Water Quality Report

La Jara, CO (81140): No EPA Water System

No EPA-registered water system mapped - county-level context only

The directly mapped EPA record for 81140 in La Jara, CO does not contain a complete violation count and source window. ZipCheckup does not infer a clean record from missing or partial data.

Data source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) SDWIS

Based on EPA Drinking Water FEMA Flood Data U.S. Census CDC Energy Information Admin. USGS Water Data & 9 more federal sources
Safety Snapshot: Good
AQI 19 Violations: None Alerts: 0
2026-08-31
Your water right now: No EPA water system mapped to this ZIP
AQI: 19 (Good)
Updated: 2026-08-31
Safety Score N/A
Water Quality N/A
Lead Risk N/A
NFIP Claim History Claim records 1 claim
Data confidence: High (direct measurement) Medium (sampled / sub-geography) Low (modeled / inferred) Methodology →

At a Glance

  • Water No EPA violations on record for the past 5 years.
  • Radon EPA Zone 2 - moderate county-level potential, not a home measurement.
  • Flood 1 cumulative NFIP claim record. Claim evidence is historical, not current map coverage.
Report data assembled: Jul 27, 2026 EPA water-system identity: source date or period is not present in ZipCheckup's accepted source record EPA violation history: source date or period is not present in ZipCheckup's accepted source record Lead, copper and UCMR measurements: source date or period is not present in ZipCheckup's accepted source record AirNow observation: more than two update cycles old

What’s Happening in La Jara, Colorado

No significant water quality or safety concerns have been reported for this area. The safety score is stable.

1
Water System
0
People Served
0
Health Violations (5yr)
N/A
Water Source
Zone 2
Radon Risk · Moderate
$233K
Median Home Value46% below state median ($430K)

This Summer - what to check

Season-specific maintenance for home safety. Universal tasks - apply everywhere unless noted.

  • Water Heater

    Flush sediment (1–2×/year). Cuts energy use and prevents bacterial growth in low-use hot-water pockets.

    Source: DOE
  • Wildfire & Smoke

    Clear leaves and debris from gutters and the 30-ft home-ignition zone. Replace HVAC filters with MERV 13+.

    Source: Firewise
  • HVAC Filter

    Peak AC run. Replace filters monthly during high pollen / wildfire-smoke days; standard interval otherwise.

    Source: EPA IAQ

Get notified when water quality changes in your area

Free alerts when new EPA data affects ZIP code 81140. No spam - just safety updates.

Unsubscribe anytime. We only send updates when your safety score changes. See our Privacy Policy.

EPA Violations: more than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

How La Jara Compares

Safety Score vs. Conejos County and Colorado averages

Metric La Jara Conejos County Colorado
EPA Violations (total) 0 20.2

County and state averages computed from 41,345 ZIP codes. Data: EPA SDWIS.

Score Breakdown

Overall Home Safety Score: Score unavailable

Required evidence is missing. Missing values remain unknown and are not imputed or renormalized.

Canonical components

EPA water compliance
Unknown
Evidence missing
PFAS MCL screen
Unknown
Evidence missing
EPA radon zone
50/100
Observed
Annual EPA AirData AQI
Unknown
Evidence missing

Required domains

Drinking water
Unknown
Indoor environment
50/100
Outdoor environment
Unknown

Coverage: 1 of 4 components and 1 of 3 domains observed.

Model 4.0.0; series home-safety-v4-cross-vertical.

Safety & Health (5) MODERATE

Compliance Alerts for 81140

3 issues flagged based on EPA data, state regulations, and housing age estimates.

Lead Pipes
Action Needed
High probability of lead service lines. Test water and consider filter.
Electrical Panels
Monitor
FPE/Zinsco panel risk - 54
Radon Risk
Monitor
EPA Radon Zone 2 - moderate potential. Consider home radon test.

Estimates based on EPA data, U.S. Census ACS housing vintage, and state regulations. Individual homes may vary.

📊 EPA + Census ACS + State Regs · Updated March 2026

No EPA Water System Mapped to This ZIP

ZIP code 81140 in La Jara, Colorado has no community water system directly registered with the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). This typically means residents rely on private wells, shared small systems that don't meet EPA reporting thresholds, or are served by a neighboring district that hasn't been cross-referenced to this ZIP.

The information below reflects county-level context for La Jara, Colorado - including any EPA violations, environmental hazards, or demographic factors that affect home safety in the surrounding area. It is not a water quality report for a specific utility.

If you know your water provider, search directly for its PWSID or name, or use the state SDWIS lookup to find the system serving your address.

Lead & Copper in Your Water

No Lead & Copper Rule sampling data available for systems serving this ZIP code.

Radon Risk

Radon Zone 2 - Moderate county-level potential (Conejos County)

EPA Zone 2 indicates moderate county-level radon potential. It does not estimate a home's radon level; testing is needed before any threshold comparison.

CO & Gas Safety

Gas Distribution Risk: Low (score: 0/100)

No gas distribution incidents recorded in this county since 2004.

The CPSC recommends CO detectors on every level of your home. Have gas appliances inspected annually by a licensed technician.

Wildfire & Smoke Risk

Smoke Risk: Low (score: 14/100)

2 wildfires recorded in this county over the past 5 years. Nearest recent wildfire: 63 km (39 miles).

Monitor air quality at AirNow.gov during fire season (June–November). A HEPA air purifier can reduce indoor PM2.5 by up to 80% during smoke events.

Earthquake & Seismic Risk

Risk Rating: Very Low (score: 3.2/50)

Metric Value
Risk Score 3.2
Risk Rating Very Low
Annual Frequency < 0.001 damaging events/yr
Expected Annual Loss $51K (Very Low)

Monitor seismic activity at the USGS Earthquake Map. Secure heavy furniture, maintain an emergency kit, and know your gas shutoff location.

Superfund Site Proximity

Proximity Risk: Very Low (score: 0/100)

Nearest NPL site: null at 33.2 miles (53.5 km).

Radius NPL Sites
Within 5 km (3.1 mi) 0
Within 10 km (6.2 mi) 0
Within 25 km (15.5 mi) 0

Search nearby sites at the EPA Superfund Site Search. If you garden or use well water near an NPL site, consider soil and water testing.

Violation Summary

No water system data - No EPA-registered water system is mapped to ZIP 81140, so there are no violation records to display. Absence of data is not a clean bill of health. Residents on private wells should test their own water periodically.

Energy Costs in CO

Residential electricity rate: 16.54¢/kWh - near the national average (17.0¢/kWh).

Energy Sources

Colorado generates 43.2% of its electricity from renewable sources - 16% above the national average of 26.9%. Including nuclear, 43.2% of the state's power is carbon-free (EIA 2025).

Source Share
Natural gas 31.9%
Wind 30.1%
Coal 24.7%
Solar 9.8%
Hydroelectric 3.3%

Need help with your water quality?

Typical cost: Water test: typically $20–$50 (DIY kit) · Professional inspection: $150–$400

Find the Right Water Filter

Free tip: Let cold water run for 2 minutes before drinking — this helps flush lead from your pipes.

What You Can Do

  1. Review your annual Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) - Your utility publishes this each July
  2. Test your home's water - Especially if you have older plumbing (pre-1986) that may contain lead
  3. Stay informed - Bookmark this page to check for updates on your water quality

Need help with water testing or filtration?

Typical cost: Water test: typically $20–$50 (DIY kit) · Professional inspection: $150–$400

Find the Right Water Filter

Free tip: Let cold water run for 2 minutes before drinking — this helps flush lead from your pipes.

Other Water Quality Reports in Colorado

Nearby Water Quality Reports

Data Sources

This report uses public data from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). No EPA-registered water system is mapped to ZIP 81140. To look up the system serving a specific address, use the state SDWIS search tool.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the tap water in 81140 safe to drink?

