CITY REPORT PA 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Kennett Square, PA: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 33/100

1 ZIP code · 4 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Kennett Square: F.

Federal data flags serious home-safety risks for this ZIP.

Your top priority: see the breakdown below and consider a certified water filter. NSF certified filters →

Kennett Square, PA water systems: poor compliance record, lower-tier safety grade.

How Kennett Square Compares

Kennett Square33/100
Pennsylvania avg57/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
4
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
F · 33
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$518K
Median Home Value
$3,300
Est. Remediation (0.6% of home value)

Kennett Square Water: The Quick Version

  • Your city's water systems recorded 209 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0048 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 55% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,300 per household.

Water Systems Serving Kennett Square

Throughout Kennett Square, PA, water comes from one of 3 primary utilities out of 4 total systems - independent providers with different rate structures, infrastructure, and compliance records that vary across the service territory.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Kennett Square, Pennsylvania (population ~23,435), covering 4 community water systems serving approximately 195,805 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Kennett Square: F (33/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Kennett Square water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0048 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 100 1
Contaminant 0700 Other 32 1
Lead Inorganic 12 1
Copper Inorganic 12 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 12 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
19348 F 209 1 Kennett Square Mun Water Works

All ZIP Codes in Kennett Square

  • 19348 [F] - 209 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Key Contaminants Detected in Kennett Square

Lead and Copper Rule 100 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage
Contaminant 0700 32 violations
Other
Lead 12 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 0.015 mg/L

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Old Is Kennett Square's Housing Stock?

1988
Median Build Year
55%
Built Before 1986
31%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 55% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

The median home in Kennett Square was built in 1988 - a figure that places most of the city's residential stock in the era when lead solder was still standard in copper plumbing. Homes built before 1986 may have lead-soldered joints; those built before 1970 face the additional possibility of lead pipes in the service line itself.

1988
Median Year Built
55%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
31%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (31%) 1970–1986 (24%) Post-1986 (45%)

Over half of homes in Kennett Square were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Kennett Square: Remediation Cost in Perspective

The household financial picture for Kennett Square homeowners is proportionally favorable - addressing documented issues claims a small slice of equity, and the cost-to-value ratio puts this area well within the manageable tier.

Median Home Value
$518,200
Est. Remediation
$3,300
Remediation as % of home value 0.6%

Remediation costs in Kennett Square are relatively low compared to home values. The $2,150–$4,700 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 143% above the Pennsylvania average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Kennett Square

55%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0048
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

55% - that captures the slice of Kennett Square housing dating from before the federal ban on solder containing lead. It pairs with aggregate utility readings that either approach or cross 0.015 mg/L, the benchmark set under the EPA Lead and Copper Rule. Together, the two figures shift one-home reads into a standard household-level confirmation, particularly for families with kids. A certified lead-removal filter is available through retailer-verified channels if a kit returns results that warrant additional measures.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Kennett Square

64
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$16,959
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Kennett Square contains 64 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $16,959. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,300</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Kennett Square

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Lead and Copper Rule can reduce the most common contaminant found in Kennett Square's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 55% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.
  4. Review your water system's CCR. Your utility publishes an annual Consumer Confidence Report with detailed test results. Request it or find it online.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Kennett Square, PA?
Kennett Square has an average Home Safety Score of 33/100 (Grade F) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 209 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Kennett Square have?
Kennett Square water systems have a total of 209 EPA violations, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Kennett Square water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Kennett Square is 0.0048 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Kennett Square compare to Pennsylvania average?
Kennett Square has an average Home Safety Score of 33/100, which is below the Pennsylvania state average of 57/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Kennett Square?
Kennett Square is served by 4 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 23,435 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Kennett Square?
Estimated remediation costs in Kennett Square average $3,300 per household, ranging from $2,150 to $4,700. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesPennsylvania → Kennett Square, PA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Kennett Square, PA: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 33/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/kennett-square/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-pa-kennett-square,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Kennett Square, PA: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 33/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/kennett-square/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Kennett Square, Pennsylvania

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.