CITY REPORT PA 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Plymouth Meeting, PA: 44 Violations - Home Safety 35/100

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Plymouth Meeting: F.

Federal data flags serious home-safety risks for this ZIP.

Your top priority: see the breakdown below and consider a certified water filter. NSF certified filters →

Compared to PA averages, Plymouth Meeting scores below the baseline - health violations appear more frequently than the norm and the city's grade reflects that ongoing shortfall.

How Plymouth Meeting Compares

Plymouth Meeting35/100
Pennsylvania avg57/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
F · 35
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$452K
Median Home Value
$3,600
Est. Remediation (0.8% of home value)

Plymouth Meeting Water: The Quick Version

  • Your city's water systems recorded 44 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0023 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 78% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,600 per household.

Water Systems Serving Plymouth Meeting

Federal drinking water records identify 3 systems in Plymouth Meeting, PA. The leading 3 providers serve the largest share of residential connections, each operating as a separate entity with its own rate authority, infrastructure management, and EPA compliance obligations - so service conditions are not uniform city-wide.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania (population ~16,215), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 931,485 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Plymouth Meeting: F (35/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Plymouth Meeting water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0023 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Contaminant 0700 Other 14 1
Fecal Coliform Microbiological 6 1
Barium Inorganic 4 1
Contaminant 1009 Other 4 1
Cadmium Inorganic 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
19462 F 44 1 Aqua Pa Main System

All ZIP Codes in Plymouth Meeting

  • 19462 [F] - 44 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Key Contaminants Detected in Plymouth Meeting

Contaminant 0700 14 violations
Other
Fecal Coliform 6 violations
Microbiological
Barium 4 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 2 mg/L
Increased blood pressure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Old Is Plymouth Meeting's Housing Stock?

1964
Median Build Year
78%
Built Before 1986
40%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 78% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Reading the housing age data for Plymouth Meeting - median build year 1964 - the overriding implication is that the plumbing materials inside a typical home here reflect pre-1986 construction standards. In practical terms, that means lead-soldered copper joints are common across much of the housing stock. Where those materials are present, water can leach lead as it moves through joints - a pathway that corrosion control treatment under federal rules is designed to reduce, though it cannot eliminate lead risk where the plumbing materials themselves contain lead.

1964
Median Year Built
78%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
40%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (40%) 1970–1986 (38%) Post-1986 (22%)

Over half of homes in Plymouth Meeting were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Plymouth Meeting: Remediation Cost in Perspective

Low proportionality - that's the Plymouth Meeting picture when remediation costs are placed against typical home equity.

Median Home Value
$452,400
Est. Remediation
$3,600
Remediation as % of home value 0.8%

Remediation costs in Plymouth Meeting are relatively low compared to home values. The $2,400–$4,800 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 112% above the Pennsylvania average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Plymouth Meeting

78%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0023
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Practically, the structural drivers in Plymouth Meeting - 78% pre-rule stock and citywide monitoring at or beyond the regulatory benchmark - make an in-home draw the practical way to translate aggregate averages into the specific conditions at one address.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Plymouth Meeting

32
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$64,327
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Plymouth Meeting contains 32 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $64,327. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Plymouth Meeting

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Contaminant 0700 can reduce the most common contaminant found in Plymouth Meeting's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 78% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.
  4. Review your water system's CCR. Your utility publishes an annual Consumer Confidence Report with detailed test results. Request it or find it online.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Plymouth Meeting, PA?
Plymouth Meeting has an average Home Safety Score of 35/100 (Grade F) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 44 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Plymouth Meeting have?
Plymouth Meeting water systems have a total of 44 EPA violations, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Plymouth Meeting water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Plymouth Meeting is 0.0023 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Plymouth Meeting compare to Pennsylvania average?
Plymouth Meeting has an average Home Safety Score of 35/100, which is below the Pennsylvania state average of 57/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Plymouth Meeting?
Plymouth Meeting is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 16,215 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Plymouth Meeting?
Estimated remediation costs in Plymouth Meeting average $3,600 per household, ranging from $2,400 to $4,800. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesPennsylvania → Plymouth Meeting, PA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Plymouth Meeting, PA: 44 Violations - Home Safety 35/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/plymouth-meeting/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-pa-plymouth-meeting,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Plymouth Meeting, PA: 44 Violations - Home Safety 35/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/plymouth-meeting/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.