No EPA-registered public water system is mapped to ZIP 81140, so there is no federal water quality record to assess. Residents in this area are typically served by private wells or very small systems below EPA reporting thresholds. If you rely on a private well, the CDC recommends testing it at least once a year for bacteria, nitrates, and any local contaminants of concern.

Where does 81140's water come from?

There is no community water system directly registered with the EPA for ZIP 81140. Most residents in this area rely on private wells drawing from groundwater, or are served by a neighboring district that isn't cross-referenced to this ZIP in federal data. Check with your local county health department to confirm your water source.

How can I get my water tested?

Since no EPA-registered water utility is mapped to ZIP 81140, contact your local county health department or hire a certified lab for independent home water testing. The EPA recommends testing private wells at least once a year for bacteria, nitrates, and any local contaminants of concern.

Does 81140 have lead in the water?

No Lead and Copper Rule sampling data is currently available in EPA records for water systems serving ZIP code 81140. If you are concerned about lead, contact your water utility or have your tap water independently tested.

What is the radon risk in 81140?

ZIP code 81140 (Conejos County) falls in EPA Radon Zone 2, indicating moderate radon potential. Zone 2 areas have moderate radon potential, and the EPA recommends considering radon testing for homes in this area.

USGS reports that 4 of the top compounds applied across the surrounding county are flagged by the EPA for drinking-water monitoring - see the agricultural pesticide-use section

📊 EPA Safe Drinking Water · Updated March 2026 · View source →

Childhood Environmental Risk Score - 81140

Moderate Risk
27/100
Childhood Environmental Risk Score
Combining water lead, air toxics, housing age & EPA violations

This ZIP's score is higher than 24% of U.S. ZIP codes and 30% of those in Colorado - a relative ranking, not a verdict on any home.

Risk Factor Breakdown

Housing Lead Paint Probability 27/100
27% of homes built before 1970, when lead paint was widely used.
What weighs most here

Housing age is the largest contributor to this ZIP's score. Homes built before 1978 are more likely to contain lead paint, and chips and dust are a common exposure path for young children. The EPA recommends a lead-paint inspection before renovating an older home.

Pre-1970 Housing
27%
homes likely containing lead paint
EPA Radon Zone Zone 2
Zone 2 indicates moderate radon potential. The EPA recommends that homes in Zone 2 areas consider radon testing.
Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas. Children spend more time at home than adults, and a radon test kit is inexpensive.
Important Health Information
  • Children under 6 are most vulnerable to lead exposure - there is no safe level of lead in blood
  • Test your home's drinking water, especially if your home was built before 1986

What families can do

Here are calm, practical steps families in this ZIP can consider - informational guidance, not cause for alarm.

No specific actions are flagged for this ZIP. The general guidance above still applies to every family.

Share with other parents

Know a family in 81140? A free 30-second ZIP check shows them the same lead, water, and housing data.

Disclaimer: This environmental health risk assessment uses publicly available data from the EPA, Census Bureau, and CDC to estimate relative risk levels. It is not a medical diagnosis or substitute for professional health advice. Individual exposure depends on many factors not captured in this analysis. Consult your pediatrician or local health department for specific guidance. Data sources: EPA AirToxScreen, EPA SDWIS, U.S. Census Bureau, CDC Childhood Blood Lead Surveillance.
📊 EPA AirToxScreen, SDWIS, Census, CDC · Updated March 2026 · View source →

Lead Pipe Replacement Funding for Colorado

$28.6M
allocated in fiscal year 2025 for lead service line replacement
Up to $14.0M available as grants for disadvantaged communities (49% of allocation)

Key LCRI Deadlines

Now
Your water system must notify you if you have a lead service line
1
Oct 2027
Water systems must complete service line inventories
2
Oct 2034
All lead service lines must be replaced

What This Means for You

  • If your home was built before 1986, it may have lead service lines
  • Your water utility is required to inventory and replace lead lines at no cost to you
  • Contact your water utility to check if your address is in their inventory

Source: EPA DWSRF Lead Service Line Replacement Program, FY2025 Allotment Memorandum.

Active Alerts in Colorado

3 active weather alerts in Colorado. Severe weather can affect your water quality and home safety.

View alerts for Colorado →

📊 NWS · Updated March 2026 · View source →
Environmental Hazards (11) OK

Historical NFIP Claim Profile

1
Limited Claim History
FEMA flood insurance claims filed in 81140
Rated Zone in Claim Records
A
most frequent value among historical claims; not a current map
Claims from 2022 through 2026-07-27
0
loss-date window reported by the source
Claims Without Payment Fields
1
not treated as zero

FEMA Flood Zones Explained

  • Zone A / AE - High-risk (100-year floodplain). Flood insurance required for federally backed mortgages
  • Zone V / VE - High-risk coastal area with wave action. Strictest building requirements
  • Zone X - Moderate-to-low risk (500-year floodplain or minimal flood hazard)
  • Zone B / C - Areas of moderate or minimal flood hazard
📊 FEMA NFIP · Updated 2013-09-14 · View source →

Air Quality for 81140

71
AQI
Moderate
Primary pollutant: PM2.5
Station: San Luis Valley (19.8 mi away)
Health Recommendations

Air quality is acceptable. However, there may be a risk for some people, particularly those who are unusually sensitive to air pollution. Consider reducing prolonged outdoor exertion if you experience symptoms.

AQI Scale
050100150200300500
📊 EPA AirNow · Updated March 2026 · View source →

County-level hazard data for Conejos

These are county-level federal records for Conejos, the county that contains ZIP code 81140. They describe the whole county, not this ZIP code specifically, and are provided for regional context.

High-hazard dams 4, rated high-hazard-potential by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Tornadoes (2015-2024) 1 recorded in the county over the decade
Private-well arsenic (USGS estimate) About 361 county residents on private wells have water above the federal arsenic limit; private wells are outside the Safe Drinking Water Act
Landslide-prone terrain (county) The USGS maps 45.1% of the county's land as susceptible to landslides, with 188 documented landslides on record

Sources: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Inventory of Dams, NOAA Storm Events Database, EPA air-quality design values, EPA annual Air Quality Index by county, a USGS domestic-well arsenic model, and a USGS landslide-susceptibility model. All figures are county-level and do not reflect conditions at any single address.

Termite Risk for 81140

Slight Risk Zone
WDI Inspection Requirement

Required for VA loans in select counties as of July 2025; not previously required statewide

Typical Inspection Cost
$75 – $150
Based on Colorado market rates
Consequence

VA loan in designated counties will not close without NPMA-33 (effective July 2025)

Termite Damage in the U.S.

  • Termites cause an estimated $5 billion in property damage annually in the United States, according to the USDA.
  • Standard termite treatment costs $225–$2,500; fumigation for severe infestations: $2,000–$8,000.
  • Homeowner insurance typically does not cover termite damage, as it is considered preventable.

What Homeowners Should Know

  • Annual termite inspections are recommended in moderate-to-heavy risk zones. Early detection can prevent thousands in repair costs.
  • VA and FHA loans require a clear NPMA-33 (Wood Destroying Insect Inspection Report) for closing in most states.
  • Warning signs: mud tubes on foundation walls, hollow-sounding wood, discarded wings near windows, and frass (droppings) near baseboards.
  • Preventive treatment ($200–$900 per year) is far less expensive than structural damage repair, which averages $3,000 and can exceed $50,000.
  • Even in lower-risk zones, subterranean termites can be active. Consider an inspection if purchasing an older home or if you notice warning signs.
Reference: VA Notice of Value update June 2025; NPMA-33 form

Source: USDA Forest Service Termite Infestation Probability (TIP) zones, VA/FHA lender requirements, Colorado pest control regulations. Inspection cost estimates reflect typical market rates and may vary by provider, property size, and location. This information is for general guidance only.

