CITY REPORT NC 6 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Maple Hill, NC - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$193K
Median Home Value
$2,900
Est. Remediation (1.5% of home value)

Key Facts for Maple Hill Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 10 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Homes built before 1986: 39% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,900 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.33 - above typical levels.

Maple Hill's Water Providers

2 independent water providers serve Maple Hill, NC - 2 systems appear in federal records.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Maple Hill, North Carolina (population ~2,851), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 157,723 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 6 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Maple Hill water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0000 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 10 1
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 4 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
28454 10 6 Onslow Wtr and Sewer Authority

All ZIP Codes in Maple Hill

  • 28454 - 10 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Maple Hill Community Health Snapshot

10.7%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.8%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.5%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.7% ↑
Diabetes 11.8% ↑
Mental Health 16.5% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Maple Hill's Water?

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 10 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Stage 2 DBP Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk
Consumer Confidence Report Rule 4 violations
Reporting

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Maple Hill Infrastructure Age

1999
Median Build Year
39%
Built Before 1986
11%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

The story of Maple Hill's housing stock is one of layered development - neighborhoods built in different decades, each carrying the plumbing standards of their era. The median build year of 1999 reflects that layered character. Before 1986, lead solder was standard in copper plumbing; before 1970, lead pipes were commonly used for service lines. A substantial portion of the pre-1986 homes visible in the distribution above still carry the plumbing materials of those earlier standards - creating a risk environment that the city-wide aggregate water data doesn't fully capture.

1999
Median Year Built
39%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
11%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (11%) 1970–1986 (28%) Post-1986 (61%)

Most homes in Maple Hill were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Maple Hill

Looking at how documented remediation costs fit within Maple Hill property values, the equity share lands in the moderate tier - a finding that positions the household financial perspective between routine maintenance and a significant budget commitment, where most homeowners can successfully address documented issues by treating the expense as a planned financial priority rather than an unexpected one.

Median Home Value
$193,400
Est. Remediation
$2,900
Remediation as % of home value 1.5%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Maple Hill. The estimated $1,800–$4,800 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 18% below the North Carolina average.

Maple Hill: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

39%
Homes Built Before 1986

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

After the federal action removing lead-bearing solder from new plumbing took effect, building practice shifted - but 39% of the Maple Hill inventory predates that line. With aggregate samples near or beyond 0.015 mg/L, an in-home check moves out of the optional column into the standard list.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Maple Hill: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

51
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$32,282
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Maple Hill contains 51 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $32,282. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,900</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Maple Hill have?
Maple Hill water systems have a total of 10 EPA violations, including 6 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
How many water systems serve Maple Hill?
Maple Hill is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 2,851 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Maple Hill?
Estimated remediation costs in Maple Hill average $2,900 per household, ranging from $1,800 to $4,800. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNorth Carolina → Maple Hill, NC

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Maple Hill, NC - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/nc/maple-hill/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-nc-maple-hill,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Maple Hill, NC - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/nc/maple-hill/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Maple Hill, North Carolina

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.