CITY REPORT GA

Cave Spring, GA Home Safety: Home Safety 67/100

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Cave Spring: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Safe water is the norm across most of Cave Spring, GA - but documented violations push the city to the middle safety tier.

How Cave Spring Compares

Cave Spring67/100
Georgia avg74/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
C · 67
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$204K
Median Home Value
$2,200
Est. Remediation (1.1% of home value)

What You Should Know About Cave Spring Water

  • Average lead level: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 62% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,200 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 14.06 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Cave Spring

Residential water in Cave Spring, GA is supplied by 2 separate utilities - not one centralized authority. Each of those providers operates under its own service territory boundary, maintains its own distribution infrastructure, and files compliance documentation with the EPA on its own timeline. Federal data counts 2 water systems in the area, with these providers collectively accounting for the dominant share of household connections.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Cave Spring, Georgia (population ~2,944), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 50,391 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Cave Spring: C (67/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Cave Spring water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
30124 C Floyd County 46,143

All ZIP Codes in Cave Spring

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Cave Spring

10.3%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
14.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
18.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.3% ↑
Diabetes 14.1% ↑
Mental Health 18.6% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Housing & Infrastructure in Cave Spring

1973
Median Build Year
62%
Built Before 1986
20%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 62% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

While newer cities carry lower aggregate plumbing risk from lead-era construction, Cave Spring sits firmly in the older category. The median build year of 1973 indicates that more than half the housing stock was built before 1986, when lead solder was still legally used in residential copper plumbing - and a substantial portion likely predates 1970, when lead pipes were still commonly installed for service lines. These two thresholds together define the elevated plumbing risk environment that older housing cities carry, independent of what the municipal water supply delivers to the meter.

1973
Median Year Built
62%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
20%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (20%) 1970–1986 (42%) Post-1986 (38%)

Over half of homes in Cave Spring were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Cave Spring Homeowners

Homeowners in Cave Spring are working with a moderate equity share for documented remediation - the commitment deserves a line in the household budget, not dismissal.

Median Home Value
$204,200
Est. Remediation
$2,200
Remediation as % of home value 1.1%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Cave Spring. The estimated $1,200–$3,400 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 7% below the Georgia average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Cave Spring

62%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.001
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Locally, 62% of Cave Spring homes carry interior plumbing from the era when lead solder was still permitted in new builds, and citywide monitoring approaches or crosses the EPA action benchmark. Households can find a draw-test kit and certified filtration through verified retailers.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Cave Spring

14
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$12,979
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Cave Spring contains 14 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $12,979. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,200</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Cave Spring

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. An NSF-certified pitcher or under-sink filter removes most common contaminants.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 62% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Cave Spring, GA?
Cave Spring has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. The available EPA record reports no violations for ZIP codes with reported counts. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
Does Cave Spring water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Cave Spring is 0.001 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Cave Spring compare to Georgia average?
Cave Spring has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100, which is below the Georgia state average of 74/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Cave Spring?
Cave Spring is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 2,944 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Cave Spring?
Estimated remediation costs in Cave Spring average $2,200 per household, ranging from $1,200 to $3,400. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesGeorgia → Cave Spring, GA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Cave Spring, GA Home Safety: Home Safety 67/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ga/cave-spring/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ga-cave-spring,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Cave Spring, GA Home Safety: Home Safety 67/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ga/cave-spring/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Cave Spring, Georgia

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.