Pest Risk for 81140

Moderate Pest Pressure
Top Pest Threats in Colorado

rodents, carpenter ants, bed bugs, stink bugs and mosquitoes

Typical Pest Inspection Cost
$85 – $200
Based on Colorado market rates
Licensed Applicator Required
Yes
Colorado pesticide regulations
⚠ CDC / EPA Disease Zone Alerts
  • West Nile activity zone
Real Estate Transaction Requirement

Required for VA loans in all states; not state-mandated

Penalty for Unlicensed Application

Up to $10,000 per violation

Why This Matters

  • Health risks: Mosquitoes transmit West Nile virus (1,000+ U.S. cases annually). Ticks spread Lyme disease (estimated 476,000 cases/year per CDC). Rodent droppings can carry hantavirus.
  • Property damage: Carpenter ants and termites cause billions in structural damage annually. Rodents gnaw wiring, creating fire hazards.
  • Food safety: Cockroaches and rodents contaminate food preparation areas and can trigger allergies and asthma, especially in children.
  • Colorado experiences seasonal pest pressure peaks. Annual inspections help catch infestations early before they become costly.

Common Questions

Do I need a pest inspection before buying a home in Colorado?
VA and FHA loans require a Wood Destroying Insect (WDI) inspection in all states. Required for VA loans in all states; not state-mandated Even when not legally required, a professional pest inspection ($85–$200) can reveal hidden infestations that cost thousands to remediate.
Can I apply pesticides myself in Colorado?
Homeowners can generally use over-the-counter pesticide products on their own property. However, restricted-use pesticides require a licensed applicator in Colorado. Commercial pest control services must be licensed. Up to $10,000 per violation.
What are the most common pests in Colorado?
The top pest threats in Colorado include rodents, carpenter ants, bed bugs, stink bugs and mosquitoes. Pest activity varies by season and local conditions. Seasonal inspections can help catch infestations early.
Legal Reference: Colorado Pesticide Act (CRS 35-10)

Source: CDC vector-borne disease surveillance, EPA pesticide regulation data, Colorado pest control board, NPMA pest prevalence maps. Inspection cost estimates reflect typical market rates and may vary by provider, property size, and location. This information is for general guidance only.

Wildfire & Smoke Risk Profile

14
Low Smoke Risk
Wildfire smoke exposure risk score for 81140
Nearest Fire
39 mi
63 km to nearest recent wildfire
County Fires (5yr)
2
wildfires in county since 2021
Risk Level
Low
based on fire proximity & history
Air Quality
Generally Good
during fire season (Jun–Nov)
SMOKE RISK SCORE 14/100
0 - Minimal 100 - Highest Risk

Wildfire Smoke Safety Tips

  • Air purifier with HEPA filter: run in the room where you spend the most time. Close windows and doors during smoke events.
  • N95 or KN95 masks: standard cloth and surgical masks do not filter fine particulate matter (PM2.5) from wildfire smoke.
  • Seal gaps: use wet towels or tape around doors and windows to reduce smoke infiltration during poor air quality days.
  • Monitor AQI: check AirNow.gov daily during fire season. AQI above 100 = unhealthy for sensitive groups; above 150 = unhealthy for everyone.
  • Create a clean room: designate one room with the air purifier running, keep it sealed, and limit time outdoors when AQI is elevated.

Protect Your Indoor Air from Wildfire Smoke

A HEPA air purifier can reduce indoor PM2.5 by up to 80% during smoke events. Portable units for a single room start at $80. Whole-home solutions start at $300.

Product links may earn a commission - see our disclosure.

📊 NIFC Wildfire Data & EPA AirNow · Updated March 2026 · View source →

Earthquake & Seismic Risk Profile

3.2
VERY LOW RISK
FEMA National Risk Index earthquake score for 81140
Risk Rating
Very Low
FEMA earthquake hazard classification
Expected Annual Loss
$51K
estimated county-level annual loss (Very Low)
Annual Frequency
< 0.001
expected damaging earthquakes per year
Structural Vulnerability
Low
based on housing age (40 yr median) + seismic zone
EARTHQUAKE RISK SCORE 3.2/50
0 - Minimal 50 - Highest Risk

Earthquake Preparedness Tips

  • Secure heavy furniture: anchor bookshelves, water heaters, and large appliances to wall studs. Unsecured items cause most earthquake injuries.
  • Emergency kit: water (1 gallon per person per day for 3 days), non-perishable food, flashlight, batteries, first aid kit, wrench to turn off gas. Keep kits at home and in your car.
  • Know how to shut off gas: locate the gas meter shutoff valve and keep a wrench nearby. Gas leaks are a leading cause of post-earthquake fires.
  • Drop, Cover, Hold On: during shaking, drop to hands and knees, take cover under a sturdy table, and hold on. Do not stand in doorways or run outside.
  • Structural retrofit: homes built before 1980 may need foundation bolting or cripple wall bracing. FEMA's earthquake resources offer guidance on retrofitting.
  • USGS ShakeMap: monitor real-time and recent seismic activity at earthquake.usgs.gov.

Build Your Earthquake Preparedness Kit

FEMA recommends every household in a seismic zone maintain a 72-hour emergency kit. Pre-assembled kits start at $40 and include water, food, first aid, and tools.

Product links may earn a commission - see our disclosure.

📊 FEMA National Risk Index & USGS · Updated March 2026 · View source →

Mold Risk Assessment for 81140

Very Low Risk
23/100
Mold Probability Score
Based on humidity, housing age, flood history & water infrastructure
Avg. Humidity
44%
annual relative humidity
Summer Humidity
38%
Jun–Aug average
Median Home Age
1986
median year built
Flood Claims
1
FEMA insurance claims
Seasonal Risk

Humidity levels in 81140 remain relatively consistent year-round (summer: 38%, winter: 50%). Mold risk does not spike seasonally, but persistent indoor moisture sources still require attention.

Why Mold Matters

  • The CDC and EPA identify mold as a significant indoor health hazard. Common symptoms include respiratory irritation, allergic reactions, and asthma exacerbation.
  • Mold begins growing within 24–48 hours on damp surfaces when relative humidity exceeds 60%. Bathrooms, basements, and crawl spaces are most vulnerable.
  • Professional mold remediation costs $1,500–$9,000 on average. Homeowner insurance often excludes mold coverage unless caused by a "covered peril."
  • Homes built before 1980 typically lack modern vapor barriers and ventilation systems, increasing moisture infiltration risk.

Prevention Recommendations

  • Keep indoor humidity below 50% using ventilation or a dehumidifier in moisture-prone areas (bathrooms, basements, laundry rooms).
  • Ensure proper ventilation: use exhaust fans in bathrooms and kitchens, and keep attic and crawl space vents unblocked.
  • Fix leaks immediately. Even small plumbing leaks can create mold-favorable conditions within 48 hours.
  • Monitor indoor humidity with a hygrometer ($10–$20). Target 30–50% year-round.
Sources: NOAA Climate Normals 1991–2020 (humidity), U.S. Census ACS (housing age), FEMA NFIP (flood claims), EPA SDWIS (water violations). Score methodology: humidity 40%, housing age 30%, flood history 20%, water infrastructure 10%.

Respiratory Risk Snapshot

Low Risk
10
Respiratory Risk Score
Combined air quality, humidity & mold risk for 81140
Air Quality
2/40
EPA AQI index
Humidity
1/30
seasonal impact
Mold
7/30
housing + humidity
RISK SCORE 10/100
Low Moderate Severe
Sources: EPA AirNow, NOAA humidity normals, mold risk model (housing age + humidity + flood history). Source publication periods vary; observation times are shown when available. Score combines air quality (40%), humidity stress (30%), and mold risk (30%).

