CITY REPORT MA

Lowell, MA: 1 Violation - Home Safety 49/100

5 ZIP codes · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Lowell: D.

Several federal signals point to home-safety risks in this ZIP.

Your top priority: see the breakdown below and consider a certified water filter. NSF certified filters →

Systems across Lowell show elevated violation counts against MA benchmarks - the low safety grade reflects that ongoing compliance pattern.

How Lowell Compares

Lowell49/100
Massachusetts avg70/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

5
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
4
ZIPs with Violations
D · 49
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$397K
Median Home Value
$3,000
Est. Remediation (0.8% of home value)

Key Facts for Lowell Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 1 violation in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0006 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 83% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,000 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 9.88.

Lowell's Water Providers

Water delivery in Lowell, MA is handled by 2 utilities rather than a single system - drawn from 2 providers in federal records, each filing its own compliance reports and setting its own rates.

Overview

We track home safety data for 5 ZIP codes in Lowell, Massachusetts, covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 114,799 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 4 of 5 ZIP codes.

4 of 4 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Lowell: D (49/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Lowell water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0006 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 4 ZIP codes with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 5 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 0 ZIP codes

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 5 4

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
01850 D 1 0 Lowell Regional Water Utility
01851 D 1 0 Lowell Regional Water Utility
01852 D 1 0 Lowell Regional Water Utility
01854 D 1 0 Lowell Regional Water Utility

All ZIP Codes in Lowell

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Lowell Community Health Snapshot

11.1%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
8.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
14.8%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.1% ↑
Diabetes 8.5% ↓
Mental Health 14.8% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Lowell's Water?

Stage 1 DBP Rule 5 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Lowell Infrastructure Age

1931
Median Build Year
83%
Built Before 1986
59%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Lead
Likely Pipe Material

With 83% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Lead solder was standard in copper plumbing until federally banned in 1986; lead pipes were common in service lines pre-1970. Lowell's median build year of 1931 reflects a housing stock where these older materials are a pervasive feature - not a rare legacy - of the residential plumbing landscape.

1931
Median Year Built
83%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
59%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (59%) 1970–1986 (24%) Post-1986 (17%)

Over half of homes in Lowell were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Lowell

While no remediation project is entirely without cost, the relationship between estimated remediation and property values in Lowell is notably favorable - the equity share is small enough that the household financial perspective is one of proportionality rather than pressure, and most homeowners can treat it as routine planning rather than a significant financial event.

Median Home Value
$397,200
Est. Remediation
$3,000
Remediation as % of home value 0.8%

Remediation costs in Lowell are relatively low compared to home values. The $2,000–$4,020 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 29% below the Massachusetts average.

Lowell: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

83%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0006
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Older stock in Lowell represents 83% of the inventory, and citywide monitoring runs at or above the federal action level - making an in-home read a standard household-level step.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Lowell: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

257
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$25,056
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Lowell contains 257 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $25,056. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,000</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Lowell

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Stage 1 DBP Rule can reduce the most common contaminant found in Lowell's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 83% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.
  4. Review your water system's CCR. Your utility publishes an annual Consumer Confidence Report with detailed test results. Request it or find it online.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Lowell, MA?
Lowell has an average Home Safety Score of 49/100 (Grade D) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 1 EPA violation has been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Lowell have?
Lowell water systems have a total of 1 EPA violation. Violations are tracked across 5 ZIP codes.
Does Lowell water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Lowell is 0.0006 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Lowell compare to Massachusetts average?
Lowell has an average Home Safety Score of 49/100, which is below the Massachusetts state average of 70/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Lowell?
Lowell is served by 2 public water systems across 5 ZIP codes, serving approximately 114,799 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Lowell?
Estimated remediation costs in Lowell average $3,000 per household, ranging from $2,000 to $4,020. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMassachusetts → Lowell, MA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Lowell, MA: 1 Violation - Home Safety 49/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ma/lowell/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ma-lowell,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Lowell, MA: 1 Violation - Home Safety 49/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ma/lowell/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Lowell, Massachusetts

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.