FLOOD RISK CA LARGE CLAIM HISTORY

Flood Risk in Palo Alto, CA: 543 FEMA Claims

Historical NFIP data for Palo Alto contains 543 claims. Among 3 ZIP codes with claim records, 1% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those claims. This is not current property-map coverage.

1% A/V-family among 3 claim-record ZIPs · 543 FEMA claims · Updated

Data: FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP), FEMA Hazard Mitigation Last verified:

1%
A/V-Family Share of Claim-Record ZIPs
543
FEMA Claims Filed
$10,035,796
Reported Payment-Component Sum
$24,183
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
6
ZIP Codes Monitored
96,507
Population
5.6
Claims per 1K Residents

What are FEMA flood zones?

FEMA classifies properties into flood zones based on flood probability. The local percentage shown on this page comes only from rated-zone values recorded in historical NFIP claims and is not a complete current map inventory. Check a specific address on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

How are flood insurance claims calculated?

The NFIP dataset records insurance claims and reported building, contents, and ICC payment components. A claim is an insurance record, not a one-to-one count of flood events or a current property-level risk classification.

Flood Risk Overview

Among ZIP codes with NFIP claim records in Palo Alto, California, 1% have an A- or V-family dominant recorded rated zone in those historical claims. This claims-only evidence is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory. A total of 543 flood insurance claims have been filed through NFIP. Reported building, contents, and ICC payment components sum to $10.0M across 415 claims with payment data. Another 128 claims lack reported payment fields; missing values are not counted as zero.

The average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum among claims with payment data is $24K.

Understanding Flood Zones

FEMA classifies areas into flood zones based on risk:

Zone Risk Level Description
A, AE, AH, AO High 1% annual chance of flooding (100-year floodplain)
V, VE Very High Coastal areas with wave action
B, X (shaded) Moderate 0.2% annual chance (500-year floodplain)
C, X (unshaded) Low Minimal flood risk

Important: Even "low risk" areas experience flooding. Over 40% of NFIP claims come from outside high-risk zones.

Flood Insurance in Palo Alto

Standard homeowner's insurance does not cover flood damage. Options include:

National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP)

  • Available through any insurance agent
  • Maximum coverage: $250,000 for building, $100,000 for contents
  • Average annual premium: $700–$1,500
  • 30-day waiting period before coverage begins

Private Flood Insurance

  • Often more coverage at lower premiums
  • Faster claims processing
  • May offer replacement cost coverage (NFIP pays actual cash value)

Required? If you have a federally backed mortgage and are in a Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA), flood insurance is mandatory.

How Flooding Affects Drinking Water

Flooding poses direct threats to drinking water quality:

  1. Water treatment plant overflow - systems can be overwhelmed, leading to untreated or partially treated water
  2. Sewage contamination - floodwater mixes with sewage systems, introducing bacteria and pathogens
  3. Agricultural runoff - pesticides, fertilizers, and animal waste enter water supplies
  4. Well contamination - private wells are especially vulnerable to floodwater infiltration
  5. Infrastructure damage - pipes can break, creating entry points for contaminants

After a flood event, always follow local boil water advisories and avoid using tap water until the all-clear is given.

FEMA Flood Map for Palo Alto

To check your exact flood zone designation in Palo Alto, use the official FEMA Flood Map Service Center:

Flood zone distribution of claims in Palo Alto:

FEMA Zone Claims Risk Level
AO 156 High (100-yr floodplain)
AE 132 High (100-yr floodplain)
A01 59 High (100-yr floodplain)
AH 44 High (100-yr floodplain)
X 42 Moderate-Low
A 34 High (100-yr floodplain)

NFIP Claims History

Metric Value
Total claims filed 543
Reported payment-component sum $10.0M
Claims with payment data 415
Claims without payment fields 128
Average among claims with payment data $24K
Claims in 2022 through 2026-07-27 13
Recent reported payment-component sum $561K
ZIP codes monitored 6
Population 96,507

Among claims with known loss dates, 2% fall in the 2022 through 2026-07-27 window.

Financial Impact of Flooding in Palo Alto

Reported building, contents, and ICC payment components for Palo Alto sum to $10.0M across 415 claims with payment data. Payment fields are absent for 128 additional claims and are not treated as zero.

