CITY REPORT PA 2 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Mount Union, PA - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$118K
Median Home Value
$2,700
Est. Remediation (2.3% of home value)

What You Should Know About Mount Union Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 32 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 76% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,700 per household.

Who Supplies Your Water in Mount Union

Water delivery in Mount Union, PA is handled by 2 utilities rather than a single system - drawn from 2 providers in federal records, each filing its own compliance reports and setting its own rates.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Mount Union, Pennsylvania, covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 5,131 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Mount Union water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Fecal Coliform Microbiological 6 1
Contaminant 0700 Other 6 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
17066 32 2 Mt Union Municipal Authority

All ZIP Codes in Mount Union

  • 17066 - 32 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Top Contaminants in Mount Union Water

Fecal Coliform 6 violations
Microbiological
Contaminant 0700 6 violations
Other
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Mount Union

1968
Median Build Year
76%
Built Before 1986
49%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 76% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

When a city's housing median build year is 1968, as in Mount Union, the implication for water quality research is straightforward: municipal-level data captures what leaves the treatment plant, but household plumbing from before 1986 determines what actually arrives at the tap. In cities where older housing predominates, that gap between system-level and household-level data is widest.

1968
Median Year Built
76%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
49%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (49%) 1970–1986 (27%) Post-1986 (24%)

Over half of homes in Mount Union were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Mount Union Homeowners

Across the Mount Union housing market, the estimated remediation share sits at an elevated level - the cost-to-value ratio here is high enough that addressing documented water and safety issues becomes a material equity decision rather than routine maintenance, and most homeowners benefit from treating it as a structured financial planning exercise.

Median Home Value
$117,500
Est. Remediation
$2,700
Remediation as % of home value 2.3%

At 2.3% of home value, remediation costs in Mount Union represent a significant financial burden. For homes valued near the median, fixing water and safety issues could cost $1,750–$3,900. Home values here are 45% below the Pennsylvania average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Mount Union

76%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.001
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Routinely in Mount Union, where 76% of housing predates the solder ban and aggregate utility readings hover near the federal threshold, a faucet-level draw functions as a standard household step for families with small kids.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Mount Union

57
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$15,961
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Mount Union contains 57 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $15,961. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,700</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Mount Union have?
Mount Union water systems have a total of 32 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Mount Union water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Mount Union is 0.001 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Mount Union?
Mount Union is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 5,131 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mount Union?
Estimated remediation costs in Mount Union average $2,700 per household, ranging from $1,750 to $3,900. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesPennsylvania → Mount Union, PA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mount Union, PA - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/mount-union/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-pa-mount-union,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mount Union, PA - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/mount-union/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mount Union, Pennsylvania

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.