Home Safety
Water Safety
Lead Risk
PFAS Contamination
Flood Risk
Air Quality
Mold Risk
Wildfire Risk
Earthquake Risk
Infrastructure Risk
CO & Gas Safety
School Safety
Superfund Proximity
2026 Rankings
Monroe County, Pennsylvania Home Safety Rankings - 64 ZIPs
Explore rankings under Home Safety Score model 4.0.0. Only ZIPs with all four required inputs are ranked; missing evidence is not imputed or reweighted.
Monroe County, Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania) includes 64 tracked ZIP codes and 47 mapped community water systems; confirm service for a specific address. Below are the water quality rankings for metro ZIPs with all required inputs.
Average Home Safety Grade: C (57/100)
| Grade | ZIP Codes | % |
|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0% |
| B | 0 | 0% |
| C | 17 | 55% |
| D | 14 | 45% |
| F | 0 | 0% |
Top 10 ZIP Codes by Home Safety Score
| Rank | ZIP | City | Score | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18040 | Easton | 67 | C |
| 2 | 18042 | Easton | 67 | C |
| 3 | 18083 | Stockertown | 67 | C |
| 4 | 18085 | Tatamy | 67 | C |
| 5 | 18091 | Wind Gap | 67 | C |
| 6 | 18020 | Bethlehem | 66 | C |
| 7 | 18045 | Easton | 66 | C |
| 8 | 18064 | Nazareth | 66 | C |
| 9 | 18017 | Bethlehem | 65 | C |
| 10 | 18018 | Bethlehem | 65 | C |
10 Riskiest ZIP Codes
| Rank | ZIP | City | Score | Grade | Risk Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19333 | Devon | 40 | D | 30 violations |
| 2 | 19312 | Berwyn | 40 | D | 30 violations |
| 3 | 19301 | Paoli | 40 | D | 30 violations |
| 4 | 18326 | Cresco | 41 | D | Lead above EPA action level |
| 5 | 18466 | Tobyhanna | 50 | D | — |
| 6 | 18452 | Peckville | 50 | D | — |
| 7 | 18447 | Olyphant | 50 | D | — |
| 8 | 18434 | Jessup | 50 | D | — |
| 9 | 18403 | Archbald | 50 | D | — |
| 10 | 18360 | Stroudsburg | 50 | D | Lead above EPA action level |
Most Common Contaminant Violations
| Contaminant | Violations | ZIPs Affected |
|---|---|---|
| Lead and Copper Rule | 337 | 19 |
| Groundwater Rule | 123 | 19 |
| Consumer Confidence Report Rule | 89 | 9 |
| 2,4,5-TP | 42 | 10 |
| Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) | 28 | 16 |
| Surface Water Treatment Rule | 28 | 7 |
| Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) | 24 | 15 |
| 2,3,7,8-TCDD | 23 | 5 |
Lead Risk
- Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0245 mg/L (exceeds EPA action level)
- 7 of 36 ZIP codes with known status exceed EPA lead action level
- 24% of housing built before 1950
- 43% of housing built before 1970
Cities in This Metro
- Bethlehem, PA — 6 ZIP codes
- Easton, PA — 5 ZIP codes
- Lehigh Valley, PA — 3 ZIP codes
- East Stroudsburg, PA — 2 ZIP codes
- Olyphant, PA — 2 ZIP codes
- Valley Forge, PA — 2 ZIP codes
- Lake City, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Kunkletown, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Nazareth, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Stockertown, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Tatamy, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Wind Gap, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Lehighton, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Analomink, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Bartonsville, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Brodheadsville, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Buck Hill Falls, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Bushkill, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Canadensis, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Cresco, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Delaware Water Gap, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Dingmans Ferry, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Effort, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Gilbert, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Henryville, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Kresgeville, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Marshalls Creek, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Minisink Hills, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Mountainhome, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Mount Pocono, PA — 1 ZIP code
