CITY REPORT WA

Maple Valley, WA: 4 Violations - Home Safety 82/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Maple Valley: B.

This ZIP has a few items worth a quick check.

Tap water system records for Maple Valley, WA support a high grade on this site; review your own system's entries for specifics.

How Maple Valley Compares

Maple Valley82/100
Washington avg86/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
B · 82
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
County Radon Potential (Low)
$714K
Median Home Value
$500
Est. Remediation (0.1% of home value)

Key Facts for Maple Valley Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 4 violations since 2021.
  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0015 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 28% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $500 per household.
  • Health risk index (ZipCheckup composite of CDC data): 8.82.

Maple Valley's Water Providers

Among 5 systems linked to Maple Valley, WA, the 3 biggest by population served appear below.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Maple Valley, Washington (population ~37,868), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 111,562 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Maple Valley: B (82/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Maple Valley water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0015 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

1 of 1 ZIP records with known zones is in EPA Radon Zone 3.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Consumer Confidence Rule Reporting 8 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
98038 B 4 0 Covington Water District

All ZIP Codes in Maple Valley

  • 98038 [B] - 4 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Maple Valley Community Health Snapshot

9.7%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
7.3%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
14.7%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). County health indicators are shown for context only and are not linked to this area's water records.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.7% ↓
Diabetes 7.3% ↓
Mental Health 14.7% ↓

Vertical line = national average. ■ Above national · ■ Below national

What's in Maple Valley's Water?

Consumer Confidence Rule 8 violations
Reporting

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Maple Valley Infrastructure Age

1993
Median Build Year
28%
Built Before 1986
11%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Construction dates in Maple Valley center on a median of 1993, and the Census figures behind it describe when homes were built, not what materials they contain.

1993
Median Year Built
28%
Pre-1986 (lead solder era; lead paint banned 1978)
11%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (11%) 1970–1986 (17%) Post-1986 (72%)

Most homes in Maple Valley were built after 1986; lead exposure at a tap still depends on its service line and plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Maple Valley

How large is the remediation estimate next to home prices in Maple Valley? Small in relative terms: it amounts to 1% of the median value or less, although the dollar figure below is still an estimate and actual costs vary by property and contractor.

Median Home Value
$714,100
Est. Remediation
$500
Remediation as % of home value 0.1%

Estimated remediation costs in Maple Valley can be compared with local home values. The $300–$800 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 53% above the Washington average.

Maple Valley: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

28%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0015
mg/L average of reported water-system 90th-percentile lead results (the 0.015 action level applies to each system's result, not to this average)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

While lead results averaged over Maple Valley ZIP codes come in under 10 micrograms per liter, that figure combines many 90th-percentile values and cannot describe one building, including the 28% of housing that predates 1986.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Maple Valley: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

210
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$26,249
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Maple Valley contains 210 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $26,249. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $500 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Maple Valley, WA?
Maple Valley has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100 (Grade B) under ZipCheckup model 4.0.0, an area-level model that draws on EPA water compliance records, PFAS screening, EPA radon zones, and annual EPA air quality data; see the methodology page for how inputs and coverage are handled. 4 violations appear in EPA records for water systems mapped to these ZIP codes. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many violations are on record for water systems serving Maple Valley?
EPA records list 4 EPA violations for Maple Valley water systems. These water-system violations are shown for 1 mapped ZIP code.
Does Maple Valley water have lead?
The average of the reported 90th-percentile lead results across the ZIP codes of Maple Valley is 0.0015 mg/L. The EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L applies to each water system's own 90th percentile, not to this average. EPA's health goal for lead is zero. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Maple Valley compare to Washington average?
Maple Valley has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100, which is below the Washington state average of 86/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Maple Valley?
Our records map 5 water systems to 1 ZIP code in Maple Valley. The related population figure in our data is approximately 37,868 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Maple Valley?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Maple Valley: $500; modeled range $300 to $800. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → Washington → Maple Valley, WA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Maple Valley, WA: 4 Violations - Home Safety 82/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wa/maple-valley/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wa-maple-valley,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Maple Valley, WA: 4 Violations - Home Safety 82/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wa/maple-valley/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Maple Valley, Washington

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.