CITY REPORT PA HEALTH VIOLATIONS: 1

Mont Clare, PA - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
Zone 1
County Radon Potential (High)
$256K
Median Home Value
$300
Est. Remediation (0.1% of home value)

Mont Clare Water: The Quick Version

  • Your city's water systems recorded 12 violations since 2021.
  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.002 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 89% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $300 per household.

Water Systems Serving Mont Clare

More than one public water system is linked to Mont Clare, PA: federal records tie 3 systems to the area, and the 3 with the largest reported service populations are shown below. Which of them supplies a particular address depends on where the property sits, and a water bill or the utility can confirm it.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Mont Clare, Pennsylvania (population ~1,421), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 66,917 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Mont Clare water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0020 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

1 of 1 ZIP records with known zones is in EPA Radon Zone 1.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Endothall Organic 2 1
Total organic carbon Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Tritium Radionuclides 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
19453 — 12 1 Pa American Royersford

All ZIP Codes in Mont Clare

  • 19453 - 12 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Key Contaminants Detected in Mont Clare

Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Endothall 2 violations
Organic
Total organic carbon 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Old Is Mont Clare's Housing Stock?

1901
Median Build Year
89%
Built Before 1986
67%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Lead
Likely Pipe Material

With 89% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. Federal law banned lead solder in drinking-water plumbing in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Pre-1986 homes make up a large part of Mont Clare's housing; median build year 1901.

1901
Median Year Built
89%
Pre-1986 (lead solder era; lead paint banned 1978)
67%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (67%) 1970–1986 (22%) Post-1986 (11%)

Over half of homes in Mont Clare were built before 1986, when federal law began restricting lead solder in drinking-water plumbing. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Mont Clare: Remediation Cost in Perspective

This section sets two area figures side by side for Mont Clare: the median home value and an estimated remediation cost. Here the estimate equals no more than 1% of that value, which places the city in the low tier; it is an area estimate, and the cost for any one property can be higher or lower.

Median Home Value
$255,600
Est. Remediation
$300
Remediation as % of home value 0.1%

Estimated remediation costs in Mont Clare can be compared with local home values. The $150–$600 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 20% above the Pennsylvania average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Mont Clare

89%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.002
mg/L average of reported water-system 90th-percentile lead results (the 0.015 action level applies to each system's result, not to this average)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If you have young children or are pregnant, consider testing your home's water - especially if your home was built before 1986.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Mont Clare

160
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$26,454
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Mont Clare contains 160 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $26,454. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $300 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many violations are on record for water systems serving Mont Clare?
EPA records list 12 EPA violations, including 1 health-based violation for Mont Clare water systems. These water-system violations are shown for 1 mapped ZIP code.
Does Mont Clare water have lead?
The average of the reported 90th-percentile lead results across the ZIP codes of Mont Clare is 0.002 mg/L. The EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L applies to each water system's own 90th percentile, not to this average. EPA's health goal for lead is zero. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Mont Clare?
Our records map 3 water systems to 1 ZIP code in Mont Clare. The related population figure in our data is approximately 1,421 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mont Clare?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Mont Clare: $300; modeled range $150 to $600. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → Pennsylvania → Mont Clare, PA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mont Clare, PA - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/mont-clare/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-pa-mont-clare,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mont Clare, PA - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/mont-clare/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mont Clare, Pennsylvania

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.