Historical Compliance Records TX

Union Grove Water Supply Corporation

EPA ID: TX2300008 ยท 3,198 people served ยท 3 ZIP codes

ZipCheckup's reading of EPA records for Union Grove Water Supply Corporation (TX2300008): 1 violation on record since 2021. Every entry among the 1 violation in EPA records for Union Grove Water Supply Corporation has a resolved status in the data; this utility delivers water to about 3,198 people.

Data: EPA SDWIS

3,198
People Served
3
ZIP Codes Served
1
Violations (since 2021)
Groundwater
Water Source
0.001 mg/L
Most recent lead 90th percentile on record (monitoring period ending 2025-12-31)
1
Contaminants Flagged
$164K
Median Home Value in ZIP Codes Served

Service Area Map

Coverage area for Union Grove Water Supply Corporation Source: EPA SDWIS service area boundaries.

Service area boundary

Demographics of ZIP Codes Served

$61,356
Median Household Income
28,831
Population of ZIP Codes Served (Census)
57%
Disadvantaged Population
63th
Poverty Percentile
57th
Energy Burden Percentile
47%
Pre-1986 Housing

The ZIP codes associated with Union Grove Water Supply Corporation have a median household income of $61,356 and about 28,831 residents live in those ZIP codes (Census; not the number of people this system supplies). Approximately 47% of housing stock was built before 1986, which increases the likelihood of lead service lines and older plumbing.

Environmental Justice Note: On average, 57% of census tracts in the counties mapped to this service area are designated disadvantaged by the federal Climate and Economic Justice Screening Tool (CEJST, 2022 version). Communities with higher disadvantaged populations often face disproportionate environmental and health burdens, including aging water infrastructure and limited resources for remediation.

๐Ÿ’ง Where Does Your Water Come From?

Groundwater

Union Grove Water Supply Corporation's water is classified in EPA records as a groundwater source. Groundwater is naturally filtered through rock and soil, but it can be vulnerable to PFAS contamination, nitrates from agriculture, and industrial chemicals that seep into the water table.

Moderate Risk
Source Contamination Risk
37th
Wastewater Discharge Proximity
40th
Superfund Site Proximity

Infrastructure Risk

43 yr
Estimated pipe age (modeled from housing age)
Copper
Likely pipe material (modeled)
27 yr
Est. Remaining Life
Moderate Wear
Decay Status
Installed 61% of expected lifespan used (estimate) End of life

PFAS in ZIP Codes This System Serves

PFAS ("forever chemicals") have been reported in samples from water systems associated with the ZIP codes in this system's area. These results can come from other water systems serving the same ZIP codes; check the UCMR5 section for any results reported for this system. 1 detection recorded.

Health concern: Exposure to certain PFAS has been associated with some cancers and with immune and developmental effects; effects differ by compound. Many PFAS break down very slowly in the environment.
Recommended filter: An activated carbon filter certified under NSF/ANSI 53 or a reverse osmosis system certified under NSF/ANSI 58 for the PFAS listed in its certification. Find the right filter โ†’

Comparable Water Systems

Similar-sized systems in Texas

City of Blanco
3,192 people
17 violations
1 violation
0 violations
4 violations
City of Bishop
3,186 people
A 1 violation

Estimated Remediation Costs

Average estimated costs across ZIP codes served by this system

Water Filtration PFAS Treatment
Water Filtration $600
PFAS Treatment $167
Total Estimated Cost $767

Based on national averages for common remediation projects. Actual costs vary by property. Only issues flagged by EPA, FEMA, or state data for each ZIP code are included.

Cost of Inaction

Illustrative per-household cost scenario based on stated assumptions:

Estimated Healthcare Costs $500

Annual per household (ZipCheckup estimate)

PFAS Exposure - Lifetime Cost $1,000

Per person (emerging research est.)

Estimated Cumulative Cost Per Household

5 years
$2,665
10 years
$5,330
20 years
$10,660

Compare: Estimated remediation cost is $767 (one-time) vs. $5,330 in estimated inaction costs over 10 years.

Individual costs vary by household size, property, and health factors. These estimates are for awareness, not financial advice.

System Overview

Union Grove Water Supply Corporation (EPA ID: TX2300008) is a community water system in Texas that serves approximately 3,198 people from groundwater sources.

This system provides water to 3 ZIP codes across 3 communities.

Violation History

No current noncompliance in the accepted 2026Q2 snapshot. The 1 record in the 2021-2026 window are classified as resolved or archived, not current.

