COUNTY REPORT OH

Lorain County, Ohio

16 ZIP codes · Avg score 79/100 · Grade B · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Lorain County: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Lorain County earns a high water safety grade - 16 ZIP codes tracked, virtually all compliant.

How Lorain County Compares

Lorain County79/100
Ohio avg60/100
National avg73/100

How Lorain County Compares

B
County Grade
79/100
Avg Safety Score
16
ZIP Codes
16
Water Systems

Lorain County scores 19 points above the Ohio state average (60/100) and 6 points above the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

B
County Grade
79
Avg Safety Score
16
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 44012 (83/100)
Lowest ZIP: 44035 (64/100)
$229K
Median Home Value
$1,919
Avg Remediation (84% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Lorain County, Ohio

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 14.2 (asthma 11%, diabetes 14.2%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $2,236, driven primarily by flood

66.6% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 11% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 14.2% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 36.8% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1976
Median Build Year
66.6%
Pre-1978 Housing
44/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
53%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Low
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $2,236

Flood $1,231/yr
Energy Code Gap $456/yr
Sea Level Rise $400/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

130,530 housing units in Lorain County

Pre-1940 16%
1940–1959 19%
1960–1979 28%
1980–1999 18%
2000+ 20%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Lorain County

$229K
Median Home Value
$1,919
Est. Remediation Cost
0.8%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Lorain County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Lorain County residents

Asthma 11% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 14.2% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 36.8% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Lorain County

8 community water systems serving Lorain County.

Show all 8 water systems

16 total water systems serve Lorain County.

Systems with the most violations in Lorain County

5 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Lorain County

16 ZIP codes tracked in Lorain County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 44012 Avon Lake 83 B 1 $337K
2 44011 Avon 82 B 4 $377K
3 44028 Columbia Station 82 B 4 $313K
4 44052 Lorain 82 B 2 $104K
5 44053 Lorain 81 B 6 $190K
6 44054 Sheffield Lake 81 B 6 $178K
7 44055 Lorain 81 B 4 $96K
8 44074 Oberlin 81 B 5 (1 health) $229K
9 44001 Amherst 80 B 7 $221K
10 44039 North Ridgeville 80 B 5 $255K
11 44050 Lagrange 77 B 14 (5 health) $258K
12 44090 Wellington 77 B 17 (5 health) $230K
13 44044 Grafton 74 B 17 (5 health) $231K
14 44035 Elyria 64 C 9 (1 health) $148K
15 44036 Elyria
16 44049 Kipton $136K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Lorain County

Independent picks. EPA-grounded. Matched here.

Overview

Lorain County in Ohio covers 16 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of B (79/100) across 14 scored records.

14 of 14 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 5 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Ohio Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Lorain County?
Lorain County receives a grade of B, indicating generally safe tap water across its 16 ZIP codes.
How many water systems serve Lorain County?
Lorain County is served by 16 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 16 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Lorain County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Lorain County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $2,236 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Lorain County?
The median home build year in Lorain County is 1976. 66.6% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Lorain County compare to Ohio?
Lorain County has an average Home Safety Score of 79/100 under model 4.0.0, which is above the Ohio state average of 60/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Lorain County, OH: HSS 79/100; 5 Health Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/county/ohio/lorain/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-ohio-lorain,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Lorain County, OH: HSS 79/100; 5 Health Violations}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/ohio/lorain/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Lorain, Ohio

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.