COUNTY REPORT MA

Franklin County, Massachusetts

30 ZIP codes · Avg score 83/100 · Grade B

ZipCheckup grade for Franklin County: B.

This ZIP has a few items worth a quick check.

Across Franklin County, ZIP-level Home Safety Scores average out to a grade in the top two bands; the page tracks 30 ZIP codes in all.

How Franklin County Compares

Franklin County83/100
Massachusetts avg70/100
National avg73/100

How Franklin County Compares

B
County Grade
83/100
Avg Safety Score
30
ZIP Codes
12
Water Systems

Franklin County scores 13 points above the Massachusetts state average (70/100) and 10 points above the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData

B
County Grade
83
Avg Safety Score
30
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 01301 (83/100)
Lowest ZIP: 01373 (82/100)
$308K
Median Home Value
$500
Avg Remediation (0.16% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Franklin County, Massachusetts

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 12.7 (asthma 11.8%, diabetes 10.8%)

Modeled additional annual cost estimate per homeowner: $1,744, largest modeled factor: Sea Level

72% of homes built before 1980 (lead paint was banned for residential use in 1978)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 11.8% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 10.8% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 26.3% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1964
Median Build Year
72%
Pre-1980 Housing
55/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
97%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINSA infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,744

Sea Level Rise $833/yr
Energy Code Gap $549/yr
Flood $356/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

33,960 housing units in Franklin County

Pre-1940 37%
1940–1959 14%
1960–1979 21%
1980–1999 19%
2000+ 9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Franklin County

$308K
Median Home Value
$500
Est. Remediation Cost
0.2%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Modeled remediation costs in Franklin County can be compared with the median property value; actual costs vary by property.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Franklin County residents

Asthma 11.8% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 10.8% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 26.3% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems mapped to Franklin County ZIP codes

8 community water systems mapped to Franklin County ZIP codes; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Show all 8 water systems

12 water systems mapped to Franklin County ZIP codes in our data; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Systems with the most violations in Franklin County

2 water systems with violations in EPA records.

All ZIP Codes in Franklin County

30 ZIP codes tracked in Franklin County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 01301 Greenfield 83 B 0 $254K
2 01349 Millers Falls 83 B 0 $274K
3 01351 Montague 83 B 0 $308K
4 01364 Orange 83 B 0 $226K
5 01376 Turners Falls 83 B 0 $238K
6 01093 Whately 82 B 2 $426K
7 01373 South Deerfield 82 B 2 $388K
8 01054 Leverett — — $445K
9 01072 Shutesbury — — $321K
10 01302 Greenfield — — —
11 01330 Ashfield — — 0 $368K
12 01337 Bernardston — — 0 $312K
13 01338 Buckland — — $254K
14 01339 Charlemont — — 0 $308K
15 01340 Colrain — — $268K
16 01341 Conway — — $377K
17 01342 Deerfield — — 0 $363K
18 01344 Erving — — $242K
19 01346 Heath — — $285K
20 01347 Lake Pleasant — — $166K
21 01350 Monroe Bridge — — $148K
22 01354 Gill — — 0 $324K
23 01355 New Salem — — $357K
24 01360 Northfield — — 1 $337K
25 01367 Rowe — — $271K
26 01370 Shelburne Falls — — 0 $334K
27 01375 Sunderland — — 2 $391K
28 01378 Warwick — — $301K
29 01379 Wendell — — $271K
30 01380 Wendell Depot — — $129K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Franklin County

The mix of guides changes from county to county.

Overview

Franklin County in Massachusetts covers 30 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of B (83/100) across 7 scored records.

4 of 15 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

← Back to Massachusetts Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Franklin County?
Franklin County receives an average Home Safety grade of B from its scored ZIP records (30 ZIP codes tracked); this is a composite index, not a tap-water test.
How many water systems serve Franklin County?
We map 12 public water systems to 30 ZIP codes in our data for Franklin County. EPA may list more systems serving the county, so this is not a full count.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Franklin County?
In ZipCheckup's cost model, the factor with the largest estimated average annual cost in Franklin County is sea level. Across all modeled risk factors, the estimated average additional annual cost is $1,744 per homeowner; actual costs vary by home.
How old are homes in Franklin County?
The median home build year in Franklin County is 1964. 72% of homes were built before 1980; homes built before 1978 may contain lead-based paint, and older homes may have older plumbing materials.
How does Franklin County compare to Massachusetts?
Franklin County has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100 under model 4.0.0, which is at or above the Massachusetts state average of 70/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Franklin County, MA: HSS 83/100; 3 Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/county/massachusetts/franklin/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-massachusetts-franklin,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Franklin County, MA: HSS 83/100; 3 Violations}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/massachusetts/franklin/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Franklin, Massachusetts

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.