CITY REPORT NC 9 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Kenly, NC: 9 Health Violations - Home Safety 71/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Kenly: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Your top priority: consider a certified water filter (9 health violations on record). NSF certified filters →

Compared to statewide averages in NC, Kenly scores well - health violations are below the norm and systems generally operate within federal standards.

How Kenly Compares

Kenly71/100
North Carolina avg78/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 71
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$181K
Median Home Value
$3,000
Est. Remediation (1.7% of home value)

Key Facts for Kenly Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 25 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.004 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 49% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,000 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.6 - above typical levels.

Kenly's Water Providers

Federal drinking water records identify 5 systems in Kenly, NC. The leading 3 providers serve the largest share of residential connections, each operating as a separate entity with its own rate authority, infrastructure management, and EPA compliance obligations - so service conditions are not uniform city-wide.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Kenly, North Carolina (population ~9,441), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 44,160 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 9 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Kenly: B (71/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Kenly water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0040 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 18 1
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 8 1
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 6 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
27542 B 25 9 Kenly, Town of

All ZIP Codes in Kenly

  • 27542 [B] - 25 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Kenly Community Health Snapshot

10.8%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.6%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.9%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.8% ↑
Diabetes 11.6% ↑
Mental Health 16.9% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Kenly's Water?

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 18 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Stage 2 DBP Rule 8 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk
Stage 1 DBP Rule 6 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Kenly Infrastructure Age

1983
Median Build Year
49%
Built Before 1986
18%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 49% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Some cities skew heavily toward one construction era; Kenly does not. The median build year of 1983 reflects a housing stock where older and newer homes share the market in meaningful proportions. That mixed profile means the city carries moderate aggregate plumbing-era risk - with older homes, particularly those built before 1986, representing the portion of the stock where lead-soldered joints may still be present.

1983
Median Year Built
49%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
18%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (18%) 1970–1986 (31%) Post-1986 (51%)

Most homes in Kenly were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Kenly

Homeowners in Kenly are working with a moderate equity share for documented remediation - the commitment deserves a line in the household budget, not dismissal.

Median Home Value
$180,800
Est. Remediation
$3,000
Remediation as % of home value 1.7%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Kenly. The estimated $1,900–$4,800 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 23% below the North Carolina average.

Kenly: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

49%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.004
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If 49% of the Kenly inventory comes from before the federal ban on lead-bearing solder - and if utility samples sit at or near 0.015 mg/L - the gap between citywide averages and one specific faucet becomes a practical concern rather than a theoretical one. That is why one-home reads exist as a separate measurement. A certified filter through retailer networks addresses confirmed exposure where it appears in a household.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Kenly: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

16
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$26,740
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Kenly contains 16 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $26,740. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,000</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Kenly, NC?
Kenly has an average Home Safety Score of 71/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 25 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Kenly have?
Kenly water systems have a total of 25 EPA violations, including 9 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Kenly water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Kenly is 0.004 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Kenly compare to North Carolina average?
Kenly has an average Home Safety Score of 71/100, which is below the North Carolina state average of 78/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Kenly?
Kenly is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 9,441 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Kenly?
Estimated remediation costs in Kenly average $3,000 per household, ranging from $1,900 to $4,800. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNorth Carolina → Kenly, NC

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Kenly, NC: 9 Health Violations - Home Safety 71/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/nc/kenly/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-nc-kenly,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Kenly, NC: 9 Health Violations - Home Safety 71/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/nc/kenly/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Kenly, North Carolina

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.