CITY REPORT PA

Thorndale, PA: 28 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$293K
Median Home Value
$3,000
Est. Remediation (1.0% of home value)

Key Facts for Thorndale Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 28 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.002 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 57% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,000 per household.

Thorndale's Water Providers

Residential water service in Thorndale, PA is divided among 3 separate utilities, drawn from 3 systems on file with federal regulators.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Thorndale, Pennsylvania (population ~2,294), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 55,660 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Thorndale water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0020 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Fecal Coliform Microbiological 4 1
Contaminant 1008 Other 2 1
Contaminant 1009 Other 2 1
PFOA PFAS 2 1
PFNA PFAS 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
19372 28 0 Pa American Coatesville

All ZIP Codes in Thorndale

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

What's in Thorndale's Water?

Fecal Coliform 4 violations
Microbiological
Contaminant 1008 2 violations
Other
Contaminant 1009 2 violations
Other

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Thorndale Infrastructure Age

1985
Median Build Year
57%
Built Before 1986
5%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 57% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Decades of residential development in Thorndale took place before the two main regulatory milestones that reduced plumbing-era lead risk: the phase-out of lead pipes before 1970, and the federal ban on lead solder in 1986. With a median build year of 1985, the housing stock here is anchored in that earlier period. The distinction between pre-1970 and 1970-to-1986 construction matters: the oldest homes may have lead pipes in the service line and lead solder in the copper joints, while the 1970-to-1986 tier still carries the solder risk even after lead pipes became less common. Together, these two risk layers affect a majority of the residential properties in the city - a fact the aggregate water quality data doesn't directly reveal.

1985
Median Year Built
57%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
5%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (5%) 1970–1986 (52%) Post-1986 (43%)

Over half of homes in Thorndale were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Thorndale

In Thorndale, the equity share of documented remediation is meaningful enough to move the household financial perspective from routine maintenance into deliberate budgeting territory - the cost-to-value ratio is moderate, and most homeowners benefit from mapping the full scope against available budgets before committing.

Median Home Value
$292,900
Est. Remediation
$3,000
Remediation as % of home value 1.0%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Thorndale. The estimated $2,000–$4,100 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 37% above the Pennsylvania average.

Thorndale: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

57%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.002
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Locally, 57% of Thorndale homes carry interior plumbing from the era when lead solder was still permitted in new builds, and citywide monitoring approaches or crosses the EPA action benchmark. Households can find a draw-test kit and certified filtration through verified retailers.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Thorndale: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

5
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$6,421
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Thorndale contains 5 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $6,421. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,000</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Thorndale have?
Thorndale water systems have a total of 28 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Thorndale water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Thorndale is 0.002 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Thorndale?
Thorndale is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 2,294 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Thorndale?
Estimated remediation costs in Thorndale average $3,000 per household, ranging from $2,000 to $4,100. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesPennsylvania → Thorndale, PA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Thorndale, PA: 28 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/thorndale/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-pa-thorndale,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Thorndale, PA: 28 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/thorndale/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Thorndale, Pennsylvania

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.