CITY REPORT TX 25 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Mount Calm, TX - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$114K
Median Home Value
$300
Est. Remediation (0.3% of home value)

Key Facts for Mount Calm Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 89 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0026 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 52% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $300 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 14.22 - above typical levels.

Mount Calm's Water Providers

In Mount Calm, TX, residential water supply is distributed across multiple utilities rather than concentrated in one. The 3 leading providers out of 5 tracked systems each control their own infrastructure, file separate EPA compliance reports, and set independent rate schedules.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Mount Calm, Texas (population ~1,178), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 11,202 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 25 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Mount Calm water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0026 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 44 1
Barium Inorganic 42 1
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 22 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 20 1
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 16 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
76673 89 25 Post Oak Special Utility District

All ZIP Codes in Mount Calm

  • 76673 - 89 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Mount Calm Community Health Snapshot

10.3%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
14.2%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.8%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.3% ↑
Diabetes 14.2% ↑
Mental Health 17.8% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Mount Calm's Water?

Lead and Copper Rule 44 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage
Barium 42 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 2 mg/L
Increased blood pressure
Stage 1 DBP Rule 22 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Mount Calm Infrastructure Age

1985
Median Build Year
52%
Built Before 1986
22%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 52% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Viewed through the lens of construction era, Mount Calm is predominantly an older city - a median build year of 1985 puts most of the residential inventory in the range where pre-1986 plumbing materials were the standard.

1985
Median Year Built
52%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
22%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (22%) 1970–1986 (30%) Post-1986 (48%)

Over half of homes in Mount Calm were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Mount Calm

How much of a Mount Calm home's value does documented remediation represent? A small fraction - the equity share here is in the low tier, and from a household financial perspective, most property owners are considering a commitment that fits comfortably within standard planning rather than a decision that rises to the level of a material budget event or significant equity consideration.

Median Home Value
$113,700
Est. Remediation
$300
Remediation as % of home value 0.3%

Remediation costs in Mount Calm are relatively low compared to home values. The $150–$600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 50% below the Texas average.

Mount Calm: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

52%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0026
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Pulling a tap sample fills the gap that utility data cannot close, particularly here where 52% of housing dates from the pre-rule era and citywide monitoring sits at or above the regulatory mark in Mount Calm.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Mount Calm have?
Mount Calm water systems have a total of 89 EPA violations, including 25 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Mount Calm water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Mount Calm is 0.0026 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Mount Calm?
Mount Calm is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 1,178 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mount Calm?
Estimated remediation costs in Mount Calm average $300 per household, ranging from $150 to $600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesTexas → Mount Calm, TX

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mount Calm, TX - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/mount-calm/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tx-mount-calm,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mount Calm, TX - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/mount-calm/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mount Calm, Texas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.