Superfund Sites & Soil Contamination Risk

0
Very Low Proximity Risk
EPA Superfund NPL site proximity score for 81140
Nearest NPL Site
33.2 mi
53.5 km -
Sites Within 10 km
0
NPL sites within ~6.2 miles
Risk Level
Very Low
based on proximity & site status
Sites Within 25 km
0
NPL sites within ~15.5 miles
SUPERFUND PROXIMITY SCORE 0/100
0 - No nearby sites 100 - Highest Risk

What Are Superfund NPL Sites?

The National Priorities List (NPL) is the EPA's list of the most contaminated sites in the United States. These sites are eligible for federal cleanup funding under CERCLA (the "Superfund" law). Common contaminants include heavy metals, volatile organic compounds (VOCs), pesticides, and industrial solvents that can leach into soil, groundwater, and air.

  • Active Cleanup: EPA is investigating or remediating the site - contamination may still be present.
  • Construction Complete: Physical cleanup is done, but long-term monitoring continues.
  • Deleted: Site meets EPA cleanup standards and has been removed from the NPL.

Know What's in Your Soil

If you live near a Superfund site, a home soil test kit can detect heavy metals, lead, and other contaminants - especially important if you garden, have children, or use well water.

Product links may earn a commission - see our disclosure.

📊 EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL) · Updated March 2026 · View source →

Agricultural pesticide use in the surrounding county

USGS estimates how many kilograms of agricultural pesticides are applied each year in this ZIP code’s surrounding county, plus the five most-applied compounds. These are county-level use estimates, not a measurement of any pesticide in the tap water served to this ZIP code.

USGS county-level estimate
30.8k kg
estimated kilograms of pesticides applied each year across the surrounding county.

Top compounds by volume

The five compounds applied in the largest amounts across this county. Where the EPA sets a drinking-water reference limit (MCL) for a compound, that limit is shown for context - it is a regulatory reference, not a finding of any concentration in this ZIP code’s water.

  • TRIFLURALIN
    Herbicide · 19.4k kg/yr
    Moderate water concern
  • PENDIMETHALIN
    Herbicide · 4.6k kg/yr
    Low water concern
  • GLYPHOSATE
    Herbicide · 2k kg/yr · EPA drinking-water reference limit: 700 ppb
    Moderate water concern
  • 2,4-D
    Herbicide · 1.7k kg/yr · EPA drinking-water reference limit: 70 ppb
    Moderate water concern
  • CHLORPYRIFOS
    Insecticide · 1.2k kg/yr
    High water concern

4 of the top compounds are ones the EPA flags for drinking-water monitoring - see the drinking-water section above

What this means

  • These figures describe pesticide application across the surrounding county, not the drinking water at this address.
  • An EPA Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) is a regulatory reference for how much of a compound is allowed in finished tap water - it is not a finding of contamination at this ZIP code.
  • Tested drinking-water results from the local water system - when reported - appear in the drinking-water section of this report.

Methodology: Annual county pesticide-use estimates are from the USGS Pesticide National Synthesis Project, mapped from county FIPS to ZIP code. EPA Maximum Contaminant Levels are reproduced from federal drinking-water regulations and are reference points only.

Informational only. County-level agricultural pesticide-use estimates are not a measurement of any pesticide in the drinking water served by this ZIP code, nor an assessment of health risk. Tested drinking-water results, when reported by the local water system, appear in the drinking-water section above.

📊 USGS Pesticide National Synthesis Project · Updated May 2026
Home & Infrastructure (6) MODERATE

Housing Profile for 81140

Based on U.S. Census data (ACS B25034), there are 881 housing units in this ZIP code. The median home was built around 1986, making it roughly 40 years old.

Median Home Age
40
years (built ~1986)
Lead Paint Risk
54%
homes built before 1986
Lead Pipe Risk
22%
homes built before 1950

When Homes Were Built

Pre-1940
17% (150)
1940–1949
5% (46)
1950–1959
5% (46)
1960–1969
4% (38)
1970–1979
14% (124)
1980–1989
14% (120)
1990–1999
11% (97)
2000–2009
16% (144)
2010–2019
13% (116)
Highest risk (pre-1950) Elevated risk (1950–1979) Lower risk (1980+)

What This Means for Home Equipment

Homes built in the 1986s era typically have equipment that has been replaced at least once. Based on typical replacement cycles:

  • Water heater: estimated ~4 years old (avg lifespan: 12 years)
  • HVAC system: estimated ~6 years old (avg lifespan: 17 years)
  • Plumbing: likely Copper - older homes in this ZIP may still have original lead service lines

Home Value Context

Median Home Value
$233,100
46% below state median ($429,700)
Est. Safety Remediation
$2,200
0.9% of median home value

Estimated median home value in this ZIP code based on Census ACS data. Safety remediation costs include water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood insurance where applicable.

📊 Census ACS B25034 · Updated March 2026 · View source →

Equipment Age Estimate for 81140

Based on Census data, the median home in this ZIP was built in 1986 (~40 years old). 54% of homes were built before 1986.

Lead Pipe Risk
Elevated
54% homes pre-1986
Electrical Risk
Moderate
27% homes pre-1970
Water Heater Est. Age
~4 yrs
Avg lifespan: 12 yrs
HVAC Est. Age
~6 yrs
Avg lifespan: 17 yrs
⚠ EPA Lead Pipe Compliance Deadline - Your Utility Must Act

The EPA Lead and Copper Rule Improvements (LCRI), finalized October 2024, requires all water utilities to:

  • By October 2027: Complete a lead service line inventory and notify all customers with lead or unknown lines
  • By ~2037: Replace 100% of lead service lines (mandatory 10-year deadline)
  • New action level: Lowered from 15 ppb to 10 ppb - more homes now trigger mandatory action

54% of homes in ZIP 81140 were built before 1986 - the year lead solder was banned. If you receive a notification letter from your water utility, your home likely has lead service lines or lead solder connections.

Recommended actions:
  1. Get your water tested for lead (request a test kit from your utility at no cost)
  2. Install a certified lead-reducing filter (NSF/ANSI 53)
  3. Contact your utility about replacement assistance - costs run $5,000–$15,000, utilities may cover a portion under LCRI
  4. Have a plumber inspect your service line connection

Likely pipe material: Copper

Estimates based on U.S. Census ACS housing vintage data and typical equipment lifespans. Actual conditions vary by home.

Infrastructure Decay & Disruption

38
Low infrastructure stress
Higher modeled infrastructure stress than 16% of US ZIP codes

Water pipe decay

Local water mains have an estimated 6 years of modeled service life remaining.

New 57% of service life consumed End of life
Decay trend
Stable
Likely pipe material
Copper
Estimated system age
40 yrs
Infrastructure stress indicator
39%
estimated annual water-main break likelihood

Bridge condition (FHWA NBI)

Bridges in area
63
Rated in poor condition
12.7%
FHWA NBI structural rating
Average bridge age
50 yrs
Worst bridge rating
3/9
FHWA NBI scale - 9 is excellent, 0 is failed

Bridge figures are from the Federal Highway Administration's National Bridge Inventory. They describe area-level structural ratings, not the safety of any specific bridge.

Bridge condition - FHWA NBI 2024 annual release

Of 62 bridges classified within this ZIP code's surrounding county, 9 are classified Poor by FHWA NBI 2024.

Good (24) · Fair (29) · Poor (9)

FHWA classifies bridges as Good (rating 7-9), Fair (5-6), or Poor (0-4) based on biennial inspections of deck, superstructure, substructure, and culvert components.

