Out of 310 ZIP codes with data in Louisiana, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All Louisiana Rankings
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| ZIP codes ranked | 310 |
| Highest burden | 2.6% of median home value |
| Median burden | 0.4% of median home value |
| Median estimated cost | $600 |
| State | Louisiana |
Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes
| Rank | ZIP Code | City | State | Est. Cost | Median Home Value | Burden % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 71441 | Kelly | LA | $600 | $22,900 | 2.6% |
| 2 | 71103 | Shreveport | LA | $1,100 | $74,200 | 1.5% |
| 3 | 71046 | Keatchie | LA | $1,100 | $76,700 | 1.4% |
| 4 | 71202 | Monroe | LA | $1,100 | $77,400 | 1.4% |
| 5 | 71049 | Logansport | LA | $1,100 | $78,100 | 1.4% |
| 6 | 70655 | Oberlin | LA | $1,100 | $79,000 | 1.4% |
| 7 | 71108 | Shreveport | LA | $1,100 | $81,300 | 1.4% |
| 8 | 71101 | Shreveport | LA | $1,100 | $86,500 | 1.3% |
| 9 | 70083 | Port Sulphur | LA | $1,100 | $89,100 | 1.2% |
| 10 | 71109 | Shreveport | LA | $1,100 | $91,800 | 1.2% |
| 11 | 71052 | Mansfield | LA | $1,100 | $92,500 | 1.2% |
| 12 | 71067 | Princeton | LA | $1,100 | $97,700 | 1.1% |
| 13 | 70532 | Elton | LA | $1,100 | $102,000 | 1.1% |
| 14 | 71432 | Georgetown | LA | $600 | $57,300 | 1.1% |
| 15 | 70538 | Franklin | LA | $1,100 | $109,100 | 1.0% |
| 16 | 70544 | Jeanerette | LA | $1,100 | $110,000 | 1.0% |
| 17 | 71082 | Vivian | LA | $600 | $59,800 | 1.0% |
| 18 | 70523 | Charenton | LA | $1,100 | $115,100 | 1.0% |
| 19 | 71429 | Florien | LA | $1,100 | $117,000 | 0.9% |
| 20 | 71055 | Minden | LA | $1,100 | $117,800 | 0.9% |
| 21 | 71357 | Newellton | LA | $500 | $57,500 | 0.9% |
| 22 | 71241 | Farmerville | LA | $1,100 | $130,200 | 0.8% |
| 23 | 70736 | Glynn | LA | $800 | $97,300 | 0.8% |
| 24 | 70041 | Buras | LA | $600 | $74,300 | 0.8% |
| 25 | 70380 | Morgan City | LA | $1,100 | $138,300 | 0.8% |
| 26 | 71269 | Rayville | LA | $1,100 | $136,700 | 0.8% |
| 27 | 71375 | Waterproof | LA | $500 | $62,300 | 0.8% |
| 28 | 71462 | Noble | LA | $600 | $74,900 | 0.8% |
| 29 | 71254 | Lake Providence | LA | $600 | $75,600 | 0.8% |
| 30 | 70392 | Patterson | LA | $1,100 | $141,600 | 0.8% |
| 31 | 71031 | Goldonna | LA | $600 | $77,200 | 0.8% |
| 32 | 71040 | Homer | LA | $600 | $76,900 | 0.8% |
| 33 | 71047 | Keithville | LA | $1,100 | $141,000 | 0.8% |
| 34 | 70648 | Kinder | LA | $1,100 | $142,600 | 0.8% |
| 35 | 70372 | Labadieville | LA | $1,100 | $143,800 | 0.8% |
| 36 | 71064 | Plain Dealing | LA | $600 | $80,400 | 0.8% |
| 37 | 71334 | Ferriday | LA | $600 | $80,200 | 0.8% |
| 38 | 70582 | Saint Martinville | LA | $1,100 | $149,100 | 0.7% |
| 39 | 71023 | Doyline | LA | $600 | $83,500 | 0.7% |
| 40 | 71038 | Haynesville | LA | $600 | $85,400 | 0.7% |
| 41 | 71107 | Shreveport | LA | $1,100 | $157,000 | 0.7% |
| 42 | 70541 | Grand Coteau | LA | $600 | $86,600 | 0.7% |
| 43 | 70559 | Morse | LA | $600 | $87,400 | 0.7% |
| 44 | 71068 | Ringgold | LA | $600 | $86,400 | 0.7% |
| 45 | 71322 | Bunkie | LA | $600 | $88,500 | 0.7% |
| 46 | 71369 | Simmesport | LA | $600 | $88,100 | 0.7% |
| 47 | 71104 | Shreveport | LA | $1,100 | $163,300 | 0.7% |
| 48 | 71403 | Anacoco | LA | $800 | $119,700 | 0.7% |
| 49 | 71418 | Columbia | LA | $600 | $89,700 | 0.7% |
| 50 | 71282 | Tallulah | LA | $600 | $91,200 | 0.7% |
| 51 | 70534 | Estherwood | LA | $600 | $92,300 | 0.7% |
| 52 | 70554 | Mamou | LA | $600 | $93,000 | 0.7% |
| 53 | 71118 | Shreveport | LA | $1,100 | $168,600 | 0.7% |
