COUNTY REPORT MT

Dawson County, Montana

4 ZIP codes · Avg score 66/100 · Grade C · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Dawson County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Safe water is the norm for most of Dawson County's 4 ZIP codes - but a notable subset have documented violations that push the grade to the middle tier.

How Dawson County Compares

Dawson County66/100
Montana avg65/100
National avg73/100

How Dawson County Compares

C
County Grade
66/100
Avg Safety Score
4
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems

Dawson County scores 1 points above the Montana state average (65/100) and 7 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

C
County Grade
66
Avg Safety Score
4
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 59330 (66/100)
Lowest ZIP: 59330 (66/100)
$189K
Median Home Value
$1,650
Avg Remediation (87% of home value)

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 12.6 (asthma 10.8%, diabetes 10.1%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,818, driven primarily by flood

83.8% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.8% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 10.1% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 32.8% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1958
Median Build Year
83.8%
Pre-1978 Housing
56/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
100%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,818

Flood $600/yr
Underground Tanks $480/yr
Water / Lead $400/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

4,359 housing units in Dawson County

Pre-1940 17%
1940–1959 28%
1960–1979 35%
1980–1999 14%
2000+ 6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Dawson County

$189K
Median Home Value
$1,650
Est. Remediation Cost
0.9%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Dawson County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Dawson County residents

Asthma 10.8% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 10.1% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 32.8% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Dawson County

2 community water systems serving Dawson County.

Systems with the most violations in Dawson County

2 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Dawson County

4 ZIP codes tracked in Dawson County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 59330 Glendive 66 C 2 $188K
2 59259 Richey $121K
3 59315 Bloomfield $191K
4 59339 Lindsay $238K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Dawson County

Where county records show a lead exceedance or pre-1978 housing concentration, lead-specific filters and test kits move toward the top of the list.

Overview

Dawson County in Montana covers 4 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (66/100) across 1 scored records.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

← Back to Montana Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Dawson County?
Dawson County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Dawson County?
Dawson County is served by 2 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 4 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Dawson County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Dawson County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,818 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Dawson County?
The median home build year in Dawson County is 1958. 83.8% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Dawson County compare to Montana?
Dawson County has an average Home Safety Score of 66/100 under model 4.0.0, which is above the Montana state average of 65/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Dawson County, MT: HSS 66/100; 2 Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/county/montana/dawson/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-montana-dawson,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Dawson County, MT: HSS 66/100; 2 Violations}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/montana/dawson/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Dawson, Montana

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.