CITY REPORT CA

Canyon Country, CA Home Safety: Home Safety 58/100

3 ZIP codes · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Canyon Country: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Within Canyon Country, water safety data for CA reveals moderate quality - federal standards are generally met, but documented exceptions exist in specific service areas.

How Canyon Country Compares

Canyon Country58/100
California avg76/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

3
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
C · 58
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$695K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (0.2% of home value)

Canyon Country Water: The Quick Version

  • Homes built before 1986: 50% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 10.71.

Water Systems Serving Canyon Country

Federal drinking water records identify 2 systems in Canyon Country, CA. The leading 2 providers serve the largest share of residential connections, each operating as a separate entity with its own rate authority, infrastructure management, and EPA compliance obligations - so service conditions are not uniform city-wide.

Overview

We track home safety data for 3 ZIP codes in Canyon Country, California (population ~79,836), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 298,895 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 2 of 3 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Canyon Country: C (58/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Canyon Country water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0000 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 2 ZIP codes with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 3 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 0 ZIP codes

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
91351 C Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency 294,090
91387 C Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency 294,090

All ZIP Codes in Canyon Country

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

CDC Health Data for Canyon Country

9.1%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12.6%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.2%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.1% ↓
Diabetes 12.6% ↑
Mental Health 16.2% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

How Old Is Canyon Country's Housing Stock?

1984
Median Build Year
50%
Built Before 1986
4%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 50% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Canyon Country's housing stock is predominantly older, with a median build year of 1984 that reflects decades of construction before federal plumbing standards were tightened. The 1986 ban on lead solder and the pre-1970 era of lead service lines are both relevant benchmarks here - a significant share of the residential inventory predates one or both of those cutoffs, creating an elevated baseline for plumbing-related lead risk that aggregate water quality data may not fully reflect at the household level.

1984
Median Year Built
50%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
4%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (4%) 1970–1986 (46%) Post-1986 (50%)

Over half of homes in Canyon Country were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Canyon Country: Remediation Cost in Perspective

Remediation costs in Canyon Country are small relative to typical property values - the cost-to-value ratio here is favorable.

Median Home Value
$695,000
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 0.2%

Remediation costs in Canyon Country are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$2,533 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 6% below the California average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Canyon Country

50%
Homes Built Before 1986

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If 50% of the Canyon Country inventory comes from before the federal ban on lead-bearing solder - and if utility samples sit at or near 0.015 mg/L - the gap between citywide averages and one specific faucet becomes a practical concern rather than a theoretical one. That is why one-home reads exist as a separate measurement. A certified filter through retailer networks addresses confirmed exposure where it appears in a household.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Canyon Country

114
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$25,031
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Canyon Country contains 114 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $25,031. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Canyon Country

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. An NSF-certified pitcher or under-sink filter removes most common contaminants.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 50% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Canyon Country, CA?
Canyon Country has an average Home Safety Score of 58/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. The available EPA record reports no violations for ZIP codes with reported counts. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How does Canyon Country compare to California average?
Canyon Country has an average Home Safety Score of 58/100, which is below the California state average of 76/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Canyon Country?
Canyon Country is served by 2 public water systems across 3 ZIP codes, serving approximately 79,836 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Canyon Country?
Estimated remediation costs in Canyon Country average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,533. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesCalifornia → Canyon Country, CA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Canyon Country, CA Home Safety: Home Safety 58/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/canyon-country/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ca-canyon-country,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Canyon Country, CA Home Safety: Home Safety 58/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/canyon-country/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Canyon Country, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.