CITY REPORT NY

Montauk, NY Home Safety: Home Safety 83/100

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Montauk: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Water utilities in Montauk have maintained a consistent compliance record over recent monitoring periods - the city's above-average grade in NY reflects low violation rates and no systemic health concerns flagged in current data.

How Montauk Compares

Montauk83/100
New York avg84/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
B · 83
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$1.2M
Median Home Value
$1,800
Est. Remediation (0.1% of home value)

Montauk Water: The Quick Version

  • Average lead level: 0.0013 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 72% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,800 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.13.

Water Systems Serving Montauk

Consolidated water delivery characterizes Montauk, NY: among 1 system in federal records, one utility holds the dominant service position - carrying the rate-setting authority, the infrastructure obligations, and the EPA reporting burden for most residential addresses.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Montauk, New York (population ~4,073), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 1,100,000 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Montauk: B (83/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Montauk water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0013 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
11954 B Suffolk County Water Authority 1,100,000

All ZIP Codes in Montauk

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

CDC Health Data for Montauk

10.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
14.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.2% ↑
Diabetes 10% ↓
Mental Health 14.4% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

How Old Is Montauk's Housing Stock?

1974
Median Build Year
72%
Built Before 1986
21%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 72% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Decades of residential development in Montauk took place before the two main regulatory milestones that reduced plumbing-era lead risk: the phase-out of lead pipes before 1970, and the federal ban on lead solder in 1986. With a median build year of 1974, the housing stock here is anchored in that earlier period. The distinction between pre-1970 and 1970-to-1986 construction matters: the oldest homes may have lead pipes in the service line and lead solder in the copper joints, while the 1970-to-1986 tier still carries the solder risk even after lead pipes became less common. Together, these two risk layers affect a majority of the residential properties in the city - a fact the aggregate water quality data doesn't directly reveal.

1974
Median Year Built
72%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
21%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (21%) 1970–1986 (51%) Post-1986 (28%)

Over half of homes in Montauk were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Montauk: Remediation Cost in Perspective

When estimated remediation is placed alongside median property values in Montauk, the resulting ratio is low - a finding consistent with a household financial perspective where documented issues can be addressed without a meaningful impact on overall equity position, making this market one of the more favorable contexts for remediation planning.

Median Home Value
$1.2M
Est. Remediation
$1,800
Remediation as % of home value 0.1%

Remediation costs in Montauk are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,200–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 228% above the New York average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Montauk

72%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0013
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Although utility-side compliance with federal Lead and Copper requirements remains the system reference, that compliance does not extend down into interior plumbing. With 72% of Montauk stock built before the solder ban and aggregate readings at or beyond the action mark, a household-level sample becomes the practical way to close that information gap.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Montauk

239
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$18,226
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Montauk contains 239 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $18,226. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,800</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Montauk, NY?
Montauk has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. The available EPA record reports no violations for ZIP codes with reported counts. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
Does Montauk water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Montauk is 0.0013 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Montauk compare to New York average?
Montauk has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100, which is below the New York state average of 84/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Montauk?
Montauk is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 4,073 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Montauk?
Estimated remediation costs in Montauk average $1,800 per household, ranging from $1,200 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNew York → Montauk, NY

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Montauk, NY Home Safety: Home Safety 83/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/montauk/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ny-montauk,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Montauk, NY Home Safety: Home Safety 83/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/montauk/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Montauk, New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.