COUNTY REPORT TN

Maury County, Tennessee

8 ZIP codes · Avg score 87/100 · Grade A

ZipCheckup grade for Maury County: A.

Checked records flag no major concern; missing data is unknown.

Maury County: A or B, 8 ZIP codes tracked.

How Maury County Compares

Maury County87/100
Tennessee avg72/100
National avg73/100

How Maury County Compares

A
County Grade
87/100
Avg Safety Score
8
ZIP Codes
13
Water Systems

Maury County scores 15 points above the Tennessee state average (72/100) and 14 points above the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData

A
County Grade
87
Avg Safety Score
8
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 38482 (99/100)
Lowest ZIP: 38401 (76/100)
$305K
Median Home Value
$686
Avg Remediation (0.22% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Maury County, Tennessee

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 13.8 (asthma 10.7%, diabetes 12.6%)

Modeled additional annual cost estimate per homeowner: $1,044, largest modeled factor: Flood

32% of homes built before 1980 (lead paint was banned for residential use in 1978)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.7% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.6% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 35.2% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1992
Median Build Year
32%
Pre-1980 Housing
32/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
14%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Low
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINSA infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,044

Flood $967/yr
Energy Code Gap $321/yr
Water / Lead $43/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

53,178 housing units in Maury County

Pre-1940 5%
1940–1959 9%
1960–1979 18%
1980–1999 24%
2000+ 45%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Maury County

$305K
Median Home Value
$686
Est. Remediation Cost
0.2%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Modeled remediation costs in Maury County can be compared with the median property value; actual costs vary by property.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Maury County residents

Asthma 10.7% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.6% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 35.2% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems mapped to Maury County ZIP codes

8 community water systems mapped to Maury County ZIP codes; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Show all 8 water systems

13 water systems mapped to Maury County ZIP codes in our data; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Systems with the most violations in Maury County

5 water systems with violations in EPA records.

All ZIP Codes in Maury County

8 ZIP codes tracked in Maury County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 38482 Santa Fe 99 A 3 $305K
2 38487 Williamsport 99 A 3 $331K
3 38461 Hampshire 90 A 28 $344K
4 38474 Mount Pleasant 87 A 31 $228K
5 38451 Culleoka 83 B 0 $269K
6 37174 Spring Hill 78 B 10 (3 health) $450K
7 38401 Columbia 76 B 14 (3 health) $295K
8 38402 Columbia — — —

Recommended Buyer Guides for Maury County

Up to five guides, picked by rule.

Overview

Maury County in Tennessee covers 8 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of A (87/100) across 7 scored records.

6 of 7 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 3 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Tennessee Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Maury County?
Maury County receives an average Home Safety grade of A from its scored ZIP records (8 ZIP codes tracked); this is a composite index, not a tap-water test.
How many water systems serve Maury County?
We map 13 public water systems to 8 ZIP codes in our data for Maury County. EPA may list more systems serving the county, so this is not a full count.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Maury County?
In ZipCheckup's cost model, the factor with the largest estimated average annual cost in Maury County is flood. Across all modeled risk factors, the estimated average additional annual cost is $1,044 per homeowner; actual costs vary by home.
How old are homes in Maury County?
The median home build year in Maury County is 1992. 32% of homes were built before 1980; homes built before 1978 may contain lead-based paint, and older homes may have older plumbing materials.
How does Maury County compare to Tennessee?
Maury County has an average Home Safety Score of 87/100 under model 4.0.0, which is at or above the Tennessee state average of 72/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Maury County, TN: HSS 87/100; PFAS Found in Water. https://zipcheckup.com/county/tennessee/maury/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-tennessee-maury,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Maury County, TN: HSS 87/100; PFAS Found in Water}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/tennessee/maury/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Maury, Tennessee

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.