Counts are county-level aggregated; multiple ZIP codes within the same county share these counts. No per-bridge or per-structure-ID claim is made.

Source: FHWA National Bridge Inventory, 2024 annual release.

Gas pipeline incident history

PHMSA records no reported gas-distribution pipeline incidents on file for this area.

Source: U.S. Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) historical incident data.

What this means

  • This score blends water-pipe decay, bridge condition, gas-pipeline incident history, and a service-disruption evidence indicator into one area-level measure of infrastructure stress.
  • It describes the infrastructure around a home, not the condition of the home itself, and it is a modeled estimate rather than an engineering assessment.
  • Aging water mains raise the chance of breaks and service interruptions; a plumber can inspect a home's own supply line and shut-off valve.

Methodology: Water-pipe decay is modeled with an exponential-decay bathtub curve from Census ACS housing age, EPA ECHO compliance records, and EPA infrastructure-needs data. Bridge condition is from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory; gas-pipeline incidents are from PHMSA. The service-disruption evidence indicator combines available housing-age and EPA violation records without claiming a probability or forecast. The stress score is a weighted composite of these four signals.

All figures are modeled estimates from public federal data. They are not engineering assessments, predictions of failure, or a judgment about any specific structure or utility.

📊 Census ACS, EPA ECHO, FHWA NBI, PHMSA, FEMA · Updated May 2026

Power outages in Conejos

Electricity outages reported by utilities in Conejos and tracked by the U.S. Department of Energy's EAGLE-I program in 2024. These figures describe the county, not conditions at ZIP code 81140.

Hours of outages per customer (2024) 8.9 hours. A customer is a metered account, not a person.
Compared with other counties Higher than 83% of the 54 counties in Colorado with data for this year.
Longest single day on record May 10, 2024, with 37,859 customer-hours of outages across the county.

County-level figures, not a measurement at this address. Based on reported 15-minute intervals: intervals reported with no value are excluded, never counted as zero. Counties and years without data are omitted rather than shown as zero. Source: DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, licensed CC BY 4.0.

HVAC System Health for 81140

Estimated HVAC Age
~6 years
Average lifespan: 17 years
Replacement Status
Good Condition
Likely within reliable service window. Annual maintenance recommended.

At 16.54¢/kWh, Colorado's electricity rates are near the national average. An efficient HVAC system can still reduce your energy bills by 20–30%.

Seasonal HVAC Tips for Colorado

Fall / Winter
  • Schedule furnace tune-up before first cold snap
  • Replace air filter (every 1–3 months)
  • Check thermostat calibration
  • Insulate exposed ductwork in attic/crawlspace
Year-Round
  • Seal drafts around windows and doors
  • Check carbon monoxide detectors (gas furnace)
  • Schedule bi-annual professional inspection

Common HVAC Issues for 1986-Era Homes

  • Undersized ductwork - older designs often can't handle modern HVAC airflow requirements
  • Poor insulation - pre-1980s homes lose 25–40% more heat through walls and attic
  • Obsolete refrigerant - R-22 (Freon) phased out; repair costs significantly higher
  • Asbestos in duct insulation - homes before 1980 may need professional abatement before HVAC work
Furnace Efficiency Deadline: December 2028

The Department of Energy requires all NEW furnaces manufactured after December 18, 2028 to meet 95% AFUE (condensing furnaces). Current standard is 80% AFUE.

What this means for you:

  • 80% AFUE non-condensing furnaces will no longer be available for purchase
  • Condensing furnaces require PVC venting (additional $1,500–$2,500 for retrofit)
  • If the furnace is approaching end of life, consider replacing before the deadline to potentially save on installation costs
  • Your existing furnace can continue operating - this applies only to NEW equipment

HVAC Questions for 81140

How do I know if my HVAC system needs replacement?

Key signs include: the system is over 15 years old, frequent repairs (more than 2 per year), uneven heating/cooling between rooms, rising energy bills despite normal use, and unusual noises or odors. Based on census data, the median home in 81140 was built in 1986, putting the estimated HVAC system age at ~6 years.

What SEER rating should I look for in a new HVAC system?

As of 2023, the federal minimum is SEER2 15 for central AC in the southern U.S. and SEER2 14 in the north. For Colorado, look for at least SEER 16–18 for good efficiency. Higher SEER ratings (20+) cost more upfront but save more in areas with high electricity rates. ENERGY STAR certified units are a reliable starting point.

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Colorado?

A full HVAC replacement (furnace + AC) typically ranges from $5,000–$12,000 depending on system size, efficiency rating, and ductwork condition. Heat pump systems range from $4,000–$10,000. Federal tax credits (25C) cover up to 30% of the cost for qualifying heat pumps and high-efficiency systems. Check our rebates page for Colorado-specific incentives.

What refrigerant does my AC use and why does it matter?

If your AC was installed before 2010, it likely uses R-22, which was banned in 2020 and now costs $50–$150/lb. Systems from 2010–2024 typically use R-410A, which is being phased down (AIM Act 2025). New systems use R-454B or R-32. When your current system needs major repair, the refrigerant type significantly affects whether repair or replacement makes more economic sense.

Should I replace my furnace before the 2028 efficiency deadline?

If the furnace in a home is over 15 years old and the area has a cold/moderate climate, planning ahead is wise. After December 2028, only 95% AFUE condensing furnaces will be available. These require PVC venting - retrofitting an older home for PVC can cost $1,500–$2,500 on top of the furnace price. Replacing before the deadline with a standard 80% AFUE unit may be more cost-effective if the venting isn't PVC-ready.

HVAC age estimate based on U.S. Census ACS housing vintage data and a 17-year replacement cycle. Actual system age varies by home.

Appliance Age Estimates for 81140

Median home built in 1986 (~40 years old). Appliance ages estimated from typical replacement cycles.

1 appliance likely is near or past typical replacement age.

Water Heater
~4 yrs
Avg lifespan: 12 yrs · $800–$2500
Dishwasher
~4 yrs
Avg lifespan: 12 yrs · $700–$2500
Washing Machine
~4 yrs
Avg lifespan: 12 yrs · $600–$2200
Dryer
~1 yrs
Avg lifespan: 13 yrs · $500–$2000
Refrigerator
~12 yrs
Avg lifespan: 14 yrs · $1000–$4000
Garbage Disposal
~4 yrs
Avg lifespan: 12 yrs · $200–$600

How Water Quality Affects Appliance Lifespan

Water conditions in La Jara directly impact how long your appliances last.

Hard Water
Mineral buildup (calcium, magnesium) clogs water heaters, dishwashers, and washing machines. Can reduce lifespan by 25–30%.
Sediment & Particulates
Sand and rust particles accelerate wear on valves, seals, and heating elements in water heaters and dishwashers.
High Chlorine
Corrodes rubber gaskets and seals in washing machines and dishwashers, leading to leaks and premature failure.
Low pH (Acidic Water)
Corrodes metal components inside water heaters and garbage disposals, shortening their service life.

Homes built before 1996 have likely gone through 2+ full appliance replacement cycles. If original appliances remain, they are well past expected lifespan.

Appliance Maintenance FAQ

How often should I flush my water heater?

Flush your tank water heater at least once a year to remove sediment buildup. In areas with hard water, every 6 months is recommended. Sediment reduces heating efficiency and accelerates tank corrosion, shortening lifespan by 2–4 years.

When should I replace my dishwasher vs. repair it?

If your dishwasher is over 9 years old and the repair costs more than 50% of a new unit, replacement is generally more cost-effective. Common signs: dishes not getting clean, water pooling after cycles, or rust spots on the interior.

Does a water softener really extend appliance life?

Yes. A water softener can extend water heater lifespan by up to 30% and reduce dishwasher and washing machine maintenance by preventing mineral scale buildup on heating elements, valves, and spray arms. The Battelle Memorial Institute found that softened water kept water heaters at original factory efficiency over a 15-year period.