Status breakdown for accepted records with record years 2021-2026: 1 resolved, 0 archived, 0 addressed, and 0 unaddressed. Under this source contract, current noncompliance is the sum of addressed and unaddressed records. Archived and resolved records are excluded from current noncompliance.

Recent Violations

Date Contaminant Type Status
September 29, 2024 Lead and Copper Rule Non-health-based Resolved

Contaminants Detected

The following contaminants have been flagged in EPA records for this water system:

Contaminant Category Violations Health-Based
Lead and Copper Rule Monitoring & Reporting 1 No

Lead & Copper

EPA Lead and Copper Rule evidence attributed directly to this water system:

Lead Level Exceeds Action Level Sample Date
0.001 mg/L No 2025-12-31

No copper action-level exceedance record appears for this PWSID in the accepted LCR snapshot. This does not establish a clean copper measurement.

Need help with your water quality?

Typical cost: Water test: typically $20โ€“$50 (DIY kit) ยท Professional inspection: $150โ€“$400

Find the Right Water Filter

Free tip: Ask your water utility whether running cold water for 2 minutes is enough to flush your plumbing before drinking.

ZIP Codes Served

Coverage: Service area ZIP codes sourced from EPA Community Water System Service Area Boundaries v3 (March 2026 release). These ZIPs reflect the actual deployment footprint recorded by TX or modeled from parcel and building-footprint data.

Data Sources

This report uses public data from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). View available EPA compliance records for Union Grove Water Supply Corporation (TX2300008) on EPA.gov.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Union Grove Water Supply Corporation water safe to drink?

The accepted 2026Q2 ECHO snapshot shows no current noncompliance for Union Grove Water Supply Corporation; its 1 accepted 2021-2026 record are resolved or archived. Historical compliance status does not establish conditions at a specific tap.

How many people does Union Grove Water Supply Corporation serve?

Union Grove Water Supply Corporation serves approximately 3,198 people across 3 ZIP codes in Texas.

Where does Union Grove Water Supply Corporation get its water?

The primary water source is groundwater.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I use a water filter? ▼
Given 1 recorded violation, review the violation types and dates; a filter certified for a specific contaminant of concern can reduce that contaminant at the tap. Monitoring or reporting violations are not something a filter addresses.
How many people does Union Grove Water Supply Corporation serve? ▼
Union Grove Water Supply Corporation serves approximately 3,198 people with drinking water across 3 ZIP codes.
What is Union Grove Water Supply Corporation's water source? ▼
Union Grove Water Supply Corporation draws water from groundwater sources. Source type affects which contaminants are most likely to be present.
Is there lead in Union Grove Water Supply Corporation's water? ▼
The most recent 90th-percentile lead result on record is 0.001 mg/L (sample period ending 2025-12-31). This is at or below the EPA lead action level, which triggers system action and is not a safe level; the EPA health goal for lead is zero.
What is the demographic profile of the ZIP codes associated with Union Grove Water Supply Corporation? ▼
The ZIP codes mapped to Union Grove Water Supply Corporation have a median household income of $61,356 (Census ZIP-code estimate). In CEJST data, 57% of census tracts in the counties mapped to this area are designated disadvantaged (average across mapped ZIP codes), which may indicate greater vulnerability to environmental health risks.
Where does Union Grove Water Supply Corporation get its water? ▼
Union Grove Water Supply Corporation's water is classified in EPA records as a groundwater source. Groundwater is naturally filtered through rock and soil, but it can be vulnerable to PFAS contamination, nitrates from agriculture, and industrial chemicals that seep into the water table. Based on the available data, the modeled source-contamination category is moderate; test local water to assess actual exposure.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (n.d.). Union Grove Water Supply Corporation (TX): 1 EPA Violation. https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/tx2300008/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-water-system-tx2300008,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Union Grove Water Supply Corporation (TX): 1 EPA Violation}},
  year   = {n.d.},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/tx2300008/}
}

What You Can Do

1

Test your water

Home test kits can detect lead, bacteria, and other contaminants at your tap. Find the right filter โ†’

2

Check your specific ZIP code

Water quality can vary within a system. View nearest ZIP report โ†’

3

Contact your utility

Union Grove Water Supply Corporation (EPA ID: TX2300008) - request the latest Consumer Confidence Report or ask about specific contaminants.

Home › Water Systems › Texas › Union Grove Water Supply Corporation

Get safety alerts for Union Grove Water Supply Corporation, Texas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.