COUNTY REPORT WY

Campbell County, Wyoming

7 ZIP codes · Avg score 65/100 · Grade C · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Campbell County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Campbell County's water quality grade reflects a middle-ground assessment - its 7 ZIP codes range from fully compliant to violation-flagged.

How Campbell County Compares

Campbell County65/100
Wyoming avg63/100
National avg73/100

How Campbell County Compares

C
County Grade
65/100
Avg Safety Score
7
ZIP Codes
8
Water Systems

Campbell County scores 2 points above the Wyoming state average (63/100) and 8 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

C
County Grade
65
Avg Safety Score
7
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 82718 (66/100)
Lowest ZIP: 82716 (64/100)
$262K
Median Home Value
$2,057
Avg Remediation (78% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Campbell County, Wyoming

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 12.1 (asthma 10.3%, diabetes 9.9%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $781, driven primarily by wildfire

46% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.3% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 9.9% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 35.9% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1992
Median Build Year
46%
Pre-1978 Housing
31/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
14%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Moderate
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $781

Wildfire $300/yr
Flood $280/yr
Energy Code Gap $120/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

19,874 housing units in Campbell County

Pre-1940 3%
1940–1959 2%
1960–1979 27%
1980–1999 31%
2000+ 37%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Campbell County

$262K
Median Home Value
$2,057
Est. Remediation Cost
0.8%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Campbell County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Campbell County residents

Asthma 10.3% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 9.9% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 35.9% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Campbell County

8 community water systems serving Campbell County.

Show all 8 water systems

Systems with the most violations in Campbell County

2 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Campbell County

7 ZIP codes tracked in Campbell County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 82718 Gillette 66 C 2 $290K
2 82727 Rozet 66 C 2 $346K
3 82716 Gillette 64 C 7 (1 health) $235K
4 82717 Gillette
5 82725 Recluse
6 82731 Weston
7 82732 Wright $226K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Campbell County

Where county records show a lead exceedance or pre-1978 housing concentration, lead-specific filters and test kits move toward the top of the list.

Overview

Campbell County in Wyoming covers 7 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (65/100) across 3 scored records.

3 of 3 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Wyoming Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Campbell County?
Campbell County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Campbell County?
Campbell County is served by 8 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 7 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Campbell County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Campbell County is wildfire. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $781 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Campbell County?
The median home build year in Campbell County is 1992. 46% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Campbell County compare to Wyoming?
Campbell County has an average Home Safety Score of 65/100 under model 4.0.0, which is above the Wyoming state average of 63/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Campbell County, WY: HSS 65/100; 1 Health Violation. https://zipcheckup.com/county/wyoming/campbell/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-wyoming-campbell,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Campbell County, WY: HSS 65/100; 1 Health Violation}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/wyoming/campbell/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Campbell, Wyoming

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.