CITY REPORT NC 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Pine Level, NC: 4 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$233K
Median Home Value
$1,800
Est. Remediation (0.8% of home value)

Key Facts for Pine Level Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 4 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0014 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 56% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,800 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.6 - above typical levels.

Pine Level's Water Providers

A single dominant system supplies most of Pine Level, NC. That utility controls infrastructure decisions, rate structures, and EPA compliance reporting for most residential addresses served across those 1 tracked system.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Pine Level, North Carolina (population ~1,563), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 2,413 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Pine Level water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0014 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
27568 4 1 Pine Level, Town of

All ZIP Codes in Pine Level

  • 27568 - 4 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Pine Level Community Health Snapshot

10.8%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.6%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.9%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.8% ↑
Diabetes 11.6% ↑
Mental Health 16.9% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Pine Level's Water?

Stage 1 DBP Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk
Stage 2 DBP Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Pine Level Infrastructure Age

1989
Median Build Year
56%
Built Before 1986
38%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 56% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Because the majority of Pine Level's housing predates 1986, when lead solder was banned from new plumbing, the median build year of 1989 reflects a city where lead-era plumbing materials are common rather than exceptional.

1989
Median Year Built
56%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
38%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (38%) 1970–1986 (18%) Post-1986 (44%)

Over half of homes in Pine Level were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Pine Level

While no remediation project is entirely without cost, the relationship between estimated remediation and property values in Pine Level is notably favorable - the equity share is small enough that the household financial perspective is one of proportionality rather than pressure, and most homeowners can treat it as routine planning rather than a significant financial event.

Median Home Value
$233,100
Est. Remediation
$1,800
Remediation as % of home value 0.8%

Remediation costs in Pine Level are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,100–$3,300 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 1% below the North Carolina average.

Pine Level: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

56%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0014
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Routinely in Pine Level, where 56% of housing predates the solder ban and aggregate utility readings hover near the federal threshold, a faucet-level draw functions as a standard household step for families with small kids.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Pine Level: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

1
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$1,488
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Pine Level contains 1 flood insurance claim. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $1,488. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,800</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Pine Level have?
Pine Level water systems have a total of 4 EPA violations, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Pine Level water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Pine Level is 0.0014 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Pine Level?
Pine Level is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 1,563 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Pine Level?
Estimated remediation costs in Pine Level average $1,800 per household, ranging from $1,100 to $3,300. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNorth Carolina → Pine Level, NC

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Pine Level, NC: 4 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/nc/pine-level/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-nc-pine-level,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Pine Level, NC: 4 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/nc/pine-level/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Pine Level, North Carolina

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.