Impact Metric Value
Average reported component sum $24K
Reported payment-component sum $10.0M
Claims per 1,000 residents 5.6
Reported payment-component sum per capita $104

Property value impact: Homes in FEMA-designated flood zones typically sell for 4–7% less than comparable homes outside flood zones. Mandatory flood insurance requirements add $700–$1,500/year in carrying costs.

Weather Alerts & Flood Warnings

The National Weather Service (NWS) issues flood watches and warnings for the Palo Alto area. Monitor these resources:

Alert types for Palo Alto area:

Alert Type Meaning Action
Flood Watch Flooding is possible Prepare to move to higher ground
Flood Warning Flooding is occurring or imminent Take action immediately
Flash Flood Warning Flash flooding within hours Move to high ground now
Coastal Flood Advisory Minor coastal flooding Monitor conditions

Set up Wireless Emergency Alerts (WEA) on your phone to receive automatic flood warnings for Palo Alto.

Protecting Your Home from Flooding

Before a flood:

  • Know your flood zone - check FEMA's map
  • Install sump pump with battery backup
  • Elevate electrical systems, furnace, and water heater above potential flood levels
  • Apply waterproof sealant to basement walls and floors
  • Keep gutters and downspouts clear

During a flood:

  • Move to higher ground immediately
  • Do not walk or drive through floodwater
  • Turn off utilities if instructed
  • Monitor local emergency alerts

After a flood:

  • Do not drink tap water until the boil water advisory is lifted
  • Document damage with photos for insurance claims
  • Watch for mold growth in the following weeks
  • Have your water tested before resuming normal use

Flood Risk by ZIP Code

NFIP claim counts and recorded rated-zone values vary across Palo Alto's ZIP codes. The zone column is historical claims evidence, not a current map designation:

ZIP Code FEMA Claims Reported Payment-Component Sum Zone
94303 349 $8.2M AE
94301 175 $1.8M AO
94306 18 $38K AH
94304 1 $489 N/A

ZIP code 94303 has the most flood claims (349). Its reported building, contents, and ICC payment components sum to $8.2M across 268 claims with payment data.

ZIP Codes in Palo Alto

Palo Alto covers 6 ZIP codes. Flood risk varies by ZIP code based on elevation, proximity to water bodies, and drainage infrastructure. Check your specific ZIP code for detailed flood zone mapping.

Data Sources

Source reporting periods vary. See each cited source for its publication schedule.

Water Quality Map: Palo Alto, CA

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Flood Risk by ZIP Code in Palo Alto

Flood risk varies across Palo Alto's 6 ZIP codes based on elevation, proximity to water bodies, and drainage infrastructure.

ZIP Code Grade Score Violations
94301 N/A /100 0 View report →
94302 N/A /100 0 View report →
94303 N/A /100 0 View report →
94304 N/A /100 0 View report →
94306 N/A /100 0 View report →
94309 N/A /100 0 View report →

Frequently Asked Questions

What do NFIP claim records say about rated zones in Palo Alto?
Among ZIP codes with NFIP claim records in Palo Alto, 1% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those claims. This is not current property-map coverage; check a specific address on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.
How much has FEMA paid for flood claims in Palo Alto?
Reported building, contents, and ICC payment components sum to $10,035,796 across 415 claims with payment data in Palo Alto. The average reported component sum among those 415 claims is $24,183.
Do I need flood insurance in Palo Alto?
Flood insurance is required for properties in FEMA Special Flood Hazard Areas with federally-backed mortgages. Even outside designated zones, about 25% of flood claims come from low-risk areas. NFIP premiums average $700-$1,500/year.
How many flood claims have been filed in Palo Alto?
543 FEMA flood insurance claims are recorded in Palo Alto. That is 5.6 claims per 1,000 residents. Claim history documents insurance activity but does not replace a current property-level FEMA map lookup.
Is flood risk increasing in Palo Alto?
With 543 historical claims, Palo Alto has a significant flood claims record. Climate data shows flood frequency and severity are increasing nationwide. FEMA recommends checking updated flood maps and considering flood insurance even in moderate-risk areas.
HomeCitiesCaliforniaPalo Alto, CA → Flood Risk

Get safety alerts for Palo Alto, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.