COUNTY REPORT MT

Gallatin County, Montana

14 ZIP codes · Avg score 65/100 · Grade C · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Gallatin County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

While Gallatin County avoids the worst tiers, a portion of its 14 ZIP codes have logged violations.

How Gallatin County Compares

Gallatin County65/100
Montana avg65/100
National avg73/100

How Gallatin County Compares

C
County Grade
65/100
Avg Safety Score
14
ZIP Codes
11
Water Systems

Gallatin County scores 0 points above the Montana state average (65/100) and 8 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

C
County Grade
65
Avg Safety Score
14
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 59715 (66/100)
Lowest ZIP: 59714 (63/100)
$562K
Median Home Value
$2,007
Avg Remediation (36% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Gallatin County, Montana

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 9.2 (asthma 10.7%, diabetes 6.7%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $709, driven primarily by flood

41.1% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.7% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 6.7% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 23% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1996
Median Build Year
41.1%
Pre-1978 Housing
30/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
14%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Moderate
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $709

Flood $556/yr
Energy Code Gap $140/yr
Wildfire $86/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

55,438 housing units in Gallatin County

Pre-1940 7%
1940–1959 5%
1960–1979 18%
1980–1999 27%
2000+ 43%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Gallatin County

$562K
Median Home Value
$2,007
Est. Remediation Cost
0.4%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Gallatin County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Gallatin County residents

Asthma 10.7% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 6.7% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 23% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Gallatin County

8 community water systems serving Gallatin County.

Show all 8 water systems

11 total water systems serve Gallatin County.

Systems with the most violations in Gallatin County

5 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Gallatin County

14 ZIP codes tracked in Gallatin County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 59715 Bozeman 66 C 3 $755K
2 59716 Big Sky 66 C 1 $869K
3 59718 Bozeman 66 C 1 $580K
4 59714 Belgrade 63 C 10 $490K
5 59717 Bozeman
6 59719 Bozeman
7 59730 Gallatin Gateway 1 $818K
8 59741 Manhattan $562K
9 59752 Three Forks $427K
10 59758 West Yellowstone $477K
11 59760 Willow Creek $239K
12 59771 Bozeman
13 59772 Bozeman
14 59773 Bozeman

Recommended Buyer Guides for Gallatin County

Where county records show a lead exceedance or pre-1978 housing concentration, lead-specific filters and test kits move toward the top of the list.

Overview

Gallatin County in Montana covers 14 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (65/100) across 4 scored records.

5 of 5 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

← Back to Montana Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Gallatin County?
Gallatin County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Gallatin County?
Gallatin County is served by 11 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 14 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Gallatin County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Gallatin County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $709 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Gallatin County?
The median home build year in Gallatin County is 1996. 41.1% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Gallatin County compare to Montana?
Gallatin County has an average Home Safety Score of 65/100 under model 4.0.0, which is above the Montana state average of 65/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Gallatin County, MT: HSS 65/100; 14 Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/county/montana/gallatin/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-montana-gallatin,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Gallatin County, MT: HSS 65/100; 14 Violations}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/montana/gallatin/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Gallatin, Montana

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.