Estimates based on U.S. Census housing vintage data and manufacturer-average replacement cycles. Actual appliance age depends on renovation history and maintenance.

Electrical Safety for 81140

Median home built in 1986 (~40 years old). 27% of homes were built before 1970, when electrical standards were significantly different.

Electrical Risk Level
Moderate
27% homes pre-1970
Est. Panel Age
~10 yrs
Avg lifespan: 25–40 yrs

Common Electrical Issues for 1986-Era Homes

  • Aging circuit breakers - breakers can weaken over time and fail to trip during overloads, creating fire hazards
  • Insufficient circuits - homes from this era may lack dedicated circuits for kitchen, bathroom, and laundry areas
  • Missing GFCI/AFCI protection - current code requires GFCI in wet areas and AFCI in bedrooms; older homes often lack both
  • Outdated panel capacity - 100–150 amp panels may be insufficient for modern loads (heat pumps, EV charging, home office)

⚠️ Insurance Compliance Alert

54% of homes in 81140 were built before 1986 - the era when Federal Pacific (FPE StabLok), Zinsco, and Challenger electrical panels were commonly installed.

These panels have a documented 60%+ breaker failure rate and are refused by major insurance companies including State Farm, Allstate, and Citizens (FL).

If you receive an insurance non-renewal notice or 4-point inspection failure:

  • Typical deadline: 30 days to replace panel
  • Replacement cost: $1,500–$4,000
  • Failure to replace: insurance cancellation → mortgage default risk

Insurance blacklist: State Farm, Farmers, Allstate, USAA, Mercury, Citizens (FL), Nationwide.

When to Call an Electrician

Urgent Signs
  • Burning smell from outlets or panel
  • Frequent breaker trips
  • Sparking or discolored outlets
  • Buzzing sounds from wiring or panel
Recommended Inspections
  • Before buying a home (especially pre-1980)
  • After any water damage or flooding
  • Before adding major appliances or EV charger
  • If your panel is 25+ years old

Electrical Safety Tips

Panel & Wiring
  • Never use a fuse with a higher amperage rating than the circuit is designed for
  • Label all breakers clearly in your electrical panel
  • Keep 3 feet of clearance in front of your electrical panel
Around the Home
  • Test GFCI outlets monthly using the built-in test button
  • Replace any cracked or warm outlet covers immediately
  • Do not daisy-chain power strips or extension cords

Homes built before 1986 may have aluminum wiring or undersized panels. An electrical safety inspection can identify hidden fire risks.

Electrical Safety Questions for 81140

How do I know if my electrical panel needs an upgrade?

Key signs include: frequent breaker trips, a panel over 25 years old, fuses instead of circuit breakers, visible rust or corrosion, and a panel rated below 200 amps if you have modern appliances, HVAC, or an EV charger. Based on census data, the median home in 81140 was built in 1986 - homes of this age often have panels that don't meet current electrical demands.

How much does an electrical panel upgrade cost?

A panel upgrade from 100 to 200 amps typically costs $1,500–$4,000 depending on your location and the complexity of the work. If the meter base or service entrance also needs replacement, costs can reach $4,000–$6,000. Rewiring a full home (common in pre-1960 homes) ranges from $8,000–$15,000+ depending on size and accessibility.

Is aluminum wiring dangerous?

Aluminum wiring itself is not inherently dangerous, but connections between aluminum wiring and copper devices (outlets, switches) can overheat due to differential thermal expansion. The Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) found that homes with aluminum wiring are 55 times more likely to have fire-hazard conditions. If your home has aluminum wiring, a qualified electrician can install COPALUM or AlumiConn connectors to make connections safe.

Is my home likely to have a Federal Pacific or Zinsco panel?

These panels were installed primarily between 1960 and 1985. Based on census data, 54% of homes in 81140 were built during this era. If your home was built in this period and the panel has never been replaced, there is a meaningful chance it contains an FPE StabLok or Zinsco panel. Look for the brand name on your breaker panel door.

Electrical risk assessment based on U.S. Census ACS housing vintage data. Actual wiring and panel condition varies by home and renovation history.

CO & Gas Safety Profile

0
Low Gas Risk
PHMSA gas distribution incident risk score for 81140
County Incidents
0
gas distribution incidents since 2004
Fatalities
0
no deaths reported
Risk Level
Low
based on incident history
RISK SCORE 0/100
0 - Safe 100 - Highest Risk

CO & Gas Safety Tips

  • Install CO detectors on every level of your home and near sleeping areas. Replace batteries annually and units every 5-7 years.
  • Know gas leak signs: rotten egg smell, hissing sounds near gas lines, dead vegetation near pipelines, bubbling in standing water.
  • Annual inspection: have a licensed technician inspect gas appliances (furnace, water heater, stove) every year.
  • Emergency: if you smell gas, leave immediately, do not use electrical switches, and call 911 or your gas company from outside.

Protect Your Home from Carbon Monoxide

The CPSC recommends a CO detector on every level. Battery-operated models start at $20. Smart detectors with app alerts start at $35.

Product link may earn a commission - see our disclosure.

📊 PHMSA Gas Distribution Incidents · Updated March 2026 · View source →

Remodeling Permit Requirements in Colorado

ⓘ Permits Required
What Requires a Permit

Structural, electrical, plumbing, mechanical. Permits required for work exceeding $5,000 in unincorporated areas.

Typical Permit Cost
$100 – $3000
Based on Colorado fee schedules
Penalty for Non-Compliance

Fines up to $999 per offense, stop-work orders, retroactive permit at double fee

Legal Reference: CRS §12-155-101; adopted IRC/IBC with amendments

Why This Matters

  • Unpermitted work can reduce your home's appraised value by 10–20% and complicate or block a sale entirely.
  • Homeowner insurance may deny claims for damage caused by or related to unpermitted renovations.
  • Buyers' lenders may require proof of permits before approving a mortgage, especially for kitchens, bathrooms, and structural changes.
  • Unpermitted electrical and plumbing work is a leading cause of house fires and water damage - permits exist to ensure safety inspections.
  • If you are planning remodeling work in Colorado, contact your local building department before starting any project that alters structure, electrical, plumbing, or mechanical systems.

Remodeling Permit Questions for 81140

What remodeling work requires a permit in Colorado?

In Colorado, permits are generally required for any work that alters the structure, electrical wiring, plumbing, or mechanical systems of a home. This includes kitchen and bathroom renovations involving plumbing or electrical changes, wall removal, room additions, window enlargements, re-roofing, and HVAC replacement. Purely cosmetic work - painting, flooring, cabinet refacing without plumbing changes - typically does not require a permit. Always check with your local building department, as municipal requirements may be stricter than state minimums.

What happens if I remodel without a permit in Colorado?

Working without a required permit in Colorado can result in Fines up to $999 per offense, stop-work orders, retroactive permit at double fee. Beyond legal penalties, unpermitted work creates problems when selling: buyers' home inspectors and appraisers flag unpermitted additions, lenders may refuse financing, and title companies may require permits to be obtained retroactively - often at 2–3 times the original permit fee. In serious cases, you may be required to open walls for inspection or demolish non-compliant work.

How much does a remodeling permit cost in Colorado?

Remodeling permit fees in Colorado typically range from $100 to $3000, depending on the scope and value of the project. Most jurisdictions calculate fees as a percentage of the project's estimated construction cost (usually 1–2%) or use a flat fee schedule based on project type. Electrical and plumbing sub-permits may be billed separately. Contact your local building department for an exact fee quote before starting work.

Permit requirements based on Colorado building codes and ICC adoption data. Costs reflect typical municipal fee schedules and may vary by jurisdiction, project scope, and valuation. This information is for general guidance only - contact your local building department for requirements specific to your project.

