COUNTY REPORT MO

Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri

3 ZIP codes · Avg score 81/100 · Grade B · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Ste. Genevieve County: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Ste. Genevieve County's tap water quality puts it in the upper tier nationally; the 3 ZIP codes here record few health-based violations.

How Ste. Genevieve County Compares

Ste. Genevieve County81/100
Missouri avg72/100
National avg73/100

How Ste. Genevieve County Compares

B
County Grade
81/100
Avg Safety Score
3
ZIP Codes
7
Water Systems

Ste. Genevieve County scores 9 points above the Missouri state average (72/100) and 8 points above the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

B
County Grade
81
Avg Safety Score
3
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 63673 (82/100)
Lowest ZIP: 63670 (80/100)
$217K
Median Home Value
$1,767
Avg Remediation (81% of home value)

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 14.5 (asthma 10.4%, diabetes 12.5%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $2,273, driven primarily by flood

56.3% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.4% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.5% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 37.2% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1972
Median Build Year
56.3%
Pre-1978 Housing
40/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
67%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Low
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $2,273

Flood $1,933/yr
Water / Lead $150/yr
Water Infrastructure $100/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

7,595 housing units in Ste. Genevieve County

Pre-1940 11%
1940–1959 10%
1960–1979 28%
1980–1999 29%
2000+ 21%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Ste. Genevieve County

$217K
Median Home Value
$1,767
Est. Remediation Cost
0.8%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Ste. Genevieve County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Ste. Genevieve County residents

Asthma 10.4% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.5% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 37.2% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Ste. Genevieve County

7 community water systems serving Ste. Genevieve County.

Show all 7 water systems

Systems with the most violations in Ste. Genevieve County

4 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Ste. Genevieve County

3 ZIP codes tracked in Ste. Genevieve County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 63673 Saint Mary 82 B 3 $217K
2 63627 Bloomsdale 81 B 5 $241K
3 63670 Sainte Genevieve 80 B 9 (1 health) $206K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Ste. Genevieve County

Methodologically, the recommendation order reflects severity in the federal record: contaminants flagged in EPA detection records for this county outrank generic water concerns, FEMA-confirmed hazard ratings shift emergency-related categories upward, and CDC lead-exposure markers govern when lead-test kits and certified filters appear at the top of the list.

Overview

Ste. Genevieve County in Missouri covers 3 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of B (81/100) across 3 scored records.

3 of 3 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Missouri Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Ste. Genevieve County?
Ste. Genevieve County receives a grade of B, indicating generally safe tap water across its 3 ZIP codes.
How many water systems serve Ste. Genevieve County?
Ste. Genevieve County is served by 7 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 3 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Ste. Genevieve County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Ste. Genevieve County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $2,273 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Ste. Genevieve County?
The median home build year in Ste. Genevieve County is 1972. 56.3% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Ste. Genevieve County compare to Missouri?
Ste. Genevieve County has an average Home Safety Score of 81/100 under model 4.0.0, which is above the Missouri state average of 72/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Ste. Genevieve County, MO: HSS 81/100; 1 Health Violation. https://zipcheckup.com/county/missouri/ste-genevieve/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-missouri-ste-genevieve,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Ste. Genevieve County, MO: HSS 81/100; 1 Health Violation}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/missouri/ste-genevieve/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Ste. Genevieve, Missouri

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.