COUNTY REPORT MT

Cascade County, Montana

19 ZIP codes · Home Safety Score unavailable · 0 of 19 tracked ZIP records scored · Updated

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

Unavailable
0 of 19 tracked ZIP records scored
19
ZIP Codes
$252K
Median Home Value
$2,284
Avg Remediation (91% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Cascade County, Montana

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 13.1 (asthma 12.3%, diabetes 10.4%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,927, driven primarily by flood

73.3% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

Violation History (2023–2024)

→ Stable trend

EPA violation counts by year across Cascade County water systems. Health-based shown in red, total in blue.

2023
3 (3 health)
2024
1 (1 health)

Peak year: 2023 with 3 violations. Past 5 years: 4 total (4 health-based).

Source: EPA SDWIS historical violations. Data may lag 6–12 months for the most recent year.

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 12.3% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 10.4% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 35.3% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1974
Median Build Year
73.3%
Pre-1978 Housing
45/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
67%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,927

Flood $671/yr
Underground Tanks $480/yr
Energy Code Gap $338/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

39,321 housing units in Cascade County

Pre-1940 14%
1940–1959 22%
1960–1979 31%
1980–1999 17%
2000+ 15%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Cascade County

$252K
Median Home Value
$2,284
Est. Remediation Cost
0.9%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Cascade County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Cascade County residents

Asthma 12.3% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 10.4% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 35.3% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Cascade County

7 community water systems serving Cascade County.

Show all 7 water systems

Systems with the most violations in Cascade County

5 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Cascade County

19 ZIP codes tracked in Cascade County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 59401 Great Falls 0 $206K
2 59402 Malmstrom A F B
3 59403 Great Falls
4 59404 Great Falls 82 (2 health) $272K
5 59405 Great Falls 5 $237K
6 59406 Great Falls
7 59412 Belt $236K
8 59414 Black Eagle 7 (1 health) $180K
9 59421 Cascade $337K
10 59440 Floweree 3 (1 health) $217K
11 59443 Fort Shaw $273K
12 59463 Monarch $334K
13 59465 Neihart $206K
14 59472 Sand Coulee $268K
15 59477 Simms $194K
16 59480 Stockett $269K
17 59483 Sun River $425K
18 59485 Ulm $289K
19 59487 Vaughn $213K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Cascade County

Methodologically, the recommendation order reflects severity in the federal record: contaminants flagged in EPA detection records for this county outrank generic water concerns, FEMA-confirmed hazard ratings shift emergency-related categories upward, and CDC lead-exposure markers govern when lead-test kits and certified filters appear at the top of the list.

Overview

Cascade County in Montana covers 19 tracked ZIP records. No Home Safety Score is published because the required model evidence is incomplete for every tracked record; missing evidence is not treated as zero.

4 of 5 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Montana Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water systems serve Cascade County?
Cascade County is served by 7 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 19 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Cascade County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Cascade County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,927 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Cascade County?
The median home build year in Cascade County is 1974. 73.3% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Cascade County, Montana Home Safety Profile. https://zipcheckup.com/county/montana/cascade/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-montana-cascade,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Cascade County, Montana Home Safety Profile}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/montana/cascade/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Cascade, Montana

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.