CITY REPORT IL 2 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Cherry Valley, IL: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 60/100

1 ZIP code · 4 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Cherry Valley: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Compared to top-scoring cities in IL, Cherry Valley lands in the middle tier - some water systems meet standards cleanly, others carry documented violations, and performance can vary significantly across service areas.

How Cherry Valley Compares

Cherry Valley60/100
Illinois avg68/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
4
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
C · 60
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$225K
Median Home Value
$2,700
Est. Remediation (1.2% of home value)

Key Facts for Cherry Valley Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 16 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0073 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 44% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,700 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 14.43 - above typical levels.

Cherry Valley's Water Providers

Throughout Cherry Valley, IL, water comes from one of 3 primary utilities out of 4 total systems - independent providers with different rate structures, infrastructure, and compliance records that vary across the service territory.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Cherry Valley, Illinois (population ~5,166), covering 4 community water systems serving approximately 177,391 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Cherry Valley: C (60/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Cherry Valley water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0073 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 6 1
Contaminant 2959 Other 4 1
Gross Beta Radionuclides 4 1
Lead Inorganic 2 1
Contaminant 2031 Other 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
61016 C 16 2 Cherry Valley

All ZIP Codes in Cherry Valley

  • 61016 [C] - 16 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Cherry Valley Community Health Snapshot

10.6%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
13.9%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.6% ↑
Diabetes 13.9% ↑
Mental Health 17.6% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Cherry Valley's Water?

Surface Water Treatment Rule 6 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Contaminant 2959 4 violations
Other
Gross Beta 4 violations
Radionuclides · EPA limit: 50 pCi/L

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Cherry Valley Infrastructure Age

1981
Median Build Year
44%
Built Before 1986
12%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 44% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Roughly balanced between older and newer construction, Cherry Valley shows a median build year of 1981 - a mid-range figure that places meaningful amounts of the residential inventory on both sides of the 1986 federal plumbing-solder ban.

1981
Median Year Built
44%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
12%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (12%) 1970–1986 (32%) Post-1986 (56%)

Most homes in Cherry Valley were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Cherry Valley

The equity impact of remediation in Cherry Valley sits at a moderate level - real enough to plan for, within reach for most.

Median Home Value
$224,600
Est. Remediation
$2,700
Remediation as % of home value 1.2%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Cherry Valley. The estimated $1,750–$3,900 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 22% above the Illinois average.

Cherry Valley: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

44%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0073
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Confirming what arrives at a specific faucet is something utility-side averages cannot do. With 44% of Cherry Valley stock built before the lead-solder ban and citywide monitoring at or beyond the regulatory mark, a tap-level kit fits the standard diligence picture.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Cherry Valley: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

14
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$9,685
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Cherry Valley contains 14 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $9,685. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,700</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Cherry Valley

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Surface Water Treatment Rule can reduce the most common contaminant found in Cherry Valley's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 44% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Cherry Valley, IL?
Cherry Valley has an average Home Safety Score of 60/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 16 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Cherry Valley have?
Cherry Valley water systems have a total of 16 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Cherry Valley water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Cherry Valley is 0.0073 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Cherry Valley compare to Illinois average?
Cherry Valley has an average Home Safety Score of 60/100, which is below the Illinois state average of 68/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Cherry Valley?
Cherry Valley is served by 4 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 5,166 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Cherry Valley?
Estimated remediation costs in Cherry Valley average $2,700 per household, ranging from $1,750 to $3,900. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesIllinois → Cherry Valley, IL

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Cherry Valley, IL: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 60/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/il/cherry-valley/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-il-cherry-valley,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Cherry Valley, IL: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 60/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/il/cherry-valley/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Cherry Valley, Illinois

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.