| 54 | 70049 | Edgard | LA | $1,100 | $173,000 | 0.6% |
| 55 | 70129 | New Orleans | LA | $1,100 | $170,800 | 0.6% |
| 56 | 71263 | Oak Grove | LA | $600 | $94,000 | 0.6% |
| 57 | 70764 | Plaquemine | LA | $1,100 | $174,700 | 0.6% |
| 58 | 71001 | Arcadia | LA | $600 | $95,500 | 0.6% |
| 59 | 71032 | Grand Cane | LA | $1,100 | $178,200 | 0.6% |
| 60 | 70577 | Port Barre | LA | $600 | $98,100 | 0.6% |
| 61 | 71203 | Monroe | LA | $1,100 | $181,200 | 0.6% |
| 62 | 71251 | Jonesboro | LA | $600 | $97,800 | 0.6% |
| 63 | 70460 | Slidell | LA | $1,100 | $184,400 | 0.6% |
| 64 | 71119 | Shreveport | LA | $1,100 | $184,800 | 0.6% |
| 65 | 71129 | Shreveport | LA | $1,100 | $182,000 | 0.6% |
| 66 | 71220 | Bastrop | LA | $600 | $100,400 | 0.6% |
| 67 | 70126 | New Orleans | LA | $1,100 | $187,300 | 0.6% |
| 68 | 70072 | Marrero | LA | $1,100 | $190,700 | 0.6% |
| 69 | 70090 | Vacherie | LA | $1,100 | $190,200 | 0.6% |
| 70 | 70127 | New Orleans | LA | $1,100 | $191,200 | 0.6% |
| 71 | 71070 | Saline | LA | $600 | $103,100 | 0.6% |
| 72 | 71071 | Sarepta | LA | $600 | $103,900 | 0.6% |
| 73 | 71222 | Bernice | LA | $600 | $102,700 | 0.6% |
| 74 | 71449 | Many | LA | $1,100 | $190,000 | 0.6% |
| 75 | 71465 | Olla | LA | $600 | $104,100 | 0.6% |
| 76 | 70114 | New Orleans | LA | $1,100 | $194,100 | 0.6% |
| 77 | 70549 | Lake Arthur | LA | $600 | $106,000 | 0.6% |
| 78 | 70589 | Washington | LA | $600 | $105,600 | 0.6% |
| 79 | 71327 | Cottonport | LA | $600 | $105,900 | 0.6% |
| 80 | 71457 | Natchitoches | LA | $1,100 | $194,200 | 0.6% |
| 81 | 70058 | Harvey | LA | $1,100 | $195,100 | 0.6% |
| 82 | 70353 | Dulac | LA | $500 | $89,200 | 0.6% |
| 83 | 71019 | Coushatta | LA | $600 | $107,700 | 0.6% |
| 84 | 71417 | Colfax | LA | $600 | $106,600 | 0.6% |
| 85 | 71075 | Springhill | LA | $600 | $109,600 | 0.5% |
| 86 | 71419 | Converse | LA | $600 | $109,100 | 0.5% |
| 87 | 71037 | Haughton | LA | $1,100 | $205,200 | 0.5% |
| 88 | 71039 | Heflin | LA | $600 | $112,000 | 0.5% |
| 89 | 71295 | Winnsboro | LA | $600 | $111,000 | 0.5% |
| 90 | 71463 | Oakdale | LA | $600 | $111,800 | 0.5% |
| 91 | 71486 | Zwolle | LA | $600 | $111,000 | 0.5% |
| 92 | 70551 | Leonville | LA | $600 | $113,700 | 0.5% |
| 93 | 70756 | Lottie | LA | $600 | $112,500 | 0.5% |
| 94 | 71362 | Plaucheville | LA | $600 | $112,300 | 0.5% |
| 95 | 71411 | Campti | LA | $600 | $114,000 | 0.5% |
| 96 | 70052 | Gramercy | LA | $1,100 | $211,400 | 0.5% |
| 97 | 70094 | Westwego | LA | $800 | $154,600 | 0.5% |
| 98 | 70456 | Roseland | LA | $600 | $115,500 | 0.5% |
| 99 | 71018 | Cotton Valley | LA | $300 | $58,000 | 0.5% |
| 100 | 71033 | Greenwood | LA | $1,100 | $212,300 | 0.5% |
Methodology
The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:
- Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
- Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
- Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
- Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
- PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported
Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.
Last updated: 2026-08-31.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?
This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.
How are remediation costs estimated?
Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.
Why does this matter for homebuyers?
In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.
Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?
Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.