CITY REPORT PA 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Etters, PA: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 46/100

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Etters: D.

Several federal signals point to home-safety risks in this ZIP.

Your top priority: see the breakdown below and consider a certified water filter. NSF certified filters →

State safety rankings put Etters, PA near the lower tier - below-average compliance on record.

How Etters Compares

Etters46/100
Pennsylvania avg57/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
D · 46
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$230K
Median Home Value
$3,000
Est. Remediation (1.3% of home value)

What You Should Know About Etters Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 7 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.003 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 56% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,000 per household.

Who Supplies Your Water in Etters

In Etters, PA, residential water supply is distributed across multiple utilities rather than concentrated in one. The 3 leading providers out of 3 tracked systems each control their own infrastructure, file separate EPA compliance reports, and set independent rate schedules.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Etters, Pennsylvania (population ~10,990), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 318,369 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Etters: D (46/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Etters water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0030 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 6 1
Chlorite Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
17319 D 7 1 Veolia Newberry System

All ZIP Codes in Etters

  • 17319 [D] - 7 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Top Contaminants in Etters Water

Consumer Confidence Report Rule 6 violations
Reporting
Chlorite 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 1 mg/L
Anemia in infants and young children
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Etters

1987
Median Build Year
56%
Built Before 1986
12%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 56% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Viewed through the lens of construction era, Etters is predominantly an older city - a median build year of 1987 puts most of the residential inventory in the range where pre-1986 plumbing materials were the standard.

1987
Median Year Built
56%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
12%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (12%) 1970–1986 (44%) Post-1986 (44%)

Over half of homes in Etters were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Etters Homeowners

Homeowners in Etters are working with a moderate equity share for documented remediation - the commitment deserves a line in the household budget, not dismissal.

Median Home Value
$230,100
Est. Remediation
$3,000
Remediation as % of home value 1.3%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Etters. The estimated $2,000–$4,100 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 8% above the Pennsylvania average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Etters

56%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.003
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Practically, the structural drivers in Etters - 56% pre-rule stock and citywide monitoring at or beyond the regulatory benchmark - make an in-home draw the practical way to translate aggregate averages into the specific conditions at one address.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Etters

165
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$16,361
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Etters contains 165 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $16,361. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,000</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Etters

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Consumer Confidence Report Rule can reduce the most common contaminant found in Etters's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 56% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.
  4. Review your water system's CCR. Your utility publishes an annual Consumer Confidence Report with detailed test results. Request it or find it online.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Etters, PA?
Etters has an average Home Safety Score of 46/100 (Grade D) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 7 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Etters have?
Etters water systems have a total of 7 EPA violations, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Etters water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Etters is 0.003 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Etters compare to Pennsylvania average?
Etters has an average Home Safety Score of 46/100, which is below the Pennsylvania state average of 57/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Etters?
Etters is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 10,990 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Etters?
Estimated remediation costs in Etters average $3,000 per household, ranging from $2,000 to $4,100. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesPennsylvania → Etters, PA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Etters, PA: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 46/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/etters/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-pa-etters,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Etters, PA: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 46/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/etters/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Etters, Pennsylvania

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.