Home Safety
Water Safety
Lead Risk
PFAS Contamination
Flood Risk
Air Quality
Mold Risk
Wildfire Risk
Earthquake Risk
Infrastructure Risk
CO & Gas Safety
School Safety
Superfund Proximity
2026 Rankings
Lawrence County, Pennsylvania Home Safety Rankings - 22 ZIPs
Explore rankings under Home Safety Score model 4.0.0. Only ZIPs with all four required inputs are ranked; missing evidence is not imputed or reweighted.
Lawrence County, Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania) includes 22 tracked ZIP codes and 16 mapped community water systems; confirm service for a specific address. Below are the water quality rankings for metro ZIPs with all required inputs.
Average Home Safety Grade: C (63/100)
| Grade | ZIP Codes | % |
|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0% |
| B | 1 | 10% |
| C | 8 | 80% |
| D | 1 | 10% |
| F | 0 | 0% |
Top 10 ZIP Codes by Home Safety Score
| Rank | ZIP | City | Score | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16142 | New Wilmington | 80 | B |
| 2 | 16136 | Koppel | 65 | C |
| 3 | 15612 | Alverton | 64 | C |
| 4 | 15639 | Hunker | 64 | C |
| 5 | 15672 | New Stanton | 64 | C |
| 6 | 15679 | Ruffs Dale | 64 | C |
| 7 | 15697 | Youngwood | 64 | C |
| 8 | 16141 | New Galilee | 63 | C |
| 9 | 16117 | Ellwood City | 55 | C |
| 10 | 15666 | Mount Pleasant | 50 | D |
10 Riskiest ZIP Codes
| Rank | ZIP | City | Score | Grade | Risk Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15666 | Mount Pleasant | 50 | D | 78 violations |
| 2 | 16117 | Ellwood City | 55 | C | 30 violations |
| 3 | 16141 | New Galilee | 63 | C | 11 violations |
| 4 | 15697 | Youngwood | 64 | C | 8 violations |
| 5 | 15679 | Ruffs Dale | 64 | C | 8 violations |
| 6 | 15672 | New Stanton | 64 | C | 8 violations |
| 7 | 15639 | Hunker | 64 | C | 8 violations |
| 8 | 15612 | Alverton | 64 | C | 8 violations |
| 9 | 16136 | Koppel | 65 | C | 6 violations |
| 10 | 16142 | New Wilmington | 80 | B | 9 violations |
Most Common Contaminant Violations
| Contaminant | Violations | ZIPs Affected |
|---|---|---|
| Chlorite | 39 | 15 |
| E. coli | 35 | 13 |
| Surface Water Treatment Rule | 18 | 15 |
| Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) | 16 | 11 |
| Fecal Coliform | 16 | 15 |
| Lead and Copper Rule | 14 | 2 |
| Nickel | 13 | 10 |
| Consumer Confidence Report Rule | 9 | 4 |
Lead Risk
- Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0021 mg/L (below EPA action level)
- 0 of 19 ZIP codes with known status exceed EPA lead action level
- 35% of housing built before 1950
- 61% of housing built before 1970
Cities in This Metro
- New Wilmington, PA — 2 ZIP codes
- Alverton, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Armbrust, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Calumet, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Hunker, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Mount Pleasant, PA — 1 ZIP code
- New Stanton, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Norvelt, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Ruffs Dale, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Tarrs, PA — 1 ZIP code
- United, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Youngwood, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Bessemer, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Edinburg, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Ellwood City, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Hillsville, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Koppel, PA — 1 ZIP code
- New Galilee, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Villa Maria, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Volant, PA — 1 ZIP code
- Wampum, PA — 1 ZIP code
All 22 ZIP Codes Ranked
View complete ranking
| Rank | ZIP | City | Score | Grade | Violations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16142 | New Wilmington | 80 | B | 9 |
| 2 | 16136 | Koppel | 65 | C | 6 |
| 3 | 15612 | Alverton | 64 | C | 8 |
| 4 | 15639 | Hunker | 64 | C | 8 |
| 5 | 15672 | New Stanton | 64 | C | 8 |
| 6 | 15679 | Ruffs Dale | 64 | C | 8 |
| 7 | 15697 | Youngwood | 64 | C | 8 |
| 8 | 16141 | New Galilee | 63 | C | 11 |
| 9 | 16117 | Ellwood City | 55 | C | 30 |
| 10 | 15666 | Mount Pleasant | 50 | D | 78 |
| 11 | 15616 | Armbrust | — | — | 8 |
| 12 | 15674 | Norvelt | — | — | 8 |
| 13 | 15688 | Tarrs | — | — | 8 |
| 14 | 15689 | United | — | — | 8 |
| 15 | 16112 | Bessemer | — | — | 5 |
| 16 | 16116 | Edinburg | — | — | 0 |
| 17 | 16132 | Hillsville | — | — | 0 |
| 18 | 16155 | Villa Maria | — | — | — |
| 19 | 16156 | Volant | — | — | 0 |
| 20 | 16157 | Wampum | — | — | 11 |
| 21 | 16172 | New Wilmington | — | — | 3 |
Data Sources
- Water quality: EPA SDWIS
- Housing: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey
- Flood: FEMA NFIP
- Flood scope: historical NFIP claim records and claim-rated-zone evidence; this is not current property-map coverage.
Reporting periods vary by source; the page metadata identifies this materialization.
Methodology
Model 4.0.0 averages SDWIS water compliance and UCMR5 PFAS within drinking water, then averages drinking water, county radon, and annual AQI as three equal domains. All four inputs are required. Score methodology → · Rankings methodology →
Model 4.0.0 averages SDWIS water compliance and UCMR5 PFAS within drinking water, then averages drinking water, county radon, and annual AQI as three equal domains. All four inputs are required. Score methodology → · Rankings methodology →
Disclaimer: Scores are based on EPA SDWIS reported data and are not a guarantee of current water safety. Water quality can change. For the most current information, contact your local water utility or request a Consumer Confidence Report.
Explore More
How to cite this page
APA
ZipCheckup. (2026). Lawrence County, Pennsylvania Home Safety Rankings - 22 ZIPs. https://zipcheckup.com/rankings/metro/lawrence-pennsylvania/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-rankings-metro-lawrence-pennsylvania,
author = {{ZipCheckup}},
title = {{Lawrence County, Pennsylvania Home Safety Rankings - 22 ZIPs}},
year = {2026},
url = {https://zipcheckup.com/rankings/metro/lawrence-pennsylvania/}
}
Page version: October 2026.
Get safety alerts
Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.
Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.