COUNTY REPORT WY

Converse County, Wyoming

3 ZIP codes · Avg score 67/100 · Grade C · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Converse County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Covering 3 ZIP codes, Converse County falls in the average tier for tap water safety - violations appear in a meaningful share of areas, and the data suggests quality depends heavily on which specific part of the county a household sits in.

How Converse County Compares

Converse County67/100
Wyoming avg63/100
National avg73/100

How Converse County Compares

C
County Grade
67/100
Avg Safety Score
3
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems

Converse County scores 4 points above the Wyoming state average (63/100) and 6 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

C
County Grade
67
Avg Safety Score
3
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 82633 (67/100)
Lowest ZIP: 82633 (67/100)
$265K
Median Home Value
$2,267
Avg Remediation (86% of home value)

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 13.4 (asthma 10.3%, diabetes 11.5%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,050, driven primarily by flood

44.3% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.3% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 11.5% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 37.3% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1974
Median Build Year
44.3%
Pre-1978 Housing
30/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
0%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Low
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,050

Flood $600/yr
Wildfire $300/yr
Energy Code Gap $150/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

6,601 housing units in Converse County

Pre-1940 11%
1940–1959 8%
1960–1979 37%
1980–1999 18%
2000+ 26%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Converse County

$265K
Median Home Value
$2,267
Est. Remediation Cost
0.9%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Converse County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Converse County residents

Asthma 10.3% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 11.5% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 37.3% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Converse County

3 community water systems serving Converse County.

Systems with the most violations in Converse County

1 water system with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Converse County

3 ZIP codes tracked in Converse County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 82633 Douglas 67 C 0 $274K
2 82229 Shawnee
3 82637 Glenrock 1 (1 health) $255K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Converse County

While many sites publish identical guide lists across every county they cover, the selection here changes by location - driven by the EPA, NSF, FEMA, and CDC datasets that describe the actual conditions documented for this jurisdiction in the federal record.

Overview

Converse County in Wyoming covers 3 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (67/100) across 1 scored records.

1 of 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Wyoming Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Converse County?
Converse County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Converse County?
Converse County is served by 3 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 3 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Converse County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Converse County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,050 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Converse County?
The median home build year in Converse County is 1974. 44.3% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Converse County compare to Wyoming?
Converse County has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 under model 4.0.0, which is above the Wyoming state average of 63/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Converse County, WY: HSS 67/100; 1 Health Violation. https://zipcheckup.com/county/wyoming/converse/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-wyoming-converse,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Converse County, WY: HSS 67/100; 1 Health Violation}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/wyoming/converse/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Converse, Wyoming

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.