Cost & Community (7) HIGH

True Cost of Ownership

$770
estimated extra annual cost vs a median-risk US ZIP
Higher modeled annual risk-cost than 26% of US ZIP codes

How this ZIP compares

US median ZIP
$1,400
per year
CO median
$920
per year

Where the estimate comes from

Energy-code gap$270
Flood$200
Lead & water safety$150
Show all 4 factors
Water service reliability$150

5-year equipment outlook

No major equipment is flagged for likely replacement within five years.

What this means

  • This is a modeled estimate of how much more - or less - a household here may spend each year on risk-related costs such as insurance, mitigation, testing, and maintenance, compared with a typical US ZIP.
  • It is a comparison figure for context, not a bill, a quote, or financial advice.
  • The 5-year equipment ranges above are separate one-time replacements, not part of the annual figure.

Methodology: Each of 13 risk verticals is assigned a dollar figure from public federal data; the total is the modeled annual difference from a median-risk US ZIP. The 5-year equipment outlook flags major home equipment whose estimated age is within five years of its typical service life; figures are national-average installed-cost ranges.

Estimates are modeled from public federal data. They are not quotes, prices, or financial or insurance advice.

Affordability-Adjusted Risk Score

54
Elevated Risk
How difficult it is for La Jara residents to afford home safety remediation
Median Income
$46,211
per household/year
Est. Remediation Cost
$7,750
$3,500–$12,000 range
Affordability Ratio
16.8%
of annual income
Risk Level
Elevated
of 5 levels
Median Home Value
$233,100
Census ACS estimate
Remediation vs Home Value
0.9%
of median home value

What This Means

What does elevated affordability risk mean for La Jara (81140) households? It means the costs associated with identified safety issues are large enough relative to typical income that acting without financial planning is inadvisable - median-income residents can get there with deliberate budgeting, while those in the lower income tiers may need to check federal or state program eligibility before committing to repairs.

  • Lower-income communities face disproportionate exposure to environmental hazards
  • Federal and state programs may help offset costs - check eligibility below
  • This score combines water quality, housing age, and income data from EPA and Census sources
Lead-related assistance may be available. Your state has received federal LCRI funding for lead service line replacement - see funding details below. Check with your water utility about lead testing and pipe replacement programs.

Environmental Justice Context: The EPA recognizes that low-income and minority communities often bear a disproportionate burden of environmental hazards. Use the EPA EJScreen tool to explore environmental justice indicators for your area.

Sources: Census ACS 5-Year B19013 (income), EPA SDWIS (water quality), Census ACS B25034 (housing age). Remediation costs are estimates based on typical residential systems.

Fair market rent in this ZIP

These are HUD's Fair Market Rent figures for this ZIP, the payment-standard monthly rents HUD uses for housing assistance. They are a published benchmark, not a survey of what units actually rent for today.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom home in this ZIP at $970 per month.

Monthly fair market rent by home size:

Studio (efficiency) $760/mo
1-bedroom $830/mo
2-bedroom $970/mo
3-bedroom $1,260/mo
4-bedroom $1,560/mo

HUD metro area: Rio Grande County, CO.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents, FY2025. A SAFMR is a HUD payment-standard figure, not a survey of actual market rents.

Subsidized rental housing in this ZIP

These counts come from HUD's Picture of Subsidized Households, which tracks federally subsidized rental units across all HUD programs. They describe housing assistance reported in this ZIP, not a judgment about the area.

HUD reports 60 federally subsidized rental units in this ZIP.

What HUD reports here:

Subsidized rental units 60
Units occupied 55
People housed 97

Source: HUD Picture of Subsidized Households, 2025. HUD suppresses small counts; a suppressed value is treated as not reported, not zero.

Tax Burden in Colorado

State tax rates affect cost of ownership. Here's how Colorado compares to national averages.

Income Tax
4.4%
top marginal rate
US avg: 5.3%
Sales Tax
7.8%
combined avg
US avg: 6.6%
Property Tax
0.60%
effective rate
US avg: 0.98%
Sales Tax Breakdown
State rate: 2.90%
Avg local add-on: 4.91%

Source: Tax Foundation 2024. Income tax = top marginal rate. Sales tax = state + avg local. Property tax = effective rate on home value.

Energy Costs in Colorado

Residential electricity rate: 16.54¢/kWh - near the national average (national avg: 17.0¢/kWh · EIA, December 2025)

Colorado Energy Mix

Solar 9.8% Wind 30.1% Hydro 3.3% Gas 31.9% Coal 24.7%
Renewable energy
43.2%
Clean energy (incl. nuclear)
43.2%

Source: EIA Form 923, 2025 data. Renewable = solar + wind + hydro + geothermal.

📊 EIA + Census ACS · Updated March 2026 · View source →

Energy Rebates for 81140

11 rebates available for heat pump water heaters, insulation, and more.

View all energy rebates for 81140 →

Home Energy Audit for 81140

IRA Energy Incentives Are Time-Limited

The Inflation Reduction Act provides up to $8,000 in rebates and $3,200 in annual tax credits for home energy upgrades - but many provisions phase down or expire after 2032. A professional energy audit is the first step to qualifying for these incentives. Homes in 81140 average ~40 years old, making energy audits especially impactful.

Electricity Rate
16.5¢/kWh
Colorado state average
Est. Annual Energy Cost
$1,737
based on avg U.S. household (10,500 kWh/yr)
Renewable Energy
43%
of Colorado's electricity from renewables
Potential Annual Savings
$261–$521
15–30% savings from energy audit

What a Home Energy Audit Covers

Thermal Envelope
  • Insulation levels in attic, walls, and basement
  • Air leaks around windows, doors, and ducts
  • Blower door test (measures total air leakage)
Equipment & Systems
  • HVAC efficiency and age assessment
  • Water heater type and condition
  • Lighting and appliance energy use
Safety Checks
  • Carbon monoxide and combustion safety
  • Moisture and ventilation assessment
  • Gas leak detection
Deliverables
  • Prioritized list of recommended upgrades
  • Estimated cost and savings for each upgrade
  • Rebate and tax credit eligibility report
Potential Savings from an Energy Audit
  • The average home energy audit identifies $200–$400/year in savings (DOE)
  • Properly sealed and insulated homes save 15% on heating and cooling costs (DOE)
  • Heat pump upgrades can reduce heating costs by 30–50% compared to electric resistance
  • ENERGY STAR certified windows save $101–$583/year compared to single-pane windows
  • Weatherization assistance programs are available for income-qualifying households

Homes in 81140 are ~40 years old on average - older homes typically have the most to gain from an energy audit due to outdated insulation, single-pane windows, and aging HVAC systems.

Federal & State Incentives
IRA Tax Credits (IRC §25C) - up to $3,200/year
$2,000 - Heat pump / heat pump water heater
$1,600 - Insulation & air sealing
$600 - Windows & doors
$150 - Home energy audit itself
IRA Rebates (HEEHRA - income-qualified)
Up to $8,000 - Heat pump installation
Up to $1,600 - Insulation & air sealing
Up to $2,500 - Electrical panel upgrade
Up to $840 - Heat pump clothes dryer
30% tax credit for solar panels - extended through 2032 under the Inflation Reduction Act (IRC §25D). No annual cap for residential solar.

Under the Inflation Reduction Act. Income limits apply for HEEHRA rebates. Tax credits require tax liability. IRS details →

DOE Home Energy Audit Standards

To claim the $150 federal tax credit, your energy audit must meet DOE standards (10 CFR 440.21) and be performed by a qualified auditor. A DOE-compliant audit includes:

  • Blower door test to measure air infiltration
  • Infrared thermography to identify insulation gaps
  • Combustion safety testing for gas appliances
  • Written report with prioritized, cost-effective upgrade recommendations

Energy Audit Questions for 81140

How much does a home energy audit cost?