...and 20 more cities
All 64 ZIP Codes Ranked
View complete ranking
| Rank | ZIP | City | Score | Grade | Violations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18040 | Easton | 67 | C | 0 |
| 2 | 18042 | Easton | 67 | C | 0 |
| 3 | 18083 | Stockertown | 67 | C | 0 |
| 4 | 18085 | Tatamy | 67 | C | 0 |
| 5 | 18091 | Wind Gap | 67 | C | 0 |
| 6 | 18020 | Bethlehem | 66 | C | 3 |
| 7 | 18045 | Easton | 66 | C | 3 |
| 8 | 18064 | Nazareth | 66 | C | 3 |
| 9 | 18017 | Bethlehem | 65 | C | 6 |
| 10 | 18018 | Bethlehem | 65 | C | 6 |
| 11 | 18321 | Bartonsville | 65 | C | 6 |
| 12 | 18342 | Mountainhome | 65 | C | 5 |
| 13 | 18370 | Swiftwater | 65 | C | 6 |
| 14 | 18372 | Tannersville | 65 | C | 6 |
| 15 | 18015 | Bethlehem | 62 | C | 12 |
| 16 | 18325 | Canadensis | 58 | C | 28 |
| 17 | 18355 | Scotrun | 58 | C | 19 |
| 18 | 18353 | Saylorsburg | 51 | D | 43 |
| 19 | 18301 | East Stroudsburg | 50 | D | 103 |
| 20 | 18344 | Mount Pocono | 50 | D | 0 |
| 21 | 18346 | Pocono Summit | 50 | D | 0 |
| 22 | 18360 | Stroudsburg | 50 | D | 80 |
| 23 | 18403 | Archbald | 50 | D | 0 |
| 24 | 18434 | Jessup | 50 | D | 0 |
| 25 | 18447 | Olyphant | 50 | D | 0 |
| 26 | 18452 | Peckville | 50 | D | 0 |
| 27 | 18466 | Tobyhanna | 50 | D | 0 |
| 28 | 18326 | Cresco | 41 | D | 28 |
| 29 | 19301 | Paoli | 40 | D | 30 |
| 30 | 19312 | Berwyn | 40 | D | 30 |
| 31 | 19333 | Devon | 40 | D | 30 |
| 32 | 16423 | Lake City | — | — | 6 |
| 33 | 18058 | Kunkletown | — | — | 12 |
| 34 | 18235 | Lehighton | — | — | 9 |
| 35 | 18302 | East Stroudsburg | — | — | 147 |
| 36 | 18322 | Brodheadsville | — | — | 1204 |
| 37 | 18323 | Buck Hill Falls | — | — | — |
| 38 | 18324 | Bushkill | — | — | 23 |
| 39 | 18327 | Delaware Water Gap | — | — | — |
| 40 | 18328 | Dingmans Ferry | — | — | 79 |
| 41 | 18330 | Effort | — | — | 3 |
| 42 | 18331 | Gilbert | — | — | — |
| 43 | 18332 | Henryville | — | — | 6 |
| 44 | 18333 | Kresgeville | — | — | — |
| 45 | 18335 | Marshalls Creek | — | — | 19 |
| 46 | 18349 | Pocono Manor | — | — | — |
| 47 | 18354 | Sciota | — | — | 2 |
| 48 | 18357 | Skytop | — | — | 0 |
| 49 | 18371 | Tamiment | — | — | 3 |
Data Sources
- Water quality: EPA SDWIS
- Housing: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey
- Flood: FEMA NFIP
- Flood scope: historical NFIP claim records and claim-rated-zone evidence; this is not current property-map coverage.
Reporting periods vary by source; the page metadata identifies this materialization.
Methodology
Model 4.0.0 averages SDWIS water compliance and UCMR5 PFAS within drinking water, then averages drinking water, county radon, and annual AQI as three equal domains. All four inputs are required. Score methodology → · Rankings methodology →
Model 4.0.0 averages SDWIS water compliance and UCMR5 PFAS within drinking water, then averages drinking water, county radon, and annual AQI as three equal domains. All four inputs are required. Score methodology → · Rankings methodology →
Disclaimer: Scores are based on EPA SDWIS reported data and are not a guarantee of current water safety. Water quality can change. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.
Explore More
How to cite this page
APA
ZipCheckup. (2026). Monroe County, Pennsylvania Home Safety Rankings - 64 ZIPs. https://zipcheckup.com/rankings/metro/monroe-pennsylvania/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-rankings-metro-monroe-pennsylvania,
author = {{ZipCheckup}},
title = {{Monroe County, Pennsylvania Home Safety Rankings - 64 ZIPs}},
year = {2026},
url = {https://zipcheckup.com/rankings/metro/monroe-pennsylvania/}
}
Page version: October 2026.
Get safety alerts
Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.
Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.