COUNTY REPORT NY

Ulster County, New York

57 ZIP codes · Home Safety Score unavailable · 0 of 57 tracked ZIP records scored

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData

Unavailable
0 of 57 tracked ZIP records scored
57
ZIP Codes
$322K
Median Home Value
$425
Avg Remediation (0.13% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Ulster County, New York

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 12.5 (asthma 10.4%, diabetes 10.9%)

Modeled additional annual cost estimate per homeowner: $2,101, largest modeled factor: Flood

66% of homes built before 1980 (lead paint was banned for residential use in 1978)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.4% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 10.9% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 30.5% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1967
Median Build Year
66%
Pre-1980 Housing
56/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
98%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINSA infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $2,101

Flood $898/yr
Sea Level Rise $811/yr
Energy Code Gap $530/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

84,027 housing units in Ulster County

Pre-1940 25%
1940–1959 19%
1960–1979 22%
1980–1999 20%
2000+ 14%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Ulster County

$322K
Median Home Value
$425
Est. Remediation Cost
0.1%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Modeled remediation costs in Ulster County can be compared with the median property value; actual costs vary by property.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Ulster County residents

Asthma 10.4% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 10.9% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 30.5% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems mapped to Ulster County ZIP codes

8 community water systems mapped to Ulster County ZIP codes; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Show all 8 water systems

31 water systems mapped to Ulster County ZIP codes in our data; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Systems with the most violations in Ulster County

5 water systems with violations in EPA records.

All ZIP Codes in Ulster County

57 ZIP codes tracked in Ulster County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 12401 Kingston — — 1 $286K
2 12402 Kingston — — —
3 12404 Accord — — $367K
4 12409 Bearsville — — 0 $662K
5 12410 Big Indian — — 2 $252K
6 12411 Bloomington — — 0 $288K
7 12412 Boiceville — — $274K
8 12417 Connelly — — 0 $239K
9 12419 Cottekill — — 0 $304K
10 12420 Cragsmoor — — $206K
11 12428 Ellenville — — 76 $201K
12 12429 Esopus — — —
13 12432 Glasco — — 5 $324K
14 12433 Glenford — — 27 —
15 12435 Greenfield Park — — $263K
16 12440 High Falls — — 2 $389K
17 12441 Highmount — — $283K
18 12443 Hurley — — 0 $325K
19 12446 Kerhonkson — — $274K
20 12448 Lake Hill — — 0 $924K
21 12449 Lake Katrine — — 1 $227K
22 12453 Malden On Hudson — — —
23 12457 Mount Tremper — — 0 $386K
24 12458 Napanoch — — 34 $206K
25 12461 Olivebridge — — $404K
26 12464 Phoenicia — — 2 $368K
27 12465 Pine Hill — — $335K
28 12466 Port Ewen — — 0 $273K
29 12471 Rifton — — $226K
30 12472 Rosendale — — 2 $284K
31 12475 Ruby — — 1 $350K
32 12477 Saugerties — — 15 $292K
33 12480 Shandaken — — 2 $296K
34 12481 Shokan — — $236K
35 12483 Spring Glen — — —
36 12484 Stone Ridge — — $442K
37 12486 Tillson — — 7 $299K
38 12487 Ulster Park — — 0 $273K
39 12489 Wawarsing — — $245K
40 12490 West Camp — — —
41 12491 West Hurley — — 28 $332K
42 12493 West Park — — 0 —
43 12494 West Shokan — — $362K
44 12495 Willow — — 0 $346K
45 12498 Woodstock — — 24 $542K
46 12515 Clintondale — — 0 $328K
47 12525 Gardiner — — 35 $363K
48 12528 Highland — — 36 (1 health) $337K
49 12542 Marlboro — — 6 $356K
50 12547 Milton — — 2 $384K
51 12548 Modena — — 0 $328K
52 12561 New Paltz — — 35 (5 health) $412K
53 12566 Pine Bush — — 39 (1 health) $334K
54 12568 Plattekill — — —
55 12588 Walker Valley — — —
56 12725 Claryville — — $320K
57 12740 Grahamsville — — $279K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Ulster County

Selection follows a fixed set of rules applied to local records: signals such as PFAS detections, lead action-level exceedances on record, a large share of pre-1978 housing, EPA Radon Zone 1, or a top flood or wildfire risk each add a related guide, and when none applies, general water testing and filtration guides are shown instead.

Overview

Ulster County in New York covers 57 tracked ZIP records. No Home Safety Score is published because the required model evidence is incomplete for every tracked record; missing evidence is not treated as zero.

22 of 35 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 7 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to New York Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water systems serve Ulster County?
We map 31 public water systems to 57 ZIP codes in our data for Ulster County. EPA may list more systems serving the county, so this is not a full count.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Ulster County?
In ZipCheckup's cost model, the factor with the largest estimated average annual cost in Ulster County is flood. Across all modeled risk factors, the estimated average additional annual cost is $2,101 per homeowner; actual costs vary by home.
How old are homes in Ulster County?
The median home build year in Ulster County is 1967. 66% of homes were built before 1980; homes built before 1978 may contain lead-based paint, and older homes may have older plumbing materials.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Ulster County, New York Home Safety Profile. https://zipcheckup.com/county/new-york/ulster/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-new-york-ulster,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Ulster County, New York Home Safety Profile}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/new-york/ulster/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Ulster, New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.