes TX $1,100 $83,400 1.3%
28 78586 San Benito TX $1,100 $83,200 1.3%
29 79356 Post TX $1,100 $83,100 1.3%
30 78140 Nixon TX $1,100 $84,200 1.3%
31 78584 Roma TX $1,100 $83,800 1.3%
32 77977 Placedo TX $600 $46,200 1.3%
33 78549 Hargill TX $800 $62,700 1.3%
34 78595 Sullivan City TX $1,100 $86,400 1.3%
35 76834 Coleman TX $1,100 $87,600 1.3%
36 78368 Mathis TX $1,100 $87,300 1.3%
37 78538 Edcouch TX $1,100 $87,300 1.3%
38 78076 Zapata TX $1,100 $89,600 1.2%
39 76661 Marlin TX $600 $52,100 1.1%
40 78548 Grulla TX $600 $52,300 1.1%
41 78332 Alice TX $1,100 $97,900 1.1%
42 75670 Marshall TX $1,100 $100,300 1.1%
43 78559 La Feria TX $1,100 $99,900 1.1%
44 76424 Breckenridge TX $1,100 $102,200 1.1%
45 78582 Rio Grande City TX $1,100 $102,000 1.1%
46 75638 Daingerfield TX $1,100 $102,900 1.1%
47 78516 Alamo TX $1,100 $102,900 1.1%
48 78537 Donna TX $800 $74,700 1.1%
49 78569 Lyford TX $1,100 $103,200 1.1%
50 79835 Canutillo TX $1,100 $103,200 1.1%
51 75930 Bronson TX $1,100 $104,200 1.1%
52 78389 Skidmore TX $600 $56,700 1.1%
53 78405 Corpus Christi TX $800 $75,300 1.1%
54 78401 Corpus Christi TX $800 $76,100 1.1%
55 75949 Huntington TX $1,100 $105,900 1.0%
56 76306 Wichita Falls TX $1,100 $105,500 1.0%
57 75683 Ore City TX $1,100 $106,800 1.0%
58 78069 Somerset TX $1,100 $106,700 1.0%
59 78102 Beeville TX $1,100 $106,600 1.0%
60 79072 Plainview TX $1,100 $106,400 1.0%
61 75568 Naples TX $1,100 $108,600 1.0%
62 78384 San Diego TX $600 $59,400 1.0%
63 75661 Karnack TX $1,100 $110,400 1.0%
64 78577 Pharr TX $1,100 $111,500 1.0%
65 76443 Cross Plains TX $1,100 $112,400 1.0%
66 78567 Los Indios TX $600 $61,000 1.0%
67 79201 Childress TX $1,100 $112,500 1.0%
68 78408 Corpus Christi TX $800 $82,300 1.0%
69 79525 Hawley TX $1,200 $123,800 1.0%
70 78560 La Joya TX $1,100 $114,400 1.0%
71 79403 Lubbock TX $800 $83,100 1.0%
72 75938 Colmesneil TX $1,100 $117,300 0.9%
73 75959 Milam TX $1,100 $116,500 0.9%
74 76360 Electra TX $600 $64,100 0.9%
75 76470 Ranger TX $600 $64,000 0.9%
76 78040 Laredo TX $1,100 $116,500 0.9%
77 78576 Penitas TX $1,100 $116,600 0.9%
78 78543 Elsa TX $800 $85,900 0.9%
79 75657 Jefferson TX $1,100 $119,400 0.9%
80 76437 Cisco TX $1,100 $119,200 0.9%
81 76570 Rosebud TX $800 $86,600 0.9%
82 78574 Mission TX $1,100 $119,000 0.9%
83 75968 Pineland TX $1,100 $121,400 0.9%
84 78550 Harlingen TX $1,100 $120,500 0.9%
85 75493 Winfield TX $500 $55,500 0.9%
86 75979 Woodville TX $1,100 $122,600 0.9%
87 77705 Beaumont TX $1,100 $121,900 0.9%
88 78572 Mission TX $1,100 $121,900 0.9%
89 78593 Santa Rosa TX $600 $66,900 0.9%
90 79364 Slaton TX $800 $89,200 0.9%
91 79553 Stamford TX $600 $66,800 0.9%
92 75656 Hughes Springs TX $1,100 $123,000 0.9%
93 78542 Edinburg TX $1,100 $123,500 0.9%
94 75706 Tyler TX $1,100 $125,400 0.9%
95 76538 Jonesboro TX $1,100 $125,700 0.9%
96 77662 Vidor TX $1,100 $124,800 0.9%
97 78012 Christine TX $800 $90,800 0.9%
98 78535 Combes TX $600 $67,900 0.9%
99 79821 Anthony TX $1,200 $135,700 0.9%
100 76531 Hamilton TX $1,100 $128,000 0.9%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

How this ranking is calculated, data sources, and limitations: Rankings Methodology →


Related Rankings

Lead Risk 2026 Old pipes are the primary lead source Water Safety 2026 Infrastructure age affects water quality Home Safety 2026 Infrastructure risk is shown separately from the Home Safety Score
Disclaimer: Rankings are based on EPA, FEMA, and federal agency data. They reflect historical patterns and risk indicators, not necessarily current conditions. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.

Get safety alerts for Texas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.