A professional home energy audit typically costs $150–$400 depending on the size of your home and the depth of testing. The Inflation Reduction Act provides a $150 tax credit for qualifying audits performed by a certified auditor, effectively covering a significant portion of the audit cost. Some utilities also subsidize audits for their customers.

What is the difference between an energy audit and a home inspection?

A home inspection (done during a home sale) evaluates structural and safety conditions. An energy audit specifically measures how your home uses energy and identifies efficiency improvements. Energy audits use specialized tools like blower doors, infrared cameras, and duct blasters that are not part of a standard home inspection. The audit produces a prioritized list of upgrades with estimated costs and savings.

How much can I save after an energy audit?

According to the U.S. Department of Energy, the average audit identifies $200–$400/year in savings. Actual savings depend on your home's age, current insulation, HVAC efficiency, and local energy rates. At current rates in Colorado, the average home spends approximately $1,737/year on electricity - a 15–25% reduction through audit-recommended upgrades could save $261–$434 annually. With homes in 81140 averaging ~40 years old, there is likely significant potential for improvement.

What rebates and tax credits are available for energy upgrades?

The Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) provides two types of incentives: (1) Tax credits up to $3,200/year for heat pumps ($2,000), insulation ($1,600), windows ($600), and the audit itself ($150); and (2) HEEHRA rebates for income-qualifying households - up to $8,000 for heat pumps, $1,600 for insulation, $2,500 for electrical panels, and $840 for heat pump dryers. Solar panels qualify for a separate 30% tax credit through 2032.

Do I need an energy audit before installing solar panels?

An energy audit is not legally required before installing solar, but the DOE strongly recommends it. Reducing your home's energy consumption before adding solar means you need a smaller (cheaper) system to cover your needs. An audit typically identifies 15–30% in energy reductions through insulation, air sealing, and HVAC improvements - which directly reduces the size and cost of a solar installation.

How long does a home energy audit take?

A comprehensive energy audit takes 2–4 hours for a typical single-family home. The auditor will inspect the attic, basement, walls, windows, HVAC system, water heater, and ductwork. Diagnostic tests (blower door, infrared scan) add precision to the findings. You will receive a written report within 1–2 weeks with prioritized recommendations and estimated costs.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (P.L. 117-169).

Safety Updates for La Jara, Colorado

Related Anomalies

High enforcement spike
La Jara, CO (81140) hit with 5 enforcement actions in the past year

National safety news feed →

📊 EPA ECHO · Updated March 2026 · View source →

Recent Product Recalls

Recent CPSC recalls for plumbing and HVAC products that may affect homes in your area.

Madewell Double V-Neck Pullover and V-Neck Cardigan Sweaters
Madewell · 2026-07-16

Topyond Pool Drain Port with Cover
Unknown · 2026-07-02

AMASKY Nursing Pillows
Unknown · 2026-07-02

XW-A17 Electric Youth All-Terrain Vehicles (ATVs)
Yamazuki · 2026-06-25

View all recalls →

📊 CPSC · Updated March 2026 · View source →

Protect Your Home in La Jara

Based on local data for ZIP 81140, these services may benefit homeowners in your area.

Based on local data for your area. Use the tools below to explore your options.

Home & Flood Insurance

La Jara has 1 FEMA flood claim on record. Standard homeowner policies don't cover flood damage - make sure you're protected.

Typical cost: Flood insurance: typically $700–$1,500/year in flood-prone areas

Check Your Flood Zone (Free)

FEMA flood map lookup - see if your property is in a flood zone

Free tip: Check your FEMA flood zone at msc.fema.gov (free lookup)

Gutter Installation & Repair

Homes in 81140 were built around 1986 on average. Aging gutters can cause foundation damage, basement flooding, and mold - a professional assessment can prevent costly repairs.

Typical cost: Gutter installation: typically $1,000–$2,500 for a standard home

Estimate Your Home Maintenance Costs

Roofing Inspection & Repair

Active weather alerts in Colorado increase the risk of roof damage from hail and high winds. A professional inspection can identify vulnerabilities.

Typical cost: Roof inspection: typically $75–$300; repairs $300–$1,500

Estimate Your Home Insurance Needs

Service recommendations are based on public data for this ZIP code (FEMA, Census ACS, NWS). Actual needs vary by property. By calling, your information will be shared with an independent service provider. ZipCheckup may receive compensation. Cost estimates are approximate and vary by property, condition, and contractor.

SNAP food retailers in this ZIP

These are stores located in this ZIP that are currently authorized to accept SNAP (food stamp) benefits. The count reflects where stores are located, not how easy groceries are to reach; a resident may shop in a nearby ZIP.

4 SNAP-authorized food retailers are located in this ZIP.

Store types located here:

Grocery and supermarket stores 3
Convenience stores 1

Source: USDA FNS Historical SNAP Retailer Locator (active authorizations), December 2025. A store is counted where it is located; this is not a measure of grocery access.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the tap water in 81140 safe to drink?

No EPA-registered public water system is mapped to ZIP 81140, so there is no federal water quality record to assess. Residents in this area typically rely on private wells or very small systems below EPA reporting thresholds. If you rely on a private well, the CDC recommends testing it at least once a year. ZipCheckup last updated this page in July 2026. The federal source release date is unavailable, so that month is not presented as source currency.

Where does 81140's water come from?

There is no community water system directly registered with the EPA for ZIP 81140. Most residents rely on private wells drawing from groundwater, or are served by a neighboring district that isn't cross-referenced to this ZIP in federal data. Check with your local county health department to confirm your source.

How does La Jara water compare to the national average?

La Jara's water quality ranks better than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes, and better than 96% within Colorado.

How can I get my water tested in La Jara?

Since no EPA-registered water utility is mapped to ZIP 81140, contact your local county health department or hire a certified lab for independent home water testing. The EPA recommends testing private wells at least once a year.

What is the radon risk for 81140?

81140 falls in EPA Radon Zone 2 (Moderate risk), located in Conejos County. Zone 1 indicates the highest radon potential. Testing your home is recommended regardless of zone.

What does the NFIP claim history show for ZIP 81140?

FEMA records contain 1 flood insurance claim filed in ZIP code 81140; the dominant rated-zone value in those claims is A, which is not a current FEMA map designation. Claim records do not establish current property risk. Review FEMA's map for the specific property.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). La Jara, CO (81140): No EPA Water System. https://zipcheckup.com/report/81140/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-report-81140,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{La Jara, CO (81140): No EPA Water System}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/report/81140/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Nearby ZIP Code Reports

Water quality comparison for ZIP codes near 81140

ZIP Code City, State Distance Grade Violations
81124 Capulin, CO 5.8 mi N/A 0
81151 Sanford, CO 6.0 mi N/A 0
81148 Romeo, CO 8.3 mi N/A 0
81141 Manassa, CO 9.0 mi N/A 0
81129 Conejos, CO 13.2 mi N/A 0
81101 Alamosa, CO 14.2 mi C 108
81120 Antonito, CO 14.3 mi N/A 0
81102 Alamosa, CO 14.5 mi N/A 0
81135 Homelake, CO 20.3 mi N/A 0
81144 Monte Vista, CO 20.9 mi N/A 0

Contaminants Detected in 81140

Learn more about the contaminants found in your water supply:

Overall safety breakdown

Home Safety Score →

Find the right water filter

Water Filter Matcher →

Compare filters, tests & services

Compare My Options →

Compare with another ZIP

Compare Tool →
Coverage: 12/17 risk factors Data sources →
Get alerts for 81140