West End Water Supply Corporation
EPA ID: TX0080005 · 2,910 people served · 11 ZIP codes
ZipCheckup's reading of EPA records for West End Water Supply Corporation (TX0080005): no drinking-water violations recorded since 2021. Although compliance varies widely among water utilities nationally, the SDWIS file for West End Water Supply Corporation lists no EPA violations for this supplier, whose service area covers 2,910 residents.
Data: EPA SDWIS
Service Area Map
Coverage area for West End Water Supply Corporation Source: EPA SDWIS service area boundaries.
Service area boundary
Demographics of ZIP Codes Served
The ZIP codes associated with West End Water Supply Corporation have a median household income of $94,265 and about 50,991 residents live in those ZIP codes (Census; not the number of people this system supplies). Approximately 49% of housing stock was built before 1986, which increases the likelihood of lead service lines and older plumbing.
Environmental Justice Note: On average, 33% of census tracts in the counties mapped to this service area are designated disadvantaged by the federal Climate and Economic Justice Screening Tool (CEJST, 2022 version). Communities with higher disadvantaged populations often face disproportionate environmental and health burdens, including aging water infrastructure and limited resources for remediation.
💧 Where Does Your Water Come From?
West End Water Supply Corporation's water is classified in EPA records as a groundwater source. Groundwater is naturally filtered through rock and soil, but it can be vulnerable to PFAS contamination, nitrates from agriculture, and industrial chemicals that seep into the water table.
Infrastructure Risk
PFAS in ZIP Codes This System Serves
PFAS ("forever chemicals") have been reported in samples from water systems associated with the ZIP codes in this system's area. These results can come from other water systems serving the same ZIP codes; check the UCMR5 section for any results reported for this system. 3 detections recorded.
Comparable Water Systems
Similar-sized systems in Texas
Estimated Remediation Costs
Average estimated costs across ZIP codes served by this system
Based on national averages for common remediation projects. Actual costs vary by property. Only issues flagged by EPA, FEMA, or state data for each ZIP code are included.
System Overview
West End Water Supply Corporation (EPA ID: TX0080005) is a community water system in Texas that serves approximately 2,910 people from groundwater sources.
This system provides water to 11 ZIP codes across 11 communities.
Violation History
Lead & Copper
EPA Lead and Copper Rule evidence attributed directly to this water system:
| Lead Level | Exceeds Action Level | Sample Date |
|---|---|---|
| 0.0021 mg/L | No | 2025-12-31 |
No copper action-level exceedance record appears for this PWSID in the accepted LCR snapshot. This does not establish a clean copper measurement.
Radon Risk in Service Area
11 of 11 ZIP records with known zones are in EPA Radon Zone 3.
The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.
ZIP Codes Served
Coverage: Service area ZIP codes sourced from EPA Community Water System Service Area Boundaries v3 (March 2026 release). These ZIPs reflect the actual deployment footprint recorded by TX or modeled from parcel and building-footprint data.
- 77418 - Bellville
- 77833 - Brenham
- 77835 - Burton
- 78931 - Bleiblerville
- 78932 - Carmine
- 78933 - Cat Spring
- 78940 - Fayetteville
- 78944 - Industry
- 78946 - Ledbetter
- 78950 - New Ulm
- 78954 - Round Top
Data Sources
This report uses public data from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). View available EPA compliance records for West End Water Supply Corporation (TX0080005) on EPA.gov.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is West End Water Supply Corporation water safe to drink?
The accepted 2026Q2 ECHO snapshot contains zero violation records for West End Water Supply Corporation in the inclusive 2021-2026 record-year window. This is a compliance-record finding, not a guarantee about water at a specific tap.
How many people does West End Water Supply Corporation serve?
West End Water Supply Corporation serves approximately 2,910 people across 11 ZIP codes in Texas.
Where does West End Water Supply Corporation get its water?
The primary water source is groundwater.
Frequently Asked Questions
How to cite this page
ZipCheckup. (n.d.). West End Water Supply Corporation Water Quality Report, TX. https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/tx0080005/
@misc{zipcheckup-water-system-tx0080005,
author = {{ZipCheckup}},
title = {{West End Water Supply Corporation Water Quality Report, TX}},
year = {n.d.},
url = {https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/tx0080005/}
}