CITY REPORT PA

Clarks Summit, PA: 4 Violations - Home Safety 49/100

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Clarks Summit: D.

Several federal signals point to home-safety risks in this ZIP.

Your top priority: see the breakdown below and consider a certified water filter. NSF certified filters →

Unlike better-scoring cities in PA, Clarks Summit records health-based violations across a meaningful portion of its service areas - the overall safety grade is well below average.

How Clarks Summit Compares

Clarks Summit49/100
Pennsylvania avg57/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
D · 49
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$274K
Median Home Value
$3,300
Est. Remediation (1.2% of home value)

What You Should Know About Clarks Summit Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 4 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 68% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,300 per household.

Who Supplies Your Water in Clarks Summit

3 water systems are tracked federally in Clarks Summit, PA. The top 3 providers collectively serve most residential addresses, but because they operate independently, infrastructure maintenance standards and compliance histories differ from one service zone to another.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania (population ~23,076), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 138,428 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Clarks Summit: D (49/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Clarks Summit water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Contaminant 0700 Other 4 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
18411 D 4 0 Pa Amer Water Company Lake Scranton

All ZIP Codes in Clarks Summit

  • 18411 [D] - 4 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Top Contaminants in Clarks Summit Water

Contaminant 0700 4 violations
Other
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Clarks Summit

1975
Median Build Year
68%
Built Before 1986
28%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 68% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

For residents trying to assess tap water risk in Clarks Summit, the median build year of 1975 is the starting context. It signals that a majority of homes were constructed before 1986 - the year federal rules prohibited lead solder in new plumbing - and that a significant share likely predates 1970, when lead pipes were still a common choice for residential service connections. Neither risk tier is rare in this housing inventory.

1975
Median Year Built
68%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
28%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (28%) 1970–1986 (40%) Post-1986 (32%)

Over half of homes in Clarks Summit were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Clarks Summit Homeowners

In Clarks Summit, the equity share of documented remediation is meaningful enough to move the household financial perspective from routine maintenance into deliberate budgeting territory - the cost-to-value ratio is moderate, and most homeowners benefit from mapping the full scope against available budgets before committing.

Median Home Value
$274,200
Est. Remediation
$3,300
Remediation as % of home value 1.2%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Clarks Summit. The estimated $2,150–$4,700 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 29% above the Pennsylvania average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Clarks Summit

68%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.001
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

68% of Clarks Summit housing dates to the pre-rule era, alongside aggregate readings hovering at the federal action mark - household-level confirmation through a draw-test kit fits the local picture.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Clarks Summit

74
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$14,474
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Clarks Summit contains 74 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $14,474. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,300</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Clarks Summit

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Contaminant 0700 can reduce the most common contaminant found in Clarks Summit's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 68% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.
  4. Review your water system's CCR. Your utility publishes an annual Consumer Confidence Report with detailed test results. Request it or find it online.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Clarks Summit, PA?
Clarks Summit has an average Home Safety Score of 49/100 (Grade D) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 4 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Clarks Summit have?
Clarks Summit water systems have a total of 4 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Clarks Summit water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Clarks Summit is 0.001 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Clarks Summit compare to Pennsylvania average?
Clarks Summit has an average Home Safety Score of 49/100, which is below the Pennsylvania state average of 57/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Clarks Summit?
Clarks Summit is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 23,076 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Clarks Summit?
Estimated remediation costs in Clarks Summit average $3,300 per household, ranging from $2,150 to $4,700. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesPennsylvania → Clarks Summit, PA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Clarks Summit, PA: 4 Violations - Home Safety 49/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/clarks-summit/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-pa-clarks-summit,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Clarks Summit, PA: 4 Violations - Home Safety 49/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/pa/clarks-summit/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.