CITY REPORT CA

Palo Alto, CA Home Safety: Home Safety Score unavailable

6 ZIP codes · 8 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

6
ZIP Codes
8
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$2.0M
Median Home Value
$1,383
Est. Remediation (0.1% of home value)

Palo Alto Water: The Quick Version

  • Average lead level: 0.0038 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 67% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,383 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 9.01.

Water Systems Serving Palo Alto

Federal drinking water records identify 8 systems in Palo Alto, CA. The leading 3 providers serve the largest share of residential connections, each operating as a separate entity with its own rate authority, infrastructure management, and EPA compliance obligations - so service conditions are not uniform city-wide.

Overview

We track home safety data for 6 ZIP codes in Palo Alto, California (population ~96,507), covering 8 community water systems serving approximately 296,011 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 4 of 6 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 4 ZIP codes with a reported violation count.

Water Sources

Palo Alto water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0038 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 4 ZIP codes with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 6 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 0 ZIP codes

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
94301 City of Palo Alto 67,231
94303 City of East Palo Alto 29,519
94304 City of Palo Alto 67,231
94306 City of Palo Alto 67,231

All ZIP Codes in Palo Alto

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

CDC Health Data for Palo Alto

7.9%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
13.7%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 7.9% ↓
Diabetes 10.5% ↑
Mental Health 13.7% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

How Old Is Palo Alto's Housing Stock?

1970
Median Build Year
67%
Built Before 1986
38%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 67% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Palo Alto's housing stock is predominantly older, with a median build year of 1970 that reflects decades of construction before federal plumbing standards were tightened. The 1986 ban on lead solder and the pre-1970 era of lead service lines are both relevant benchmarks here - a significant share of the residential inventory predates one or both of those cutoffs, creating an elevated baseline for plumbing-related lead risk that aggregate water quality data may not fully reflect at the household level.

1970
Median Year Built
67%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
38%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (38%) 1970–1986 (29%) Post-1986 (33%)

Over half of homes in Palo Alto were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Palo Alto: Remediation Cost in Perspective

Remediation costs in Palo Alto are small relative to typical property values - the cost-to-value ratio here is favorable.

Median Home Value
$2.0M
Est. Remediation
$1,383
Remediation as % of home value 0.1%

Remediation costs in Palo Alto are relatively low compared to home values. The $650–$2,250 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 171% above the California average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Palo Alto

67%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0038
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

67% of Palo Alto housing dates to the pre-rule era, alongside aggregate readings hovering at the federal action mark - household-level confirmation through a draw-test kit fits the local picture.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Palo Alto

543
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$24,183
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Palo Alto contains 543 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $24,183. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,383</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Palo Alto water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Palo Alto is 0.0038 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Palo Alto?
Palo Alto is served by 8 public water systems across 6 ZIP codes, serving approximately 96,507 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Palo Alto?
Estimated remediation costs in Palo Alto average $1,383 per household, ranging from $650 to $2,250. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesCalifornia → Palo Alto, CA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Palo Alto, CA Home Safety: Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/palo-alto/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ca-palo-alto,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Palo Alto, CA Home Safety: Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/palo-alto/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Palo Alto, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.