CITY REPORT CA 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Arvin, CA: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 68/100

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Arvin: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Unlike higher-rated cities in CA, Arvin carries a fair number of documented violations - the pattern of compliance gaps keeps the city in the middle tier of EPA safety rankings.

How Arvin Compares

Arvin68/100
California avg76/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
C · 68
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$248K
Median Home Value
$1,900
Est. Remediation (0.8% of home value)

Key Facts for Arvin Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 9 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0014 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 45% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,900 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.57 - above typical levels.

Arvin's Water Providers

Residential addresses in Arvin, CA are served by 2 primary water providers out of 2 systems in federal records. Each system maintains separate infrastructure and files its own EPA compliance reports, so service conditions are not uniform across the city.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Arvin, California, covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 20,571 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Arvin: C (68/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Arvin water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0014 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
93203 C 9 1 Arvin Community Services District

All ZIP Codes in Arvin

  • 93203 [C] - 9 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Arvin Community Health Snapshot

10.3%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
13.3%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
20%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.3% ↑
Diabetes 13.3% ↑
Mental Health 20% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Arvin's Water?

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Stage 2 DBP Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk
Surface Water Treatment Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Arvin Infrastructure Age

1999
Median Build Year
45%
Built Before 1986
14%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 45% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Tap water lead levels are shaped by two factors: what the utility delivers, and what the household plumbing adds to it. Older homes contribute disproportionately to that second variable because lead solder was standard in copper plumbing before 1986, and lead pipes were common before 1970. In Arvin, where the median build year is 1999, a substantial share of the housing stock falls into these older categories. The bar chart above breaks out the pre-1970, 1970-to-1986, and post-1986 segments - the key ages for understanding where plumbing-era risk concentrates across the city.

1999
Median Year Built
45%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
14%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (14%) 1970–1986 (31%) Post-1986 (55%)

Most homes in Arvin were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Arvin

When estimated remediation is placed alongside median property values in Arvin, the resulting ratio is low - a finding consistent with a household financial perspective where documented issues can be addressed without a meaningful impact on overall equity position, making this market one of the more favorable contexts for remediation planning.

Median Home Value
$247,800
Est. Remediation
$1,900
Remediation as % of home value 0.8%

Remediation costs in Arvin are relatively low compared to home values. The $950–$3,200 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 66% below the California average.

Arvin: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

45%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0014
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Before the federal solder ban, lead solder was a routine plumbing material, and 45% of the Arvin inventory was built in that earlier era - a share large enough to move household-level reads onto the standard list.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Arvin: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

22
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$2,851
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Arvin contains 22 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $2,851. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,900</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Arvin

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) can reduce the most common contaminant found in Arvin's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 45% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Arvin, CA?
Arvin has an average Home Safety Score of 68/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 9 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Arvin have?
Arvin water systems have a total of 9 EPA violations, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Arvin water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Arvin is 0.0014 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Arvin compare to California average?
Arvin has an average Home Safety Score of 68/100, which is below the California state average of 76/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Arvin?
Arvin is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 20,571 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Arvin?
Estimated remediation costs in Arvin average $1,900 per household, ranging from $950 to $3,200. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesCalifornia → Arvin, CA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Arvin, CA: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 68/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/arvin/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ca-arvin,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Arvin, CA: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 68/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/arvin/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Arvin, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.