2026 Rankings

Highest Remediation Burden: Arkansas — 2026

Last updated: August 31, 2026

254 ZIP codes ranked by Remediation Burden #1: ZIP 72827 (Bluffton, AR) - $600

Out of 254 ZIP codes with data in Arkansas, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All Arkansas Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 254
Highest burden 6.0% of median home value
Median burden 0.4% of median home value
Median estimated cost $600
State Arkansas

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 72827 Bluffton AR $600 $9,999 6.0%
2 72473 Tuckerman AR $5,040 $84,100 6.0%
3 72479 Weiner AR $5,000 $84,800 5.9%
4 72112 Newport AR $5,280 $97,200 5.4%
5 71639 Dumas AR $4,800 $97,700 4.9%
6 71763 Sparkman AR $3,780 $79,100 4.8%
7 71701 Camden AR $4,920 $106,500 4.6%
8 71958 Murfreesboro AR $4,620 $107,800 4.3%
9 71833 Dierks AR $4,020 $105,600 3.8%
10 71720 Bearden AR $3,540 $95,000 3.7%
11 71852 Nashville AR $4,880 $157,200 3.1%
12 72949 Ozark AR $3,420 $119,300 2.9%
13 71943 Glenwood AR $3,480 $123,700 2.8%
14 72946 Mountainburg AR $2,880 $128,800 2.2%
15 72937 Hackett AR $3,120 $142,300 2.2%
16 72959 Winslow AR $3,540 $189,300 1.9%
17 72070 Houston AR $2,520 $140,300 1.8%
18 72373 Parkin AR $600 $37,800 1.6%
19 71858 Rosston AR $600 $38,100 1.6%
20 71853 Ogden AR $600 $46,300 1.3%
21 71674 Watson AR $600 $46,400 1.3%
22 71765 Strong AR $600 $46,900 1.3%
23 72650 Marshall AR $1,100 $87,200 1.3%
24 71827 Buckner AR $600 $49,400 1.2%
25 71658 Montrose AR $600 $52,800 1.1%
26 71640 Eudora AR $600 $57,200 1.1%
27 71752 Mc Neil AR $600 $57,600 1.0%
28 71661 Parkdale AR $600 $60,000 1.0%
29 71764 Stephens AR $600 $63,000 0.9%
30 71663 Portland AR $600 $64,900 0.9%
31 72390 West Helena AR $600 $66,000 0.9%
32 71860 Stamps AR $600 $72,500 0.8%
33 72331 Earle AR $600 $72,500 0.8%
34 71758 Mount Holly AR $600 $75,200 0.8%
35 71726 Chidester AR $600 $76,300 0.8%
36 72360 Marianna AR $600 $75,600 0.8%
37 72386 Tyronza AR $600 $77,100 0.8%
38 72372 Palestine AR $600 $78,100 0.8%
39 71747 Huttig AR $600 $79,000 0.8%
40 71972 Vandervoort AR $600 $81,500 0.7%
41 72834 Dardanelle AR $1,100 $148,300 0.7%
42 72634 Flippin AR $1,100 $149,900 0.7%
43 71676 Wilmot AR $300 $42,100 0.7%
44 72130 Prim AR $800 $112,300 0.7%
45 71973 Wickes AR $600 $86,300 0.7%
46 72355 Lexa AR $600 $85,300 0.7%
47 72051 Fox AR $500 $73,200 0.7%
48 72687 Yellville AR $1,100 $164,300 0.7%
49 71770 Waldo AR $600 $91,600 0.7%
50 71646 Hamburg AR $600 $91,700 0.7%
51 71857 Prescott AR $600 $92,200 0.7%
52 72153 Shirley AR $800 $124,000 0.7%
53 71635 Crossett AR $600 $93,500 0.6%
54 72682 Valley Springs AR $600 $93,400 0.6%
55 71961 Oden AR $600 $95,600 0.6%
56 71801 Hope AR $600 $98,200 0.6%
57 71940 Delight AR $600 $98,700 0.6%
58 72342 Helena AR $600 $99,000 0.6%
59 71762 Smackover AR $600 $100,400 0.6%
60 72853 Ola AR $600 $99,500 0.6%
61 71836 Foreman AR $600 $101,900 0.6%
62 71838 Fulton AR $600 $102,100 0.6%
63 72324 Cherry Valley AR $500 $85,300 0.6%
64 72368 Moro AR $600 $102,600 0.6%
65 72025 Casa AR $600 $105,400 0.6%
66 72655 Mount Judea AR $600 $107,000 0.6%
67 71670 Tillar AR $600 $109,700 0.5%
68 71937 Cove AR $600 $109,600 0.5%
69 72860 Rover AR $600 $109,400 0.5%
70 71835 Emmet AR $600 $111,900 0.5%
71 72842 Havana AR $600 $110,600 0.5%
72 72927 Booneville AR $600 $112,000 0.5%
73 71652 Kingsland AR $300 $56,100 0.5%
74 71846 Lockesburg AR $600 $113,800 0.5%
75 72359 Madison AR $300 $56,500 0.5%
76 72824 Belleville AR $600 $113,100 0.5%
77 72833 Danville AR $600 $113,300 0.5%
78 72857 Plainview AR $600 $112,500 0.5%
79 72944 Mansfield AR $600 $113,600 0.5%
80 71643 Gould AR $300 $58,000 0.5%
81 71847 Mc Caskill AR $600 $114,700 0.5%
82 71851 Mineral Springs AR $600 $115,200 0.5%
83 71861 Taylor AR $600 $114,700 0.5%
84 72534 Floral AR $300 $57,200 0.5%
85 72566 Pineville AR $300 $58,100 0.5%
86 71749 Junction City AR $600 $120,500 0.5%
87 71822 Ashdown AR $600 $120,300 0.5%
88 71959 Newhope AR $600 $120,800 0.5%
89 72301 West Memphis AR $600 $119,100 0.5%
90 72330 Dyess AR $300 $60,000 0.5%
91 72560 Mountain View AR $800 $159,400 0.5%
92 72855 Paris AR $600 $119,300 0.5%
93 71730 El Dorado AR $600 $123,200 0.5%
94 71933 Bonnerdale AR $600 $122,900 0.5%
95 71960 Norman AR $600 $121,500 0.5%
96 72411 Bay AR $500 $101,300 0.5%
97 72041 De Valls Bluff AR $300 $63,000 0.5%
98 72653 Mountain Home AR $800 $167,100 0.5%
99 71866 Winthrop AR $600 $128,100 0.5%
100 72348 Hughes AR $600 $128,200 0.5%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

How this ranking is calculated, data sources, and limitations: Rankings Methodology →


Related Rankings

Lead Risk 2026 Old pipes are the primary lead source Water Safety 2026 Infrastructure age affects water quality Home Safety 2026 Infrastructure risk is shown separately from the Home Safety Score
Disclaimer: Rankings are based on EPA, FEMA, and federal agency data. They reflect historical patterns and risk indicators, not necessarily current conditions. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.

Get safety alerts for Arkansas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.