2026 Rankings

Highest Remediation Burden: West Virginia — 2026

Last updated: August 31, 2026

272 ZIP codes ranked by Remediation Burden #1: ZIP 26261 (Richwood, WV) - $5,460

Out of 272 ZIP codes with data in West Virginia, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All West Virginia Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 272
Highest burden 8.5% of median home value
Median burden 0.5% of median home value
Median estimated cost $600
State West Virginia

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 26261 Richwood WV $5,460 $64,400 8.5%
2 26208 Camden On Gauley WV $4,500 $67,000 6.7%
3 25076 Ethel WV $300 $9,999 3.0%
4 26203 Erbacon WV $300 $9,999 3.0%
5 24878 Premier WV $600 $28,600 2.1%
6 24808 Anawalt WV $600 $29,400 2.0%
7 25981 Quinwood WV $600 $37,300 1.6%
8 24868 Northfork WV $600 $39,200 1.5%
9 24871 Pageton WV $600 $39,200 1.5%
10 25036 Cannelton WV $600 $40,800 1.5%
11 24828 Davy WV $600 $44,600 1.4%
12 24857 Lynco WV $600 $45,500 1.3%
13 24831 Elkhorn WV $600 $45,800 1.3%
14 25911 Raleigh WV $600 $46,400 1.3%
15 26143 Elizabeth WV $1,200 $97,200 1.2%
16 26031 Benwood WV $1,100 $93,500 1.2%
17 26690 Swiss WV $600 $51,700 1.2%
18 24801 Welch WV $600 $52,100 1.1%
19 25517 Genoa WV $600 $53,500 1.1%
20 26101 Parkersburg WV $1,200 $107,300 1.1%
21 24701 Bluefield WV $1,100 $100,000 1.1%
22 24747 Rock WV $1,100 $99,700 1.1%
23 26572 Four States WV $600 $54,500 1.1%
24 25514 Fort Gay WV $600 $55,500 1.1%
25 25904 Pax WV $600 $56,000 1.1%
26 26681 Nettie WV $600 $57,000 1.1%
27 24836 Gary WV $600 $58,900 1.0%
28 24870 Oceana WV $600 $58,600 1.0%
29 26155 New Martinsville WV $1,200 $123,000 1.0%
30 24888 Thorpe WV $600 $61,900 1.0%
31 26032 Bethany WV $800 $85,400 0.9%
32 26426 Salem WV $1,100 $117,700 0.9%
33 25704 Huntington WV $1,100 $119,000 0.9%
34 26404 Meadowbrook WV $600 $65,200 0.9%
35 24737 Montcalm WV $1,100 $120,700 0.9%
36 24844 Iaeger WV $600 $65,700 0.9%
37 26062 Weirton WV $1,100 $122,800 0.9%
38 25844 Glen Daniel WV $600 $67,600 0.9%
39 26301 Clarksburg WV $1,100 $123,500 0.9%
40 26164 Ravenswood WV $1,200 $136,500 0.9%
41 26070 Wellsburg WV $1,100 $126,900 0.9%
42 25839 Fairdale WV $600 $70,600 0.9%
43 26415 Pennsboro WV $900 $105,800 0.9%
44 25186 Smithers WV $600 $73,400 0.8%
45 25637 Mount Gay WV $600 $73,100 0.8%
46 25540 Midkiff WV $300 $37,200 0.8%
47 25688 North Matewan WV $600 $75,000 0.8%
48 26141 Creston WV $600 $74,800 0.8%
49 24736 Matoaka WV $300 $38,000 0.8%
50 25621 Gilbert WV $600 $77,600 0.8%
51 25696 Varney WV $600 $77,500 0.8%
52 26034 Chester WV $900 $117,400 0.8%
53 25670 Delbarton WV $600 $78,800 0.8%
54 25111 Indore WV $600 $79,500 0.8%
55 25813 Beaver WV $1,100 $147,600 0.8%
56 24818 Brenton WV $600 $81,300 0.7%
57 25651 Wharncliffe WV $600 $81,000 0.7%
58 25801 Beckley WV $1,100 $151,000 0.7%
59 26035 Colliers WV $1,100 $150,500 0.7%
60 25674 Kermit WV $600 $83,800 0.7%
61 25031 Boomer WV $600 $84,800 0.7%
62 25917 Scarbro WV $600 $84,700 0.7%
63 26385 Lost Creek WV $1,100 $155,100 0.7%
64 26568 Enterprise WV $600 $84,700 0.7%
65 25871 Mabscott WV $600 $85,600 0.7%
66 26150 Mineral Wells WV $1,200 $172,100 0.7%
67 25506 Branchland WV $600 $86,900 0.7%
68 26348 Folsom WV $500 $73,200 0.7%
69 26386 Lumberport WV $1,100 $162,900 0.7%
70 26717 Elk Garden WV $600 $87,800 0.7%
71 25625 Holden WV $600 $89,200 0.7%
72 25661 Williamson WV $600 $89,900 0.7%
73 26003 Wheeling WV $1,100 $164,500 0.7%
74 24724 Freeman WV $500 $76,100 0.7%
75 25678 Matewan WV $600 $91,500 0.7%
76 26059 Triadelphia WV $1,100 $168,200 0.7%
77 25646 Stollings WV $600 $93,100 0.6%
78 25672 Edgarton WV $600 $94,000 0.6%
79 25521 Griffithsville WV $600 $95,600 0.6%
80 25692 Red Jacket WV $600 $95,300 0.6%
81 25962 Rainelle WV $600 $96,000 0.6%
82 26147 Grantsville WV $600 $95,000 0.6%
83 25085 Gauley Bridge WV $600 $96,300 0.6%
84 25567 Sumerco WV $600 $96,600 0.6%
85 25601 Logan WV $600 $97,000 0.6%
86 25647 Switzer WV $300 $48,300 0.6%
87 26041 Moundsville WV $800 $128,400 0.6%
88 24874 Pineville WV $600 $98,100 0.6%
89 25040 Charlton Heights WV $600 $98,200 0.6%
90 26037 Follansbee WV $800 $130,800 0.6%
91 26142 Davisville WV $600 $98,000 0.6%
92 25608 Baisden WV $600 $100,000 0.6%
93 25921 Sophia WV $600 $99,600 0.6%
94 26181 Washington WV $1,200 $200,200 0.6%
95 26159 Paden City WV $600 $101,700 0.6%
96 26448 Wallace WV $500 $85,400 0.6%
97 26582 Mannington WV $600 $101,000 0.6%
98 24834 Fanrock WV $600 $103,300 0.6%
99 26151 Mount Zion WV $600 $104,100 0.6%
100 25003 Alum Creek WV $600 $106,200 0.6%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

How this ranking is calculated, data sources, and limitations: Rankings Methodology →


Related Rankings

Lead Risk 2026 Old pipes are the primary lead source Water Safety 2026 Infrastructure age affects water quality Home Safety 2026 Infrastructure risk is shown separately from the Home Safety Score
Disclaimer: Rankings are based on EPA, FEMA, and federal agency data. They reflect historical patterns and risk indicators, not necessarily current conditions. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.

Get safety alerts for West Virginia

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.